We don't make movies to make money, we make money to make movies
I hold a bachelor's degree in journalism and a master's degree in public management. My professional background encompasses writing and filmmaking, resulting in the authorship of several storybooks, screenplays, and directorial credits in the film industry.
I have written and directed five short films and two short documentaries. Notably, my film titled "House" was showcased at the prestigious Locarno Film Festival. Additionally, I have published three books.
My creative works have garnered recognition and have been officially selected in over 140 international film festivals, spanning countries such as Germany, Spain, Mexico, Ireland, the United States, Italy, India, and more.
I am honored to have received the Best Emerging Storyteller award at the Imagine This Women's Film Festival. Furthermore, I have been recognized with awards from the Best Short Film Golden Femi Film Festival, the UNDP Film Festival in Afghanistan, and the Political Film Festival for Best Direction.
My film, "Maryam," received an Honorable Mention at the InClucine Festival, while my film, "Bicycle," was similarly recognized at the Copper Flower Youth Film Festival. Additionally, my film, "When God Takes Your Hand," received an Honorable mention at the Student World Impact Film Festival. Notably, "Bicycle" was awarded the Best Experimental Film from the Political Film Festival.
My film, "Maryam," won an award from the SamhainBaucogna International Film Festival..
My film " House" received Honorable Mention from the Beyond Border International Film Festivals
Birth Date
July 7, 1994
Nickname
Oscar
Birth City
Farah
Current City
München
Gender
Female
We don't make movies to make money, we make money to make movies
Share:
Share:
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel