A multiple award winning filmmaker, theatre director, Tedx Performer, dreamer, writer, poet & photographer bringing thought provoking films & theatre for all
Prataya Saha is a multiple award winning independent filmmaker, Tedx performer, theatre director & photographer based out of Bangalore, India.
Featured on The Week, India's leading news magazine.
Prataya's directorial debut was Anna's Weekend in 2016 which got selected in festivals in US and China. He is now 10 short films old with his films selected in 60+ film festivals around the world, winning around 20 awards, including the prestigious New York Asian Film Festival, Oaxaca Film Fest, Woodpecker International Film Festival, Cardiff International Film Festival, Oscar Qualifying festivals like Flickers' Rhode Island International Film Festival, Bengaluru International Film Festival, etc.
Most of his films revolve around issues faced by women or have a strong female protagonist aided by a crew where women hold important positions like writer, asst. director, cinematographer or producer.
Films streaming on OTT:
3 films on Disney+Hotstar
4 films on Hungama Play
4 films on Mx Player
1 film on Starzplay, Middle East
A record three of his films have been accepted in Viddsee.com, South East Asia’s largest online independent film curators.
His 5th film, ‘Dreamer 2’ was screened by Shamiana Shorts, India's only dedicated and fastest-growing short film club that showcases the finest shorts from India and all over the world, including Oscar-nominated /winning films.
Two commercial music videos he had directed last year went viral on T-Series with over 14 million views.
He has also worked on numerous corporate advertisements.
Over the years his work has been extensively covered and published in most National Newspapers including Times of India, The Hindu, Deccan Chronicle, Deccan Herald, The New Indian Express & The Economic Times.
College
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Electrical & Electronics Enginnering
2011
High School
Calcutta Boys' School
Science
20041991
Birth Date
February 6, 1986
Nickname
Saheb
Birth City
Kolkata
Current City
Bangalore
Hometown
Kolkata
Height
178 cms
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Indian
Eye Color
Brown
As an emerging filmmaker from India, with only a few films old, was featured on the Week magazine twice and the Economic Times of India..
Three of his films are streaming on Ott platform Disney+Hotstar
Debut theatre direction ran six house packed shows in the cities of Bangalore and Hyderabad, India
Tedx performer April, 2019
Directed music video that went into over 3 million views on You tube
Make something out of nothing!
A multiple award winning filmmaker, theatre director, Tedx Performer, dreamer, writer, poet & photographer bringing thought provoking films & theatre for all
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
  • Prataya Saha - Filmmaker - Detailed Profile
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
  • Prataya Saha - Filmmaker - Detailed Profile