"We don't make movies to make money, we make money to make movies." - FilmFreeway
VUKASIN ZIVALJEVIC, D.A. (30.03.1980) is a cinematographer who has created a great number of animated and fiction films, as well as many documentaries, promotional and music videos, concerts, events, promotional films, art and commercial photographs, multimedia, and activism projects. He graduated from the Academy of Arts, University of Novi Sad, Department of Drama, with a Doctor's degree in Drama and Audio-Visual Arts. He is currently employed as an assistant professor for New Visual Media, TV journalism, and Photography in Media at the Department of Media Studies - Faculty of Philosophy, University of Novi Sad.
Official selection
Retuning
MOHA Short Film Night
Budapest
2019
Official selection
Retuning
Linea d'Ombra Festival
Salerno
2018
Official selection
Retuning
Lobo Fest - Festival Internacional de Filmes
Brasília
2018
Official selection
Retuning
Anilogue International Animation Festival
Budapest
2018
Official selection
Retuning
IV Jornada de Videoarte El Escorial
Madrid
2018
Official selection
Retuning
Art For Peace International Festival
Teheran
2018
Official selection
Retuning
Acharya Tulsi Short Film Festival (ASTFF)
Bikaner
2018
Official selection
Retuning
A Rebel Minded Festival
Brooklyn, NY
2018
Official selection
Retuning
Balkan Beyond Borders
Brussels
2017
Official selection
Retuning
Festival noćnog neba
Novi Sad
2017
Official selection
Retuning
Frog Film Festival
Žabljak
2017
Official selection
Retuning
SHORTZ Film Ferstival
Novi Sad
2017
College
Academy of Arts, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Doctoral studies in Drama and Audio-Visual Arts (D.A. / Art.D.)
20152021
College
Academy of Arts, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Audio-Visual Media - Camera; Master degree: Audio-Visual Artist
20142012
College
Academy of Arts, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Audio-Visual Media - Camera; Academic degree: Cinematographer
20042009
Birth Date
March 30, 1980
Nickname
Vule
Birth City
Budva
Current City
Novi Sad
Hometown
Novi Sad
Height
184
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Brown
Married To
Maja
Plays solo guitar at rock cover bend "DOF" from Novi Sad:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DqT_Q1KzbnU&t=309s
"We don't make movies to make money, we make money to make movies." - FilmFreeway