Graduated in Audiovisual Communication at the University of Malaga and a Master's Degree in Cinematography and Visual Arts at School Training. Mi Tio Manolo is his first professional project in directing. The long desire to know the stories of his great-uncle motivated him when he had the opportunity to direct this short film.
  • Acting (2 Credits)
    My Uncle Manolo2023
    Documentary, Short
    Wednesday2023
    Short
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    My Uncle Manolo2023
    Documentary, Short
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    My Uncle Manolo2023
    Documentary, Short
  • Director (1 Credit)
    My Uncle Manolo2023
    Documentary, Short
  • Location Manager (1 Credit)
Official Selection
My Uncle Manolo
Bifocal Film Festival
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2024
Best Documentary short
My Uncle Manolo
Majestic King International Film Festival
Kurunthampattu
2024
Official Selection
My Uncle Manolo
The Digital Gate International Film Festival
Annaba
2024
Honorable Mention Award
My Uncle Manolo
Thilsri International Film Festival
Karaikudi
2024
Youth Tracks
Wednesday
Science Fiction + Fantasy Short Film Festival
Seattle
2024
International Selection
My Uncle Manolo
Le Matiné Festival Audiovisual
Montería
2023
Best Documentary short
My Uncle Manolo
Zabrinsky Festival Internacional de Cine
Mosquera
2023
Best International Short Film Selection
Wednesday
Muestra Audiovisual: “Cortos de la Polis Joven”
San José
2023
College
Universidad de Malaga
Audiovisual Communication
20172021
College
School Training
Master in cinematography, audiovisual and cinema production
20212022
Birth Date
January 8, 1999
Nickname
PJ Martinez
Birth City
Malaga, Spain
Hometown
Malaga, Spain
Height
1,78 m
Gender
Male
Share:
Share:
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel