Andrea is all things Entertainment
Company
People Helping People, Inc.
Talent Agent
The Moreland Agency
Legal Representative
Andrea Clinton is author and Writer/Director/Producer of both film and theatre. She's the niece of Rock and Roll's Hall of Fame's George Clinton of the funk band Parliament/Funkadelic and she writes with the same creative knack.
Presently, Andrea is a Resident Filmmaker & Producer at Rutgers University, Express Newark Communication Program. She also won a place in the Newark International Film Festival in 2018 for her play, "There Comes a Time." Receiving several request to see her work, Andrea began writing a short series for YouTube just so those in the entertainment industry could see her writing talent, where she wrote, "CASSIDY" a comedy series. With plans to produce the entire series on YouTube beginning July 2019, Andrea began receiving offers just after posting promotional snippets on social media.
Andrea began producing and filming H.I.T.S (Heroes in These Streets), the series in 2017, a series that promotes awareness and prevention of human trafficking, which she’s aiming at Netflix and other platforms via distribution. Andrea and her son Eddie-Yasin won an entrance in Urban Playwrights United Film & Play Festival for the films they wrote, directed and produced, and bought home 4 awards: Best Film, Best Cinematography, Best Actor for the film, Red Lake, and Best Supporting Actress for the film There Comes a Time. In March 2017 she won a 2nd admission to perform her play, The Parcel Man in the Atlanta Black Theatre Festival, her first
was her play, It’s a Family Affair. Andrea’s production company, People Helping People, Arts & Entertainment performed a showcase of 8 of her short plays at Paul Robeson Hall, Rutgers
University, Newark. She also won a 2nd year at Culture Crawl, to perform her short play showcase, summer 2017. Andrea was also commissioned by Luna Stage to write a play on the adverse effects of Interstate-280 where she completed the play, Devil in I-280, 2016. Later that year, Andrea won the Urban Playwrights United Soaring Eagle Award, for her resilience to write and produce in spite of her battle with Lupus. Andrea also won the 2015 and 2016 UCACT Grant Award to produce and direct her play Murphy’s Law: Group Therapy Gone Wild, 2015 and Yasmina Reza’s Tony Award winning play, God of Carnage, 2016.
Andrea’s Directorial work includes: H.I.T.S the series, Episode 1 and 2, 2018; There Comes a Time, a film, 2017; staged readings of her own plays, Fire & Desire, Plain Jane and other short plays, 2017; The Parcel Man, a play, 2017; Yasmina Reza’s, God of Carnage, 2016; It’s a Family Affair, a play, 2016; as well as Murphy's Law: Group Therapy Gone Wild, which she wrote in 2012 as her graduate school thesis to advocate Mental Health Awareness and Suicide Prevention; and multiple short films she wrote, produced and directed, 1999-2004.
Andrea has degrees in: Journalism, Film, English and a MA in Theatre.
Andrea is an author who's noted for her book, "One Who Loves You More," which is the 1st book in her, 'Life Knows No Bounds series,' 2007, a series she uses to stress to all that, "Life isn't out to get you personally, it just doesn't know boundaries."
Best Actress
There Comes a Time s
UPU Film Festival
LA
2017
Premiering
Red Lake
The Rahway Reel Short Film Festival
Rahway
2017
UCACT Grant Award
The Wife
UCACT Award
Union County, NJ
2016
Soaring Eagle Award; Script formatting award
The Wife
UPU Soaring Eagle Award
Atlanta, GA
2016
Staged Reading & 1st Place Monologue Competition
Plain Jane
Atlanta Black Theatre Festival
Atlanta, GA
2016
2016 Commission to write a play
Plain Jane
Commission by Luna Stage
West Orange, NJ
2016
Grant Award
Plain Jane
UCACT Grant Award
Union county, NJ
2016
Soaring Eagle Award
Plain Jane
Urban Playwrights United Award
Atlanta, GA
2016
UCACT Grant Award
The Wife
UCACT Award
Union County, New Jersey
2015
UCACT Grant Award to Produce a play
Plain Jane
UCACT Grant Award
Union County, NJ
2015
College
Montclair State University, NJ
MA, Theatre
20122014
College
Montclair State University, NJ
BA/BFA in English & Film
Birth Date
May 6, 1967
Nickname
Nae Nae/Samirah
Birth City
East Orange, NJ
Hometown
East Orange, NJ
Gender
Female
Ethnicity
Black/African American
Began writing at the age of 7 years old when her grandmother, a 'Right to Read' teacher sat her down and began teaching her Realism and Naturalism in fiction.
"Everybody help somebody."
Andrea is all things Entertainment
Company
People Helping People, Inc.
Talent Agent
The Moreland Agency
Legal Representative