Outlier Moving Pictures makes quirky independent and experimental videos: documentaries, narratives, collage/essay films, and poetry films. You can also visit our Vimeo page at https://vimeo.com/outliermovingpictures.
Jack Cochran and Pamela Falkenberg are making personal films together again under the name Outlier Moving Pictures. They hope their new films will be worthy of the name -- avoiding the usual patterns and approaching their subject matter from the margins (which sounds better than saying that as filmmakers they're oddballs and cranks). Pam and Jack met in graduate school and made films together when they were young. Jack went on to become a professional cinematographer working out of LA and London, while Pam stayed in the Midwest, where she was a college professor and independent filmmaker before dropping out to work in visual display. Their first film together, "The Cost of Living," based on some of Jack's short poems, screened at several film festivals, including the Buffalo International Film Festival and the Cornwall Film Festival, was nominated for two awards at the 2017 Jim Thorpe Film Festival, and took the award for best experimental film at the 2016 WV FILMmakers Festival. Other short poetry films have screened at the Ò Bhéal Poetry Film Festival (2016, 2018), the Juteback Poetry Film Festival (2017, 2018), the Festival Silencio (2017) , the Filmpoem Festival (2017), the 6th CYCLOP Videopoetry Festival (2017), the 6th International Video Poetry Festival (Athens Greece, 2018), and the Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival (2018). Just completed is an experimental documentary essay about the North Dakota landscape and Teddy Roosevelt, "Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking," which showed out-of-competition as a work-in-progress at the WV FILMmakers Fest in October 2017 and premiered at the Queens World Film Festival in March 2018, where it was nominated for three awards (Best Cinematography, Best Director, and Best Documentary Short), taking the award for Best Documentary Short. "Teddy" has also screened at the 2018 Ekofilm Festival in Poland, the 2018 Buffalo International Film Festival, the 2018 Go West Film Festival, and the American Presidents Film and Literary Festival at the Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Museum and Library in October 2018, where it was nominated for two judges awards and won the Audience Choice Award. Along with that, a series of shorts about photo opportunities and roadside attractions in Texas (the first installment of which, "Prada Marfa," premiered in the True Texas Travel category at the Thin Line Festival in April 2018), and some brief experimental romantic comedies based on Craigslist's Missed Connections, a compilation version of which, "Missed Connections Anthology," premiered at the Austin Spotlight Festival in April 2018, and screened for the second time at the KinoDrome Festival in Cleveland, OH in September 2018. Their most recent poetry films are collaborations with Lucy English, "The Shadow," and "The Names of Trees," for her Book of Hours project (http://thebookofhours.org/).
About Pam:
Pam is an independent filmmaker who received her PhD from the University of Iowa and taught at Northern Illinois University, St.Mary's College, and the University of Notre Dame. She directed the largest student film society in the US while she was at the University of Iowa, and also ran films series for the Snite Museum of Art in South Bend, IN. Her experimental film with Dan Curry, "Open Territory," received an individual filmmaker grant from the National Endowment for the Arts, as well as grants from the Center for New Television and the Indiana Arts Council. "OT" was screened at numerous film festivals, including the AFI Video Festival, and was nominated for a regional Emmy. Her other films include museum installations, scholarly/academic hybrid works shown at film conferences, and a documentary commissioned by the Peace Institute at the University of Notre Dame. She is currently one of the authors contributing to Moving Poems Magazine (http://discussion.movingpoems.com/).
About Jack:
Jack is an independent filmmaker who has produced, directed, or shot a variety of experimental and personal projects. As a DP he has extensive experience shooting commercials, independent features, and documentaries. His varied commercial client list includes BMW, Ford, Nissan, Fujifilm, Iomega, Corum Watches, and Forte Hotels. His features and documentaries have shown at the Sundance, Raindance, Teluride, Tribeca, Edinburgh, Chicago, Houston, and Taos film Festivals, winning several honors. His commercials and documentaries have won Silver Lions from Cannes, a BAFTA (British Academy Award), Peabody Awards, and Cable Aces. Jack was trained at the University of Iowa Creative Writers Workshop as well as the University of Iowa film studies program. Some notable credits: Director of Photography on Brian Griffin's "Claustrofoamia," Cinematography for Antony Thomas’ "Tank Man," Director/Cinematographer of "Viento Nocturno", and Cinematographer of Ramin Niami’s feature film "Paris" and documentary feature, "Babe's and Ricky's Inn."
Official selection
The Names of Trees
Particle + Wave Media Arts Festival
Calgary, Alberta
2020
Official selection, finalist
In West Virginia
Lisbon Film Rendezvous
Lisbon
2019
Official selection, finalist
In West Virginia (Spanish subtitles)
Lisbon Film Rendezvous
Lisbon
2019
Finalist
In West Virginia (Spanish subtitles)
Small Axe Competition @Tolpuddle Radical Film Festival
Tolpuddle, Dorset
2019
Official selection
In West Virginia (Spanish subtitles)
Newlyn International Film Festival
Bristol
2019
Official selection, part of Poetry + Video program, curated by Marie Craven
Bereavement
Athens International Video Poetry Festival
Athens
2019
Part of touring program curated by Marie Craven, poetry-video.blogspot.com
Bereavement
Film + Video Premiere
Murwillumbah
2019
Official selection, finalist
In West Virginia (subtitled)
Lisbon Film Rendezvous
Lisbon
2019
Official Selection
In West Virginia (subtitled)
Buffalo International Film Festival
Buffalo, NY
2019
Official Selection
In West Virginia (subtitled)
Small Axe @Tolpuddle Radical Film Festival
Tolpuddle
2019
Official selection
In West Virginia (subtitled)
Newlyn International Film Festival
Bristol
2019
Official Selection and Finalist
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
Lisbon Film Rendezvous
Lisbon
2019
Long listed for award, among 20 of 1371 submissions
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
Hombres Videopoetry Award
Carsoli, Abruzzo 67061
2019
Official selection
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
All Together Now: A Celebration of Art, Film & Music
Highland Park, MI
2019
Official selection
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
REELpoetry Film Festival
Houston, TX
2019
Official Selection
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
Benton Park Film Festival
St. Louis, Missouri
2019
Official selection, nominated for Best Documentary Short and Best Cinematography Documentary Short
The Cost of Living (July 2016, 21:53)
Queen's World Film Festival
Queens, NY
2019
Official selection
The Cost of Living (July 2016, 21:53)
Denver Underground Film Festival
Denver, CO
2019
Official selection
The Eternal Footman
Mister Vorky 6th International One-Minute Film Festival
Ruma
2019
Official Selection
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
Front Range Film Festival
Longmont, CO
2019
Finalist, Texas Highways Magazine True Texas Travel Experience contest
Worlds' Largest Cowboy Boots
Thin Line Fest
Denton, TX
2019
Official selection, competition short list
In West Virginia
Ó Bhéal Poetry-Film Competition
Cork
2019
Official selection
In West Virginia
Buffalo International Film Festival
Buffalo, NY
2019
Official selection
In West Virginia (Spanish subtitles)
Buffalo International Film Festival
Buffalo, NY
2019
Finalist
In West Virginia
Small Axe Competition @Tolpuddle Radical Film Festival
Tolpuddle, Dorset
2019
Official selection
In West Virginia
Newlyn International Film Festival
Bristol
2019
Official selection
The Names of Trees
Benton Park Film Festival
St. Louis, MO
2019
Official Selection
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
World Film Festival
Tartu
2019
Official Selections and Winner, Best Documentary Short
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
Ozark Foothills FilmFest
Locust Grove, AR
2019
Official selection and finalist nominated for best experimental idea film under 5 min.
Missed Calls
Independent Talents International Film Festival
Bloomington, IN
2019
Official selection
Missed Connections Anthology: A Found Poetry Series
Jim Thorpe Independent Film Festival
Jim Thorpe, PA
2019
Official selection and finalist nominated for best experimental idea film under 5 min.
