"Make films that purify the soul with the flow of rational, vigorous and compassionate thinking." -Abhijit Naskar-
Jermaine received his A.A. from MCC Penn Valley Community College in Kansas City, Mo. In 2013, Jermaine started Taishi Studios, which provides video editing services to the Kansas City Metro area. He got his start in film making at Avila University studying under Dr. Benjamin Meade and Nicole Esquibel. Recently he served as both Producer and Editor for the film “Optimistic Chaos” shot and directed by Dr. Benjamin Meade. He has also served as cameraman on the film “Kansas City Murder Factory” directed by Kansas City native Mike B. Rollen.
  • Director (3 Credits)
    Black Tie White Tie
    Documentary
    Man of 1001 Faces2019
    Documentary
    Legacy Spirit of the Black Panthers2016
    Documentary
  • Writer (3 Credits)
    Black Tie White Tie
    Documentary
    Man of 1001 Faces2019
    Documentary
    Legacy Spirit of the Black Panthers2016
    Documentary
  • Editor (1 Credit)
    Black Tie White Tie
    Documentary
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    Man of 1001 Faces2019
    Documentary
Semi-Finalist
Man of 1001 Faces
Vegas Movie Awards
Las Veges
2020
Winner Best Documentary
Legacy Spirit of the Black Panthers
Flixze Film Festival
Panama City
2020
Finalist
Legacy Spirit of the Black Panthers
New Wave Short Film Festival
Munich
2020
Finalist
Legacy Spirit of the Black Panthers
Silicon Valley African Film Festival
Silicon Valley
2019
Award of Recognition
Black Tie White Tie
Best Shorts Competition
La Jolla
2016
College
Avila University
Film & DIgital Media (90 Hours Completed)
College
Penn Valley Community College
Communications
20052007
High School
Southeast High School
DIploma
19871991
Birth Date
October 9, 1972
Nickname
The Director
Birth City
Kansas City
Current City
Kansas City
Hometown
Eudora Arkansas
Height
6'1
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Black
Eye Color
Brown
“You have to find something that you love enough to be able to take risks.” – George Lucas
"Make films that purify the soul with the flow of rational, vigorous and compassionate thinking." -Abhijit Naskar-
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Links
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Links