We believe that creativity is always the solution.
My name is Benjamín Haverla, I live in Martin, Slovakia. I studied Information and Digital Technologies at Private Secondary Technical School in Poprad founded by the Tatra Academy n. o.
I'm studying at the University of Creative Communication in Prague. I am specialized in the Design Motion Copy department which is about Animation and VFX.
I am especially interested in filmmaking. I love the most writing new stories and bringing them to the screen. I'm also doing video editing, just a little VFX and animation. I started to make films when I was 12. Later I gained success in film competitions in Slovakia. In the year 2021, I won awards for my 1. successful short film "The Last Letter".
Nowadays I can tell that patient, enthusiasm and hard work can bring you beautiful results. That's the reason why my goal is still to improve and learn from my mistakes.
Award Winner: Best Romance
The Last Letter
RED MOVIE AWARDS
Reims Cedex
2022
Official Selection
The Last Letter
FunFest - International Video Festival (Madeira Island)
Funchal
Official Selection
The Last Letter
kalakari film fest
DEWAS
Official Selection
The Last Letter
Berlin Shorts Award
Berlin
Semi-Finalist
The Last Letter
Lonely Wolf International Film Festival
London
Finalist
The Last Letter
Košice International Monthly Film Festival
Košice
Finalist
The Last Letter
Paris International Short Festival
Paris
Award Winner: Best Student Director, Best Student Film
The Last Letter
Monthly Indie Shorts
WINNER OF THE JURY AWARD: BEST EDITING / WINNER OF THE HONORABLE MENTION: BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM, BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM
The Last Letter
Only The Best Film Awards
Biscayne Blvd Miami, Florida
Semi-Finalist
The Inside
International Film and Video Festival of "Catharsis"
Moscow
Semi-Finalist
The Inside
Toronto Independent Festival of CIFT
Toronto
Finalist
The Inside
POV Indie Film Awards
Finalist
The Inside
Prague International Monthly Film Festival
Prague
Finalist
The Inside
Košice International Monthly Film Festival
Košice
College
University of Creative Communication Na Pankráci 420/54 140 00 Prague 4 – Nusle
Animation and VFX
2021Present
High School
Private Secondary Technical School (SSOSTA), Poprad, Slovakia
Information and digital technologies
20172021
Birth Date
August 5, 2001
Nickname
Benjamin
Birth City
Martin
Current City
Martin
Hometown
Martin
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Brown
"One of the lessons that I grew up with was to always stay true to yourself and never let what somebody else says distract you from your goals. And so when I hear about negative and false attacks, I really don't invest any energy in them, because I know who I am." – Michelle Obama
"I think goals should never be easy, they should force you to work, even if they are uncomfortable at the time." – Michael Phelps
We believe that creativity is always the solution.
Share:
News & Reviews
Share:
News & Reviews