The Shadow
Independent Talents International Film Festival
Bloomington, IN
2019
Semi-finalist and finalist, Official Selection
The Shadow
Lisbon Film Rendezvous
Lisbon
2019
Official selection
The Shadow
REELpoetry Film Festival
Houston,TX
2019
Official selection
The Shadow
DEA Film Festival
Tirana
2019
Official selection and finalist, best poetic film
The Shadow
Carmarthen Bay Film Festival
Llanelli, Carmarthenshire (Wales)
2019
Official selection, competition shortlist
In West Virginia (Spanish subtitles)
Ó Bhéal Poetry Film Festival
Cork
2019
Official selection
The Names of Trees
Portland Unknown Film Festival
Portland, Oregon
2019
Official selection
The Names of Trees
Filmfest Bremen
Bremen
2019
Official Selection, Finalist in the Illustrated Poem category
The Names of Trees
Wales International Film Festival
Neath, South Wales
2019
Official selection
The Shadow
Anderson Island Film Festival
Anderson Island, WA
2019
Official Selection
The Names of Trees
VASTLAB Experimental Film Festival
Los Angeles/Burbank, CA
2019
Official Selection
The Names of Trees
Dallas Medianale
Dallas, TX
2019
Official selection and Finalist
The Names of Trees
Lisbon Film Rendezvous
Lisbon
2019
Finalist for the award, one of ten films selected to be screened at the event, and also Long listed for award among 20 of 1371 submissions;
The Names of Trees
Hombres VIdeopoetry Award
Carsoli, Abruzzo 67061
2019
Official selection
The Names of Trees
All Together Now: A Celebration of Art, Film & Music
Highland Park, MI
2019
Official selection
The Names of Trees
REELpoetry Film Festival
Houston, TX
2019
Official selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Mister Vorky 6th International One-Minute Film Festival
Ruma
2019
Official selection, Finalist
The Names of Trees
Riga Digital Forum
Riga
2018
Official selection, Finalist, Nominated for Best Video Art Award
The Names of Trees
Independent Talents International Film Festival
Bloomington, IN
2018
Official selection
The Names of Trees
Juteback Poetry Film Festival
Ft. Collins, CO
2018
Official selection
The Names of Trees
Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival
Worcester, MA
2018
Semi-Finalist
The Cost of Living (July 2016, 21:53)
Small Axe @ Tolpuddle Radical Film Festival
Tolpuddle, Dorset
2018
Official selection, Finalist
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
Riga Digital Forum
Riga
2018
Official selection, Finalist, Nominated for Best Video Art Award
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
Independent Talents International Film Festival
Bloomington, IN
2018
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman
6th International Video Poetry Festival
Athens
2018
Multi-media selection
The Eternal Footman
Atticus Review
2018
Official selection
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
Juteback Poetry Film Festival
Ft. Collins, CO
2018
Official Selection
The Shadow
Athens International Video Poetry Festival #6
Athens
2018
Competition Shortlist
The Shadow
Ò Bhéal Poetry Film Festival
Cork
2018
Finalist, True Texas Travel Category
Prada Marfa -- Episode 1 of "Photo Opportunities (Texas Edition): Miles and Miles of Texas"
Thin Line Festival
Denton, TX
2018
Honorable Mention
Missed Connections Anthology: A Found Poetry Series
Gorst Underground Film Festival
Port Washington, WA
2018
Best ThoughtCrime 180
Hastings
Avalonia III Film Festival
West Kingston, RI
2018
Official selection
Missed Connections Anthology: A Found Poetry Series
KinoDrome Film Festival
Cleveland, OH
2018
Official selection
Missed Connections Anthology: A Found Poetry Series
Austin Spotlight Film Festival
Austin, TX
2018
Official Selection
LoveTenuousFugacious
6th International Video Poetry Festival
Athens
2018
Award Winner, one actor one minute category
Missed Calls
Avalonia Festival II
West Kingston, RI
2018
Official Selection
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking Trailer
Independent Talents International Film Festival
Bloomington, IN
2018
Official selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
6th International Video Poetry Film Festival
Athens
2018
Multi-media selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Atticus Review
2018
Official selection
The Names of Trees (with English subtitles)
Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival
Worcester, MA
2018
Official Selection
Indurate Heart
