Nyack, Rockland County, Westchester County, New York City, Connecticut, New Jersey, Canada and beyond!
Filmmakers and film lovers are cordially invited to the 12th Nyack International Film Festival 2024 Opening Party Monday, April 1st 4:30pm - 6:45pm at the Fabulous Hotel Nyack! We will celebrate the upcoming week of film presentation with filmmakers, press and festival introductions, immediately followed by our first night of selected films beginning 7:00pm that Monday evening. NIFF 2024 runs Monday, April 1st through Sunday, April 7th at the Fabulous Hotel Nyack!
Hotel Nyack, is the perfect setting for a superb film festival experience! Come early, the hotel features the restaurant FARM, 3 bars, with 1 outside by the pool. Contact Hotel Nyack for overnight accommodations.
DIVERSITY STATEMENT
At Nyack International Film Festival, we acknowledge the institutional oppression and trauma that marginalized communities face. As allies and change-makers, we actively seek to advocate for organizations that support communities of color, indigenous communities, communities with disabilities, LGBTQ+ communities, communities of varying religious beliefs and those with intersectional identities. Our diversity is our strength; built on a foundation of kindness, patience and understanding.
2024 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
MONDAY, APRIL 1st
7:00pm – Articulate
Dir. Juan D. Reyes
U.S. / 2024 / 3 min 35 sec
7:04pm – Larry in the Sky with Diamonds
Dir. David Sonnenborn
U.S. / 2023 / 22 min 49 sec
7:27pm - Angle of Attack
Dir. Russell Leigh Sharman
U.S. / 2022 / 12 min
7:39pm Layers (Music Video)
Dir. Lance McVickar & Jeff Rubin
U.S. / 2023/ 3 min 2 sec
7:45pm - Q&A
7:53pm - The Redeemables 2
Dir. Al Dubinsky
U.S. / 2023 / 25 min 28 sec
8:30pm – David Kramer Presents Jimi Hendrix - The Documentary
Dir. David Kramer
U.S. / 2024 / 2hrs
10:30pm - Q&A
FIN
__________________________________________________________________________
TUESDAY, APRIL 2nd
5:00pm - Nyack's Business Sector: Prosperity, Decline, and Renewal
Dir. Daniel Anton
2023 / U.S. / 34 min 21 sec
5:35pm - S.I.N.T.A.
Dir. Ashley Breton
U.S. / 2023 / 25 min 31 sec
6:00pm – Inundations
Dir. Dir. Anne Ciecko
U.S. / 2023 / 3 min 34 sec
6:03pm – GNDR
Dir. Lucas Ruderman
U.S. / 2023 / 9 min 04 sec
6:12pm - Q&A
6:15pm - Threads of Nature
Dir. Kevin Lopez / Dir. Annmarie Ragucci
U.S. / 2023 / 6 min
6:21pm – Pink Walls
Dir. Dylan Warrington
U.S. / 2023 / 5 min 33 sec
6:27pm - MEVO: from Farm to Feast
Dir. Bryan Huth
U.S. / 2024 / 8 min 45 sec
6:36pm - Vira
Dir. Olga Sofia Cherevko
U.S. / 2023 / 13 min 42 sec
6:50pm - The Graveyard Medium
Dir. Maria Filippone
U.S. / 2023 / 20 min
7:10pm - The Journey
Dir. Andrew Pearson
U.S. / 2022 / 3 min 38 sec
7:14pm – Mediocrites!
Dir. Milo A. Eaton
U.S. / 2023 / 3 min 56 sec
7:18pm – Halcyon
Dir. Abram Hammer
U.S. / 2023 / 3 min 26 sec
7:22pm – The Miracle of You
Dir. Peter Spruyt
U.S. / 2023 / 4 min 58 sec
7:27 pm - Pink Walls (Based on a True Story)
Dir. Dylan Warrington
U.S. / 2023 / 5 min 33 sec
7:33pm – Inspectre
Dir. Jaden Marcos Licor
U.S. / 2023 / 4 min 04 sec
7:37pm – Split Ways
Dir. Ryan Grossbard
U.S. / 2023 / 9 min 29 sec
7:47pm - Invader from Planet X
Dir. Jonathan Christopher Martin-Ives
U.S. / 2023 / 10 min 09 sec
7:57pm - Q&A
8:10pm - Brother Husbands
Dir. Danaë Jonas
U.S. / 2024 / 5 min 10 sec
8:15pm - Equal Opportunity
Dir. Rick-kendy Nozier
U.S. / 2023 / 7 min 21 sec
8:22pm - Török Tilla Folk Experience - Silver World
Dir. Peter Perenyi
Hungary / 2020 / 2 min 48 sec
8:25pm - Carving
Dir. Laura Shatkus / Dir. Russell Leigh Sharman
U.S. / 2023 / 15 min 33 sec
8:40pm - The Journey
Dir. Andrew Pearson
U.S. / 2022 / 3 min 38 sec
8:44pm - Q&A
8:50pm – SilverSizzle
Dir. Brian Russell
U.S. / 2024 / 13 min 37 sec
9:04pm – Blare
Dir. Nick Behson
U.S. / 2023 / 6 min 58 sec
9:10pm – The Heavy
Dir. Bryce Harrow / Dir. Rob Harrow
U.S. / 2023 / 1 hr 40 min
10:50pm - Q&A
FIN
__________________________________________________________________________
WEDNESDAY APRIL 3rd
7:00pm – You Got The Right (Music Video)
Dir. Johanna Deneroff
U.S. / 2020 / 5 min 29 sec
7:06pm – Hilltop Hike 2:49
Dir. Robert Cunniff
U.S. / 2023 / 2 min 49 sec
7:09pm - La Thespian
Dir. Marianne Ferrari
U.S. / 2021 / 4 min 51 sec
7:34pm – The Get Away
Dir. Larry Rosen
U.S. / 2023 / 3 min 35 sec
7:38pm - Q&A
7:43pm – Paradise 6-5000 17:24
Dir. Eka Kukhianidze
U.S. / 2023 / 17 min 24 sec
8:00pm - FILM SOCIETY - Episode 1: "Better than Reality"
Dir. Vera Aronow
U.S. / 2024 / 12 min
8:12pm - Dracula's Super Scary Halloween 5:24
Dir. Kevin Maher / Dir. Joe Dator
U.S. / 2023 / 5 min 24 sec
8:17pm - "Happy Trans Girl Like Me" (music video)
Dir. Fran Sisco
U.S. / 2020 / 3 min 43 sec
8:20pm – Trial of Ages
Dir. MoJo Murphy
U.S. / 2024 / 24 min 20 sec
8:48pm – Cold Cold Coffin (Music Video)
Dir. Dennis Dunaway
U.S. / 2018 / 6 min 18 sec
8:54pm - Red Lipstick 4:30
Dir. Blake Cortes
U.S. / 2024 / 4 min 30 sec
8:59pm - Brother Husbands
Dir. Danaë Jonas
U.S. / 2024 / 5 min 10 sec
9:04pm – The Fledgling
Dir. Joe Gietl
U.S. / 2023 / 10 min 20 sec
9:10pm - Late Sleeper
Dir. Peter Morris Hardy
U.S. / 2023 / 3 min 35 sec
9:14pm - The Ghost of Orval Faubus
Dir. Gene W Reid
U.S. / 2022 / 2 min 39 sec
9:17pm – Blood and Lust
Dir. George Firewalker Carlson
U.S. / 2023 / 37 min
9:54pm - Q&A
10:00pm - Camp Blood666 Part 2: Exorcism Of The Clown
Dir. Will Collazo Jr.
U.S. / 2024 / 1 hr 11 min 15 sec
11:12pm – Q&A
FIN
___________________________________________________________________________
THURSDAY, APRIL 4th
5:00pm - Kyle vs Karen
Dir. Jim Morrison
U.S. / 2023 / 5 min
5:05pm - The 29th Connecticut
Dir. Will Weinstein
U.S. / 2023 / 14 min 16 sec
5:20pm - How To Paint a Peace Sign
Dir. Rick Gomez
U.S. / 2023 / 9 min
5:33pm - Kiddo
Dir. Rob Gonzalez Freedman / Dir. Dustin Lee
U.S. / 2023 / 13 min 33 sec
5:45pm – The Angle of our wrists
France / 2023 / 30 min
6:15pm – Through the Modern Looking Glass
Dir. Tanya Chuturkova / Dir. Kim Wang
U.S. / 2023 / 25 min 42 sec
6:40pm - Q&A
6:50pm - Thank you Sade
Dir. Julie Fergus
U.S. / 2023 / 27 min
7:17pm - What Are We Doing Here
DIr. Kyle Bahl
U.S. / 2023 / 16 min
7:38pm - Feeding the Hungry ~ People to People
Dir. Joe Allen
U.S. / 2023 / 11 min 16 sec
7:50pm - Q&A
8:10pm - The Last Keeper
Dir. Thomas Opre
U.S. / 2024 / 1 hr 25 min
FIN
__________________________________________________________________________
FRIDAY, APRIL 5th
5:00pm – Genetic Defekt
Dir. Niko Mylonas
U.S. / 2023 / 48 min
5:48pm - Kyle vs Karen
Dir. Jim Morrison
U.S. / 2023 / 5 min
6:00pm – Coulda Been's & Wannabes
Dir. Peter O'Brien
U.S. / 2023 / 1 hr 35 min
7:35pm - Q&A
7:43pm – The Hidden Talent of Gilbert Gottfried
Dir. Lily Gottfried
U.S. / 2023 / 8min 28 sec
7:51pm – Q&A
7:59pm – Flying : Steve Conte (Music Video)
Dir. Peter Perenyi
U.S. / 2021 / 5 min 43 sec
8:05pm - The Third Act Series
Dir. Michele Fillion / Dir. Frank Vitale
U.S. / 2017 / 15 min
8:20pm – Q&A
8:25pm – The Uniform
Dir. Dylan Gary
U.S. / 2023 / 18 min 35 sec
8:39pm - Jumped The Gun (Music Video)
DIr. Brian Cichocki
U.S. / 2021 / 3 min 30 sec
9:00pm – Delilah Rose
Dir. Rick Pantale / Dir. Jonathan Dale Bell
U.S. / 2023 / 1 hr 51 min
10:51pm – Q&A
FIN
___________________________________________________________________________
SATURDAY, APRIL 6th
1:00pm – By Day, By Night: Working to Make People Laugh
Dir. John Silecchia
U.S. / 2024 / 1 hr 27 min
2:27pm - Abysm
Dir. Tanzeel Kayani
U.S. / 2024 / 43:00
3:07pm - The Interview
Dir. Mac Brydon
U.S. / 2023 / 8:23
3:15pm – Friends from Home
Dir. Joe Blank / Dir. Mike Koslov
U.S. / 2023 / 1 hr 12 min 23 sec
4:27pm – Sisters at the Court
Dir. Marci Mazzarotto
U.S. / 2023 / 18 min 26 sec
4:45pm – Swiss Cheese Holes
Dir. Ethan Knecht
U.S. / 2024 / 20 min
5:05pm – Out and About
DIr. Peter Callahan
U.S. / 2023 / 1 hr 22 min
6:27pm – Q&A
6:35pm - Coney Island Cousins
Dir. Al Padilla
U.S. / 2023 / 1 hr 34 min
8:05pm – Q&A
8:35pm – David Kramer Presents Jimi Hendrix - The Documentary
Dir. David Kramer
U.S. / 2024 / 2hrs
10:15pm - Q&A
FIN
_________________________________________________________________
SUNDAY, APRIL 7th
5:00pm - Even the Women Must Fight
Dir. Karen Turner
U.S. / 2023 / 25 min 47 sec
5:26pm - Sentinel | Inside the Sacred Duty
Dir. Phil Garrison / 34min 11sec
6:00pm - Heart of Gold
Dir. Jack Foley
U.S. / 2023 / 22 min 13 sec
6:22pm - And Somehow Now...
Dir. Trifon Dimitropoulos
U.S. / 2023 / 17 min
6:40pm - Lonely Girl's Love Song
Dir. Giuliana Cenatiempo
U.S. / 2024 / 17 min 14 sec
6:58pm - The Interview
Dir. Jonathan Miller / Dir. Zachary Russo
U.S. / 2020 / 19 min 20 sec
7:17pm – Q&A
7:27pm - Breaking Ground: America's First Black Tomb Guard
Dir. Phil Garrison
U.S. / 2022 / 5 min 37 sec
7:27pm - No Place Is Home
Dir. Gabi Faye / Dir. Giulia Aguiar
U.S. / 2023 / 23 min
7:50pm - Beyond Skin Deep
Dir. Stacey Larkins
U.S. / 2023 / 13 min 23 sec
8:26pm - All Aboard! Next Stop
Dir. Betsy Franco-Feeney
U.S. / 2023 / 31 min 31 sec
9:00pm - Feeding the Hungry ~ People to People
Dir. Joe Allen
U.S. / 2023 / 11 min 16 sec
9:12pm – Q&A
9:20pm - Last Girls Trip
Dir. Dusty Noval
U.S. / 2023 / 36 min
9:56pm - Q&A
FIN
Awards are presented in the categories:
-Best Feature Film:
-Best Director:
-Best Documentary:
-Best Foreign Film:
-Best Student Film:
-People’s Choice Award:
-Best Animation:
-Best Short Short Feature:
-Best Short Feature:
-Best Short:
-Best Short-Short:
-Best Comedy:
-Best Local Documentary:
-Best Short Documentary
-Best Score:
-Best Cinematography :
-Best Music Video:
-Best Dance:
-Best Choreography: