Norwegian filmmaker
Company
Fristad Film
Sondre Fristad (27) is an award winning writer, director and producer from Baerum in Norway. Sondre studied media and communication at Sandvika Highschool, before he went into a 2 year film production at Noroff University College. He graduated from Deakin in Australia 2017 He has produced 5 short films and written and directed 5 shorts. He has directed over 20 music videos. He has worked on films like Swiss Army Man, Operation Arctic, Haram and The Dextape. He won 3 awards for his directing on "Quiet By The River" and 2 awards for is movie Alex. His documentary Kepaza has won one award. He has movies all over the world and his short films has been shown in over 30 film festivals in 9 different countries on 4 continents.
Winner Best Comedy
The Writer
Southern States Fanfilmfestival
Biloxi, Mississippi
2019
Semi Finalist
Its Quiet By The River
Semi Finalist New York International Film Festival 2016
Albany
2016
Best Drama (Student Short)
Its Quiet By The River
May Winner 2016 (Best Drama Student Short)
Los Angeles
2016
Best Short
Alex
Hollywood International Moving Pictures Film Festival
Los Angeles
2016
Winner best middle length feature
The Writer
Independent Talents International Film Festival
bloomington, IN 47408
Winner best 1 time producer
The Writer
Oniros Film Awards
College
Deakin University
Bachelor in Creative Arts Film and TV
20162017
College
Noroff University College
Filmproduction director
20132015
Birth Date
July 3, 1990
Nickname
Sonny
Birth City
Baerum
Gender
Male
yabba dabba
Norwegian filmmaker
Company
Fristad Film