Hemanta Sadeeq was born in 1994. This Bangladeshi film maker and film society activist dreams to frame his ideas and thoughts throughout whole life.
Hemanta Sadeeq was born in 1994. He studied in Theater and performance studies at the University of Dhaka, Mass Communication and Journalism at the Daffodil International University, Bangladesh.
He made eight short films and four documentaries.
His film ‘A Letter to God’ has won-
BEST FOREIGN FILM award in GEOFILMFESTIVAL and EXPOCINEMA, Italy.
'BEST DRAMA AWARD' in Real to Reel Global Youth Film Festival, Hollywood, USA,
JURY MENTIONS Award in Ringerike International Youth Film Festival (RIYFF) Norway
Directing on a Best Screenplay Award in 3rd Shiraz OIC Youth Capital Film Festival, Iran.
BEST SHORT FILM award in Sylhet Film Festival 2017.
Best Actress award in Chittagong Short Film Festival 2018.
'Young Talent Award’ as the Best Film in young filmmakers category in 10th International Children’s Film Festival, Bangladesh.
Shortlisted for Best Short Film Award in 58th Asia Pacific Film Festival.
Shortlisted for Best Children's Film Award in Nepal Cultural International Film Festival 2018
This film officially selected in-
3rd Asia Youth Micro Film Exhibition, China
AM Egypt International Film Festival, Egypt
CineMangga : The Guimaras Film Festival, Philippines
VI Pachuca Film Fest, Mexico
21st Religion Today Film Festival - Italy 2018
International Ecological Film Festival TSAP, Russia
InTalkies Short Film Contest, Bangladesh-India.
Oarzazate International Film Festival, Morocco.
Beautiful Country Microfilm festival, Henan, China
3rd Bengali Film Festival of Dallas - USA 2018
Chayachobi Mela 2017, Bangladesh
Caribbean Film Festival, Freeport, Grand Bahama
International Short Film Festival Pune, India
Cefalù film festival, Italy
Indian Film Festival of Cincinnati, USA
Beautiful Country International Microfilm Festival, Australia 2018
10th International Children's Film Festival, Lucknow, India.
This Bangladeshi filmmaker dreams to frame his ideas and thoughts throughout the whole life.
Silver Award
SHOLTE; The Lamp Wick
24th Short Film Festival DigiCon6 Asia 2022
Dhaka
2022
Official Selection
A letter to God
Bengali Film Festival of Dallas, USA
Dallas, Texas 75220
2018
Official Selection
A letter to God
10th International Children's Film Festival, Lucknow, India.
Lucknow
2018
Best Actress
A letter to God
3rd Chittagong Short Film Festival 2018
Chittagong
2018
Shortlisted for Best Children's Film Award
A letter to God
Nepal Cultural International Film Festival
Kathmandu
2018
Shortlisted for Best Short Film Award
A letter to God
58th Asia-Pacific Film Festival (APFF 58)
Taipei
2018
Official Selection
A letter to God
3rd Asia Youth Micro Film Exhibition, China
Santaishan Forest Park, Santaishan Road, Suyu District, Suyqian City, Jiangsu Province
2017
Official Selection
A letter to God
Ouarzazate International Film Festival
Ouarzazate
2017
Official Selection
A letter to God
AM Egypt International Film Festival
Cairo
2017
Official Selection
A letter to God
Chayachobi Mela 2017
Dhaka
2017
Official Selection
A letter to God
CineMangga : The Guimaras Film Festival
San Miguel, jordan
2017
Best Short Film (Bangladeshi)
A letter to God
Sylhet Film Festival
Sylhet
2017
Young Talent Award
A letter to God
10th International Childrens Film Festival, Bangladesh
Dhaka
2017
Directing on a Best Script
A letter to God
2nd Shiraz, OIC Youth Capital Film Festival, Iran
Shiraz
2017
JURY MENTIONS Award
A letter to God
Ringerike International Youth Film Festival
Honefoss
2017
Best Foreign Language Film
A letter to God
Geo Film Fest and Expo Cinema, Italy
Cittadella
2017
Best Drama
A letter to God
Real to Reel Global Youth Film Festival
Hollywood
2017
College
University of Dhaka
Theater and Performance Studies
20112014
College
Daffodil International University
Journalism and Mass Communication
20142015
Birth Date
April 23
Nickname
Russel
Birth City
Dinajpur
Current City
Dhaka
Hometown
Joypur Hat
Height
5.7
Gender
Male
Married To
Single
Hemanta Sadeeq was born in 1994. This Bangladeshi film maker and film society activist dreams to frame his ideas and thoughts throughout whole life.