6th International Video Poetry Festival
Athens
2018
Audience Favorite Award
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
Go West Film Festival
Greeley, CO
2018
Winner, Audience Choice Award, nominated for Best Short Film and Best Production
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
American Presidents Film and Literary Festival at the Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Library and Museum
Fremont, OH
2018
Official Selection
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
Buffalo International Film Festival
Buffalo, NY
2018
Official Selection
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
Ekofilm Festival
Nowogard
2018
Winner, Best Documentary Short; nominated for Best Documentary Short, Best Director Documentary Short, and Best Cinematography Documentary Short
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
Queens World Film Festival
Queens, NY
2018
Second Place Award, Medium Shorts
Missed Connections Anthology: A Found Poetry Series
KinoDrome Film Festival
Cleveland, OH
2018
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Poetry Film Festival Silencio
Lisbon
2017
Official selection
Indurate Heart
6th CYCLOP Video Poetry Film Festival
Kiev
2017
Official selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
6th CYCLOP Videopoetry Festival
Kyiv
2017
Official Selection
LoveTenuousFugacious
6th CYCLOP Video Poetry Festival
Kiev
2017
Best of the Midwest Selection
The Cost of Living (2016, 20 min.)
Sioux City International Film Festival
Sioux City, IA
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman
Juteback Poetry Film Festival
Ft. Collins, CO
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman
Filmpoem Festival 2017
London
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman
6th CYCLOP Videopoetry Festival
Kyiv
2017
Screened in the "Best of the Midwest" group
The Cost of Living (July 2016, 21:53)
Sioux City International Film Festival
Sioux City, IA
2017
Nominated for best experimental film and special achievement
The Cost of Living (July 2016, 21:53)
Jim Thorpe Independent Film Festival
Jim Thorpe, PA
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman
Juteback Poetry Film Festival
Ft. Collins, CO
2017
Best Documentary Trailer
The Cost of Living Trailer
Avalonia Festival I
West Kingston, RI
2017
Official selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Filmpoem Festival 2017
London
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Juteback Poetry Flm Festival
Ft. Collings, CO
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Juteback Poetry Film Festival
Ft. Collins, Colorado
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman
Poetry Film Festival Silencio
Lisbon
2017
Official Selection
The Eternal Footman
Ó Bhéal Poetry Film Festival
Cork
2016
Best Experimental Film
The Cost of Living (July 2016, 21:53)
West Virginia FILMmakers Festival
Sutton, WV
2016
Best Experimental Film
The Cost of Living (2016, 20 min.)
West Virginia FILMmakers Festival
Sutton, WV
2016
Official Selection
The Cost of Living (2016, 20 min.)
Cornwall Film Festival
Cornwall
2016
Official selection
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Ó Bhéal Poetry Film Festival
Cork
2016
Selected, but not yet scheduled
Teddy Roosevelt and Fracking (October 2017)
Pleasure Dome
Toronto, ON
Long listed for 2016
The Eternal Footman
Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival
Worcester
Long listed for 2016
The Eternal Footman (subtitled)
Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival
Worcester
Semi-finalist, 2017
The Cost of Living Trailer
Miami Epic Trailer Festival
Miami, FL
Manchester Premiere
The Names of Trees
NEO 2019 - Another Ideal For Living Screen Festival
Manchester
Finalist, 2018
The Cost of Living Trailer
Miami Epic Festival
Miami, FL
Nominee, Best Trailer, November 2018
The Cost of Living Trailer
Independent Talents International Film Festival
Bloomington, IN
Official Selection August 2016
The Cost of Living (2016, 20 min.)
Short to the Point International Film Festival
Bucharest
Semi-finalist
The Cost of Living (19:51)
Cornwall Film Festival
Falmouth
Outlier Moving Pictures makes quirky independent and experimental videos: documentaries, narratives, collage/essay films, and poetry films. You can also visit our Vimeo page at https://vimeo.com/outliermovingpictures.
Share:
Share: