Alex was born in Carlisle, a city in the North of England. He attended the Birmingham School of Speech Training and Dramatic Art studying the technical side of theatre, he was then accepted at The London Film School where he studied all aspects of filmmaking. He is a PRINCE2 Practitioner and HEAT certified to operate in hostile environments and has worked in some of the most dangerous cities in the world.
Alex has been making what industry colleagues describe as exciting, innovative, high quality films for over 20 years. His work is often daring, edgy, distinctive filmmaking that pushes boundaries both in subject matter and content.
He always aim is to make films that not only entertain but inform and show us a different perspective on life, society and even ourselves. His films have been in-competition at over 85 international film festivals and have won numerous awards. Alex has had the privilege of working with some of the best actors and technicians the industry has to offer.
Winner - Only The Best Documentary Feature
Juarez City of Dreams
OTB | Only The Best Film Awards
Miami
2022
Finalist - Best Women's Film (Main Category)
Juarez City of Dreams
Beyond the Curve International Film Festival
Paris
2022
Winner - De Vinci Special Award, Best Documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Andromeda Film Festival
Istanbul
2022
Winner - special documentary Award in the name of George Floyd
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Black Cat Award International Film Festival
La Paz
2022
Nominee - Best Documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Kautik International Film Festival
Uttarakhand
2022
Winner - Best Documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Emerald Coast Film Festival
Florida
2022
Winner - Best Editing Short Documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Latin America Film Award
Rio de Janeiro
2022
Winner - Best screenplay short documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Latin America Film Award
Rio de Janeiro
2022
Winner - Best director short documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Latin America Film Awards
Rio de Janeiro
2022
Winner - Best Documentary Short
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Latin America Film Awards
Rio de Janeiro
2022
Honorable Mention - Best Documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
London International Monthly Film Festival
London
2022
Winner - Documentary Short Film
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
T.I.F.A. - Tietê International Film Awards
Tietê, São Paulo
2022
Official Selection - Feature Documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
International World Film Awards
Košice
2022
Winner - Best Film on Social Issues
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Casablanca Film Factory Awards
Kerala
2022
Official Selection - Best Documentary Film
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Casablanca Film Factory Awards
Kerala
2022
Winner - Outstanding Achievement Best Documentary
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Beyond the Curve International Film Festival
Paris
2022
Nominee - Best Music
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Top Indie Awards
Tokyo
2022
Nominee - Best Director
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Top Indie Awards
Tokyo
2022
Winner - Best Message
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Top Indie Awards
Tokyo
2022
Winner - Best Editing
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Top Indie Awards
Tokyo
2022
Winner - Best Documentary Short
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
Top Indie Awards
Tokyo
2022
Finalist - Only the Best Film of the Festival
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
OTB | Only The Best International Film Awards
Florida
2022
Winner - Only The Best Documentary Feature
The Forgotten Children of Congo (2022)
OTB | Only The Best International Film Awards
Florida
2022
Official Selection - All categories
Honour Me
Black Cat Award International Film Festival
Ciudad La Paz
2022
Winner - Best Documentary
Honour Me
Emerald Coast Film Festival
Florida
2022
Semi-Finalist - Best female centre story short
Honour Me
Philadelphia World Film Festival
Philadelphia
2022
Honorable Mention - Best Documentary
Honour Me
London International Monthly Film Festival
Lonodn
2022
Official Selection - Documentary
Honour Me
Emerald Coast Film Festival
Florida
2022
Official Selection - Short socially oriented documentary film
Honour Me
LAMPA International Film Festival of socially oriented short films, videos and social advertising
Perm
2022
Official Selection - Short Documentary
Honour Me
London Movie Awards
London
2022
Official Selection - Best Short Film - Documentary
Honour Me
One Earth Awards
Bangalore
2022
Semi-Finalist - Best short film about women
Honour Me
Paris Women Festival
Paris
2022
Official Selection - Short Documentary
Honour Me
Fort Myers Beach International Film Festival
Florida
2022
Winner Best Editing Short Documentary
Honour Me
Latin America Film Awards
Rio de Janeiro
2022
Winner - Best Screenplay Short Documentary
Honour Me
Latin America Film Awards
Rio de Janeiro
2022
Winner - Best Director Short Documentaryry
Honour Me
Latin America Film Awards
Rio de Janeiro
2022
Official Selection - Documentary
Honour Me
Rotary Short Film Festival
Istanbul
2022
Winner - Best Fearless Short
Honour Me
Make Art Not Fear
Porto
2022
Official selection - All categories
Surviving Burkitts
Black Cat Award International Film Festival
Ciudad La Paz
2022
Winner - Best Feature Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
Venus Community Awards
Istanbul
2022
Official Selection - Best Male Director
Surviving Burkitts
Best Documentary Award
London
2022
Official Selection - Short Film Content
Juarez City of Dreams
The Lift-Off Global Network
London
2021
Best Inspirational Film - Honorable Mention
Honour Me
The New York Movie Awards
New York
2021
Official Selection
Honour Me
The Paus Premieres Festival
London
2021
Official Selection - Short Documentary
Honour Me
Kurdistan International Independent Film Festival
Erbil
2021
Official Selection - Documentary
Honour Me
Cardiff International Film Festival
Cardiff
2021
Honorable Mention - Documentary Short
Honour Me
2022 UK Seasonal Short Film Festival
London
2021
Quarter Finalist - Gender Equality Documentary
Honour Me
Crossroads International Short Film Festival
Istanbul
2021
Nomination - Short Film (Documentary)
Honour Me
Feel The Reel International Film Festival
Glasgow
2021
Official Selection - 30 Short Film Adults age 18 and Above
Honour Me
Spring Grove Caledonia Film Festival
Spring Grove
2021
Finalist - Best short documentary
Honour Me
Stockholm City Film Festival
Stockholm
2021
Nomination - Documentary short
Honour Me
MLC Awards
Wisconsin
2021
Winner - Special Award Only The Best Documentary Short
Honour Me
OTB | Only The Best Film Awards
Miami
2021
Official Selection - Short Documentary
Honour Me
International World Film Awards
Košice
2021
Official Selection - Shorts (International)
Honour Me
Bristol interfest 2021
Bristol
2021
Official Selection - Activist film
Honour Me
Copper Coast International Film Festival
Swansea
2021
Official Selection - International Documentary Short
Honour Me
WIFI Film Festival
Kansas
2021
Semi-Finalist - Best Documentary Short Film
Honour Me
Aphrodite Film Awards
New York
2021
Official Selection - Best Documentary
Honour Me
International Short & Symbolic Art Film Festival (ISAFF)
Saint-Petersburg
2021
Finalist - Best Documentary
Honour Me
EQAD Equality and Diversity Film Festival
Burton on Trent
2021
Official Selection - Best Documentary Short Film
Honour Me
Hollywood Gold Awards
Los Angeles, California
2021
Winner - Editor
Honour Me
Best Documentary Awards
London
2021
Winner - Director
Honour Me
Best Documentary Awards
London
2021
Finalist - Autobiographical Documentary
Honour Me
Best Documentary Awards
London
2021
Winner - Best Documentary Short Film
Honour Me
Lisbon CineFest
Lisbon
2021
Nomination - Best Documentary Short Film
Honour Me
Anatolia International Film Festival
Istanbul
2021
Nomination - Best Documentary Short Film
Honour Me
Golden Bridge İstanbul Short Film Festival
İstanbul
2021
Nomination - Best Music
Honour Me
Top Indie Film Awards
Tokyo
2021
Nomination - Best Editing
Honour Me
Top Indie Film Awards
Tokyo
2021
Nomination - Documentary Short Film
Honour Me
Iconic Images Film Festival
Vilnius
2021
Finalist - Best Director Short Documentary
Honour Me
Best Director Award
London
2021
Nomination - Short Documentary
Honour Me
Lift-Off Online Sessions Lift-Off Online Sessions
London
2021
Winner - Best Documentary Short
Honour Me
Top Indie Film Awards
Tokyo
2021
Finalist - Short Documentary
Honour Me
Prague International Monthly Film Festival
Prague
2021
Nomination - Special award
Honour Me
Kalakari Film Fest
Dewas
2021
*Special awards *VIP member
Building Green
Kalakari film fest
Dewas
2021
Winner - Best Inspirational Film
Surviving Burkitts
OTB | Only The Best Film Awards
Miami
2021
Winner - Only The Best Documentary Feature
Surviving Burkitts
OTB | Only The Best Film Awards
Miami
2021
Official Selection - Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
International Strasburg Film Festival
Strasburg
2021
Finalist - Only The Best Inspirational Film | Short or Feature
Surviving Burkitts
OTB | Only The Best Film Awards
Miami
2021
Official Selection - Feature Film
Surviving Burkitts
Iconic Film Award
Vilnius
2021
Official Selection - Feature Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
International World Film Awards
Košice
2021
Nominee - Best Music
Surviving Burkitts
Top Indie Film Awards
Tokyo
2021
Nominee - Best Editing
Surviving Burkitts
Top Indie Film Awards
Tokyo
2021
Winner - Best Message
Surviving Burkitts
Top Indie Film Awards
Tokyo
2021
Winner - Best Documentary Short
Surviving Burkitts
Top Indie Film Awards
Tokyo
2021
Official Selection - Shorts (International)
Surviving Burkitts
Bristol interfest 2021
Bristol
2021
Official Selection - Best Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
Golden Bridge İstanbul Short Film Festival
Istanbul
2021
Official Selection - Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
Copper Coast International Film Festival
Swansea
2021
Nomination - Special awards
Surviving Burkitts
Kalakari Film Fest
2021
Winner - Best Women's Film
Honour Me
Beyond The Curve International Film Festival
Paris
2020
Winner - Best Documentary
Honour Me
Ealing Film Festival
London
2020
Finalist - Best Documentary (Narrative/Short) (Main Category)
Surviving Burkitts
Beyond The Curve International Film Festival
Paris
2020
Nomination - Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
UK Monthly Film Festival
Norwich
2020
Nomination - Short Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
The Lift Off Session
London
2020
Semi Finalist - Best Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
Essex doc Fest
Colchester
2020
Winner Best Sound Design Short Documentary
Honour Me
Latin America Film Awards
Rio de Janeiro
Official Selection - Documentary
Surviving Burkitts
LabMeCrazy! Science Film Festival
Pamplona
College
London Film School
Birth City
Carlisle
Current City
Ely
Hometown
Carlisle
Gender
Male
Share:
Links
Share:
Links
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel