Keishi Suenaga
Date of Birth: 11-OCT-1976
Keishi Suenaga is Japanese Independent Film Director/Producer/Writer.
After working in a record store following graduation from high school, worked in South Korea from 2000 to 2003, and worked in China from 2003 to 2006.
Completely moved back to Japan in 2007.
While working at Japan Post, in 2011 established Starsea Films Production, an independent film production group. Responsible for producing, directing, scripts, and editing.
His new directed Noir short film "Aim Point" (2018), starring the famous japanese actress Waki Katakura.
<My Filmography>
"Tadareru/Becomes Sore" (2014/Short Film)
*Official Trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zprhYOrbs2Q)
*Official Film Facebook Page (https://www.facebook.com/tadarerubecomessore/)
"Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut" (2016/Feature Film)
*Official Trailer (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WrisFaRQowY)
*Official Film Facebook Page (https://www.facebook.com/inheritthestarsthedirectorscut/)
"Till the End of the World" (2016/Short Film)
*Official Trailer (https://youtu.be/QpvSpMZhKrs)
*Official Film Facebook Page (https://www.facebook.com/tillendofworld/)
"Cold Feet" (2017/Short Film)
*Official Film Facebook Page (https://www.facebook.com/tsumetaiyukacoldfeet/)
"Aim Point" (2018/Short Film)
*Official Trailer (https://youtu.be/kdCpCgH8YFI)
*Official Film Facebook Page (https://www.facebook.com/aimpointshortfilm/)
  • Director (8 Credits)
    Bread Salt and Heart2020
    Documentary
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Cold Feet2017
    Short
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
    Till the End of the World2016
    Short
    Tadareru/Becomes Sore2014
    Short
  • Editor (7 Credits)
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Cold Feet2017
    Short
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
    Till the End of the World2016
    Short
    Tadareru/Becomes Sore2014
    Short
  • Producer (7 Credits)
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Cold Feet2017
    Short
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
    Till the End of the World2016
    Short
    Tadareru/Becomes Sore2014
    Short
  • Executive Producer (7 Credits)
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Cold Feet2017
    Short
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
    Till the End of the World2016
    Short
    Tadareru/Becomes Sore2014
    Short
  • Costume Designer, Costumer (4 Credits)
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
    Cold Feet2017
    Short
    Till the End of the World2016
    Short
  • Based Upon a Story (4 Credits)
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Writer (4 Credits)
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Casting Director (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Production Design (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Acting (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Art Director (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Set Decorator (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Assistant Camera Operator (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Art Department (Props) (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Production Designer, Set Designer, Set Decorator, Art Director (2 Credits)
    Engagement2020
    Short
    Aim Point2018
    Short
  • Costume Design (2 Credits)
    The Stars My Destination2018
    Feature
    Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut2016
    Feature
  • Cinematographer (1 Credit)
    Tadareru/Becomes Sore2014
    Short
  • Director of Photography (1 Credit)
    Bread Salt and Heart2020
    Documentary
Official Selection
Cold Feet
4th Oita Independent Film Festival
Oita-City, Oita
2021
Narrative Feature Outstanding Achievement Award
The Stars My Destination
1st Tagore International Film Festival
Bolpur, Birbhum, West Bengal
2020
Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Bread Salt and Heart
8th Nice International Film Festival South of France
Nice, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
2020
Official Selection
Engagement
1st BonDance International Film Festival
Ureshino, Saga
2020
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
1st New York Tri-State International Film Festival
New York, New York
2020
Best Long Feature Producer
The Stars My Destination
6th Cyrus International Film Festival of Toronto
Toronto, Ontario
2020
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
1st Rising Sun International Film Festival
Kitakyushu, Fukuoka
2020
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
6th South Carolina Underground Film Festival
Charleston, South Carolina
2020
Best Narrative Feature
The Stars My Destination
1st Beyond The Curve International Film Festival
Paris, Île-de-France
2020
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
1st Anatolia International Film Festival
İstanbul
2020
Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Feature Film (Nominated)
The Stars My Destination
1st Golden Bridge İstanbul Short Film Festival
İstanbul
2020
Best Feature Film
The Stars My Destination
1st Brazil International Monthly Independent Film Festival
Rio de Janeiro
2020
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
1st Brooklyn SciFi Film Festival
Brooklyn, New York
2020
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
11th Love Story Film Festival
Tokyo
2020
Best Director Outstanding Achievement Award, Best Sci-Fiction Film
The Stars My Destination
1st Sand Dance International Film Festival
Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
2020
Best Narrative Features Outstanding Achievement Award
The Stars My Destination
1st Druk International Film Festival
Paro, Paro District
2020
Jury Award
The Stars My Destination
8th Nice International Film Festival South of France
Nice, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
2020
Best Short Documentary Award (Nominated)
Bread Salt and Heart
1st New York True Venture Film Festival
New York, New York
2020
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
4th Switzerland International Film Festival
Aubonne, District of Morges, Canton of Vaud
2020
Finalist
The Stars My Destination
1st White Unicorn International Film Festival
Kolkata, West Bengal
2020
Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film, Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film, Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film, Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film, Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film (Nominated)
The Stars My Destination
12th London International Filmmaker Festival
London
2020
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
5th KG Film Festival
Kragujevac, Šumadija District
2020
Finalist
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Košice International Monthly Film Festival
Košice, Košice Self-governing Region
2020
Rainbow FS Special Mention
Bread Salt and Heart
21st Rainbow Film Festival
London
2020
Official Selection
Aim Point
3rd Phoenix International Short Film Festival
Toronto, Ontario
2020
Official Selection
Aim Point
5th Dalmatia Film Festival
Split, Split-Dalmatia County
2020
Official Selection
Aim Point
20th Kansas International Film Festival
Overland Park, Kansas
2020
Official Selection
Aim Point
5th New York State International Film Festival
Albany, New York
2020
Best Narrative Film (Nominated)
Aim Point
1st Accra Indie Filmfest
Accra, Greater Accra Region
2020
Best Picture (Nominated)
Aim Point
1st Montreal Independent Film Festival
Montréal, Québec
2020
Finalist
Aim Point
1st Košice International Monthly Film Festival
Košice, Košice Self-governing Region
2020
Official Selection
Aim Point
15th Cinema On The Bayou Film Festival
Lafayette, Louisiana
2020
Best Lead Actress, Best Cinematography (Nominated)
Cold Feet
2nd Film in Focus International Film Festival
Bucharest
2020
Best Foreign Film
Cold Feet
3rd Highlands Film Fest
Highlands, New Jersey
2020
Best Score (Nominated)
Cold Feet
5th Diabolical Horror Film Festival
2020
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
10th McMinnville Sci-Fi Film Festival
McMinnville, Oregon
2020
Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film, Best Lead Actress in a Short Foreign Language Film (Waki Katakura & Mika Toyama)
Aim Point
7th Nice International Film Festival South of France
Nice, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
2019
Official Selection
Aim Point
2nd Swindon Independent Film Festival 2019
Swindon, Wiltshire
2019
Bronze Remi Award
Aim Point
52nd WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival
Houston, Texas
2019
Official Selection
Aim Point
2nd Newlyn International Film Festival
Newlyn, Penzance, Cornwall
2019
Audience Choice Award
Aim Point
10th Love Story Film Festival
Tokyo
2019
Official Selection
Aim Point
4th RapidLion - The South African International Film Festival
Johannesburg, Gauteng
2019
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
20th International Izmir Short Film Festival
İzmir, İzmir Province
2019
Best Actress
Till the End of the World
3rd Tokyo Cowboys Quarterly Film Festival
Tokyo
2019
Best Narrative Feature Bronze Award
The Stars My Destination
1st Anaheim International Film Festival
Anaheim, California
2019
Best Actor
Aim Point
2nd Tokyo Cowboys Quarterly Film Festival
Tokyo
2019
Best International Film
Aim Point
13th Detroit's Trinity International Film Festival
Detroit, Michigan
2019
Official Selection
Aim Point
8th VOB Film Festival
Carmel, New York
2019
Official Selection
Aim Point
12th Film Fest Kosova “Goddess on the Throne”
Fushë Kosova
2019
Official Selection
Cold Feet
4th Bloodstained Indie Film Festival: Sci-Fi Horror Action
Tokyo
2019
Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Cold Feet
6th Milan International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema
Milan, Lombardy
2019
Official Selection
Cold Feet
3rd Polish International Film Festival
Warsaw
2019
Official Selection
Cold Feet
4th Tehran International Cinefest
Tehran, Tehran Province
2019
Official Selection
Cold Feet
5th South Texas International Film Festival
Edinburg, Texas
2019
Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film, Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film (Nominated)
Cold Feet
7th Madrid International Film Festival
Madrid, Community of Madrid
2019
Official Selection
Cold Feet
14th Cinema On The Bayou Film Festival
Lafayette, Louisiana
2019
Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Cold Feet
2nd Southern States Indie FanFilmFest
Biloxi, Mississippi
2019
Official Selection
The Stars My Destination
4th Bloodstained Indie Film Festival: Sci-Fi Horror Action
Tokyo
2019
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
23th Niigata Indies Movie Festival
Niigata
2019
Best Costume Design
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st North Europe International Film Festival - London Edition
London
2019
Best Story, Best Director in a Foreign Language Film, Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film (Nominated)
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
7th Madrid International Film Festival
Madrid, Community of Madrid
2019
Best Costume, Best Hair Make-Up & Body Design, Best Foreign Language Feature Film, Best Lead Actress In A Foreign Language Film, Best Supporting Actor In A Foreign Language Film (Nominated)
The Stars My Destination
1st West Europe International Film Festival - Brussels Edition
Brussels
2019
Official Selection
Cold Feet
14th Bucharest International Film Festival
Bucharest
2018
Best Thriller
Cold Feet
12th Trinity International Film Festival
Detroit, Michigan
2018
Official Selection
Cold Feet
3rd Cameroon International Film Festival - CAMIFF
Buea, Southwest Province
2018
Platinum Remi Award
Cold Feet
51st WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival
Houston, Texas
2018
Best Operator
Cold Feet
3rd Comme il Faut International Film Festival
Minsk
2018
Official Selection
Cold Feet
9th Love Story Film Festival
Tokyo
2018
Best Horror/Thriller Film
Cold Feet
4th The Northern Virginia International Film & Music Festival and CAPITAL Film Market
Fairfax, Virginia
2018
Official Selection
Cold Feet
3rd RapidLion - The South African International Film Festival
Johannesburg, Gauteng
2018
Official Selection
Cold Feet
2nd Central Alberta Film Festival
Red Deer, Alberta
2018
Official Selection
Cold Feet
11th Film Fest Kosova “Goddess on the Throne”
Fushë Kosova
2018
Outstanding Performance Award
Cold Feet
10th Fukuoka Independent Film Festival 2018
Fukuoka, Fukuoka
2018
Best Visual Effects or Design, Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film, Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film (Nominated)
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
5th Milan International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema
Milan
2018
Best Foreign Language Feature Film, Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film, Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Feature Film, Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film, Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film (Nominated)
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Amsterdam International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema
Amsterdam
2018
Best Non English Speaking Film (Nominated)
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd Out of the Can Film Festival
Alfreton, Derbyshire
2018
Best J: COM Award
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Kadoma International Film Festival
Kadoma, Osaka
2018
Independent World Best Feature Film
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Mt. Fuji - Atami International Film Festival
Atami, Shizuoka
2018
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd Lancaster International Film Festival
Lancaster, Lancashire
2018
Best Costume
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
10th London International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema
London
2018
Top Trailer
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Southern States Indie FanFilmFest
Biloxi, Mississippi
2018
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Indie Cyprus Short Film Festival
Nicosia
2018
Best Actress
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
3rd Genre Celebration Festival
Tokyo
2018
Best Horror Short (Nominated)
Cold Feet
3rd Genre Celebration Festival
Tokyo
2018
Official Selection
Cold Feet
3rd Best Independents International Film Festival
Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg
2018
Official Selection
Aim Point
7th Tuzla Film Festival
Tuzla, Tuzla Canton
2018
Narrative Short Special Jury Award
Till the End of the World
13th Cinema on the Bayou Film Festival
Lafayette, Louisiana
2018
Best Sci-Fi Short
Till the End of the World
3rd Genre Celebration Festival
Tokyo
2018
Official Selection
Aim Point
3rd KG Film Festival
Kragujevac, Šumadija District
2018
Best Noir Short, Best Director (Nominated)
Aim Point
3rd The Genre Celebration Festival
Tokyo
2018
Best Short Foreign Language Film
Cold Feet
6th Nice International Film Festival South of France
Nice, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
2018
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
3rd Liverpool International Film Festival
Liverpool, Merseyside
2017
Best Drama - Feature
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
13th Action on Film International Film Festival
Las Vegas, Nevada
2017
Best Feature Film (Nominated)
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
3rd TMFF - The Monthly Film Festival
Glasgow, Scotland
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd Near Nazareth Festival
Afula, Northern District
2017
Best Visual Effects
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
5th Nice International Film Festival South of France
Nice, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
2017
Best Feature Film, Best Cinematography, Best Editing
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd Roswell Film Festival
Roswell, New Mexico
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd Cameroon International Film Festival
Buea, Southwest Province
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
17th Phoenix Film Festival (International Horror & Sci-Fi Film Festival)
Phoenix, Arizona
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Annual Copenhagen Film Festival
København K, Capital Region of Denmark
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
12th Cinema On The Bayou Film Festival
Lafayette, Louisiana
2017
Best Actress (Nominated)
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
2nd Short Stop International Film Festival
Glasgow, Scotland
2017
Best Short
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st "Euro Kino" Czech International Independent Film Festival
Prague
2017
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Annual Copenhagen Film Festival
København K, Capital Region of Denmark
2017
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Canada's World International Film Festival
Montreal, Quebec
2017
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
2nd UK Screen One International Film Festival
Leicester, Leicestershire
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd RA International Independent Film Awards
Vilnius
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Switzerland International Film Festival
Aubonne, District of Morges, Canton of Vaud
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
3rd Västerås Filmfestival
Västerås, Västmanlands län
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Feodosiya International Film Festival
Feodosiya, Republic of Crimea
2017
Best Visual Effects or Design, Best Sound Design, Best Foreign Language Feature Film, Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film, Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film, Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film, Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film, Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film, Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film (Nominated)
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
3rd Berlin International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema
Berlin
2017
Action / Sci-Fi Short Award of Jury Special Mention, Actor Award of Jury Special Mention, Color Grading Award of Jury Special Mention
Till the End of the World
1st Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards
Taichung City
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
2nd KG Film Festival
Kragujevac, Šumadija District
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
7th Chaktomuk Short Film Festival
Phnom Penh
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
10th Film Fest Kosova “Goddess on the Throne”
Fushë Kosova
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
3rd Sunderland Shorts Film Festival
Sunderland
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
8th Love Story Film Festival
Tokyo
2017
Best Director, Best Actress
Till the End of the World
2nd Comme il Faut International Film Festival
Minsk
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
1st Ramsgate International Film & TV Festival
Ramsgate, Kent
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
1st Filmstrip International Film Festival
Iași, Judeţul Iaşi
2017
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
2nd RapidLion - The South African International Film Festival
Johannesburg
2017
BEST Sci-Fi SHORT (Nominations)
Till the End of the World
1st New Renaissance Film Festival Amsterdam
Amsterdam
2017
Best Actress, Best Original Score (Nominated)
Till the End of the World
1st Bucharest ShortCut Cinefest
Bucharest
2017
Narrative Film Award of Jury Special Mention, Asian Picture Award of Jury Special Mention
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards
Taichung City
2017
Best Feature Film (Nominated)
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd Black Star International Film Festival
Accra
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
8th Yellow Fever Indie Film Festival
Belfast City Centre, Northern Ireland
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st Cardiff International Film Festival
Cardiff, Wales
2017
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
12th Marbella International Film Festival
Marbella
2017
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Feel The Reel International Film Festival
Glasgow, Scotland
2016
Outstanding Performance Award
Till the End of the World
8th Fukuoka Independent Film Festival 2016
Fukuoka, Fukuoka
2016
Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress (Nominated)
Till the End of the World
1st Endless Mountains Film Festival
Wellsboro, Pennsylvania
2016
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
10th Trinity International Film Festival
Detroit, Michigan
2016
Winner of Sci-Fi/Horror Short
Till the End of the World
7th Toronto Independent Film Festival
Toronto, Ontario
2016
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
8th Louisville's International Festival of Film
Louisville, Kentucky
2016
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
17th Kerry Film Festival
Killarney, County Kerry
2016
Official Selection
Till the End of the World
2nd Sandbar International Film Awards
Belfast, Northern Ireland
2016
International Invitation Award
Till the End of the World
1st Windows of Formosa Film Festival
Taichung
2016
Debut Film Award
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
9th Film Fest Kosova “Goddess on the Throne”
Fushë Kosova, Pristina
2016
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st European Film Festival (Mainstream & Underground)
Moscow
2016
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
2nd Solent Film Festival
Southampton, Hampshire County
2016
Golden Cine Awards
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
4th Headline International Film Festival
New Brunswick
2016
Official Selection
Inherit The Stars: The Director's Cut
1st KG Film Festival
Kragujevac, Šumadija District
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Shekino International Independent Film Festival
Tula, Shchekinsky district
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Salair International Independent FILM Festival
Kamen-na-Obi, Altaisky Krai
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Parallax Film Festival
Lincoln, Lincolnshire County
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Woodengate International Film Festival
Baia Mare, Máramaros County
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Los Angeles International Culture Film Festival
Los Angeles, California
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Bucharest ShortCut Cinefest
Bucharest
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Tula International Film Festival
Tula, Tula Oblast
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st StoneFair International Film Festival
Piatra-Neamt, Neamt
2016
Award of Merit
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st New Renaissance Film Festival - London
London, England
2016
Actress of the Month (Nominated)
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
2nd TMFF - The Monthly Film Festival
Glasgow, Scotland
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Columbia Film Festival
Columbia, Maryland
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
14th Fear No Film Festival
Salt Lake City, Utah
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st Near Nazareth Festival
Afula, Northern District
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
6th Fort Myers Film Festival
Fort Myers, Florida
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
4th Flathead Lake International Cinemafest
Polson, Montana
2016
Narrative Shorts Special Jury Mention
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
11th Cinema on the Bayou Film Festival
Lafayette, Louisiana
2016
Honorable Mention
Till the End of the World
28th Dragon Con Film Festival
Atlanta, Georgia
2016
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
63rd Columbus International Film + Video Festival
Columbus, Ohio
2015
Winning a Prize
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
18th Ozu Tateshina Kogen Film Festival
Chino, Nagano
2015
Best Editing – Short Film (Runner Up)
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
1st The Northern Virginia International Film Festival
Fairfax, Virginia
2015
Honorable Mention
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
9th Trinity International Film Festival
Detroit, Michigan
2015
Nippon Tect Award
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
10th Yamagata International Movie Festival 2014
Yamagata, Yamagata
2014
Official Selection
Tadareru/Becomes Sore
6th Fukuoka Independent Film Festival 2014
Fukuoka, Fukuoka
2014
Birth Date
October 11, 1976
Nickname
KC
Birth City
Kyoto
Current City
Kyoto
Hometown
Kyoto
Height
171
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Japanese
Eye Color
Brown
Zodiac Sign
Libra
Share:
Share: