"By-any-mean necessary-MacGyver of no budget documentaries"
Company
Squee Projects LLC
Oppenheimer is an independent filmmaker from NYC. Her work focuses on fandom, pop culture and creative subcultures. She is the CCO of The Squee Project, a media production company that creates films, webisodes, podcasts, panels, screenings, film festivals, fan conventions and entertainment coverage. She organizes events, panels and screenings for conventions, libraries and classrooms to educate and celebrate pop culture, fandom and help promote & support the work of other creators.
She is currently working on creating a free archive of interviews with women in fandom that she has been shooting since 2012.
Invited by Christopher Golden
All Hail the Popcorn King
Camp NECON 40 Rhode Island
Rhode Island
2020
Award $250 and Plaque
Squee Fu: Fans Celebrate the Return of Joe Bob Briggs
Mysticon Independent Film Festival
Charlotte, NC
2020
Best In Show
Squee Fu: Fans Celebrate the Return of Joe Bob Briggs
Mad Monster Party Film Festival
Charlotte,NC
2020
Semi Finalist
Squee Fu: Fans Celebrate the Return of Joe Bob Briggs
Hollywood Horror Fest Semi Finalist
Hollyeood
2020
Invited to screen by George R.R. Martin
All Hail the Popcorn King
Jean Cocteau Theater, Santa Fe MN
Santa Fe, NM
2019
Best Documentary Award
Squee Fu: Fans Celebrate the Return of Joe Bob Briggs
Scarefest Horror Convention
Lexington, Kentucky
2019
Official Selection
Squee Fu: Fans Celebrate the Return of Joe Bob Briggs
New Jersey Horror Con Film Festival
Atlantic City
2019
Runner Up for Best Pilot
Squee! Identifying As A Fangirl
Out of The Can Film Festival
Derbyshire
2018
Best Documentary Award Winner
Squee! Identifying As A Fangirl
Super Geek Film Festival at Florida Supercon
Fort Lauderdale
2017
Best Documentary Award Winner
Squee! Identifying As A Fangirl
Super Geek Film Festival at Raleigh Supercon
Raleigh
2017
College
School Of Visual Arts
Video Production
19952000
Birth Date
April 2, 1960
Nickname
Hansi
Birth City
New York
Current City
New York
Hometown
New York
Gender
Female
"By-any-mean necessary-MacGyver of no budget documentaries"
Company
Squee Projects LLC
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments