Panagiotis Kountouras is a Greek director and author, born in Thessaloniki. “Ivan” is his 3rd short film, following “Emoticon man” and “A box made of wood”. His work mainly focuses in human behaviour and reveals ubiquitous absence, diversity and solitude. He has directed several documentaries mainly themed on the recent refugee crisis, and portraits of real people living amongst us. He is also involved in Cinema Education and loves to transmit his passion for film making to his students.
FILMOGRAPHY
IVAN (2018) - Short
Emoticon Man (2017) - Short
A Box Made of Wood (2014) - Short
From the Courtyards to the Living Rooms (2012) - Documentary Short
Heroes of the Flicks (2012) - Documentary
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    FUCK NETFLIX
    Screenplay, Short Script
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    IVAN2018
    Short, Student
  • Director (1 Credit)
    IVAN2018
    Short, Student
Official Selection / Weird Movies Night
IVAN
20MINMAX
Ingolstadt
2019
Official Selection
IVAN
Ascona Film Festival
Ascona
2019
Best Innovative Concept
IVAN
Open Window International Film Challenge
Kalkuta
2019
Finalist
IVAN
6. International Silk Road Film Awards
Instabul
2018
Jury Award of Recognition / Official Selection
IVAN
Bucharest Short Film Festival (BSFF2018)
Bucharest
2018
Official Selection
IVAN
Leeds International Film Festival (LIFF2018)
Leeds
2018
Birth Date
February 24, 1991
Nickname
panoskount
Birth City
Thessaloniki
Current City
Athens
Hometown
Thessaloniki
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Greek
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Share:
Résumé & Attachments