Making Waves Film Festival (MWFF) supports and exhibits pioneering work by talented international, national and local independent film-makers.
Based in Portsmouth in the UK and now in its tenth year, the Making Waves Short Film Competition opens for entries on 1st November 2021 and encourages submissions from local, national and international filmmakers. As part of the festival, Making Waves hosts in-person screening and networking events and a virtual awards ceremony.
Making Waves is Portsmouth’s annual film festival and short film competition celebrating innovative and bold filmmaking that inspires audiences whilst developing creative talent and new filmmakers.
Making Waves Film Festival is an IMDb qualifying Festival: https://www.imdb.com/event/ev0010852
- AWARDS -
Jury Prize (open to all official selection films)
Best International Film (non-UK)
Best National Film (UK)
Best Local Film (Solent Region)
The Young Film Maker Award (Director and/or Producer aged 21 years and under)
Best Performance (open to all actors, irrespective of gender, within all submitted films)
--
All Awards will be recognised with an MWFF Trophy.
A cash prize of £500 will be awarded to the winner of the Jury Prize.
Official Selections will receive MWFF Festival Laurels, with Semi-Finalist Laurels for runners up.
All shortlisted films will be offered to No6 Cinema, Portsmouth for screening as part of their regular programme.
--
AWARDS 2021
Trophies for Local, National and International Films, together with the Awards for Best Performance, Best Director, and Best Young Filmmaker, were awarded at the MWFF online Zoom Event on Monday 17th April 2021. Laurels were awarded for Officially Selected films shown at that event.
The results for 2021 were:
Best International Film
Winner - "Malakout" by Farnoosh Abedi
Runner Up - "Faces" by by Iván Sainz-Pardo
Finalist - "Talent" by Oleg Ageychev
Best National Film
Winner - "How Can I Forget" by Natalia Andreadis
Runner Up - "To My Younger Self" by Owain Astles
Finalist - "Choker" by Orson Cornick
Best Local Film
Winner - "Parrot" by Alexander Wilks
Runner Up - "The Moon Lamp" by Alsie Hua
Finalist - "Fragments" by Abbie Jones
Best Young Filmmaker
Winner - Alsie Hua for "The Moon Lamp"
Runner Up - Abbie Jones for "Fragments"
Finalist - Alexander Oliver for "I Dream for the Stars"
Best Director
Winner - Iván Sainz-Pardo for "Faces"
Runner Up - Farnoosh Abedi for "Malakout"
Finalists - Natalia Andreadis for "How Can I Forget"
Best Performance
Winner - the cast of "Talent"
Runner Up - the cast of "How Can I Forget"
Finalist - the cast of "Honor Among Thieves"