Dominique Tellier is a french filmmaker based in Reunion Island, Indian Ocean.
He works part-time as a teacher, as a writer and on local independant film directions. He directed the micro short education film "Our visitors" in 2015, which was selected by 5 festivals, including EduDoc, and granted Best Screenplay Awards in the festival Courts-Toujours and Jury's Special Mention in the Festival Ciné-Marmailles.
His dramatic short movie "Zoranjé" in 2016 was also selected by 5 festivals, including We The People Film Festival and Milano Montagna Festival and granted semi-finalist in San Mauro Film Festival.
Dominique is working on different projects involving experimental images in video-clip, and is especially interested by the mix between dance and music.
  • Director (6 Credits)
    Tierra y fuego2020
    Short, Other
    I'm not dancing2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Our Visitors2018
    Short
    Pression - à coups de hache2018
    Music Video
    Shoot2017
    Short
    Zoranjé vost2017
    Short
Semi-finalist
I'm not dancing
La danza in 1 minuto
Turin
2019
Finalist
Shoot
TimeShare : A Night of Screenings
Lakewood
2019
Jury's Special mention
Our Visitors
Mention spéciale du Jury-Festival ciné-marmailles 2018
2018
Official selection
Shoot
Cefalu Film Festival
Palermo
2018
Screenplay Award
Our Visitors
Prix du scénario- Festival Courts-Toujours 2017
2017
Official selection
Our Visitors
Sélection officielle Edudoc 2018
Official selection
Our Visitors
Sélection officielle Festimaj 2017
Official selection
Our Visitors
Sélection officielle Festival Itinérances 2017,
Birth Date
May 17, 1963
Nickname
Xiaodadodo
Birth City
Nantes
Current City
Reunion Island
Gender
Male
Share:
Share: