"The greatest art in the world is the art of story telling." - Cecil B. DeMille
Patrick Norman was raised in Northern California. Growing up, he was surrounded by gifted Danish / Irish storytellers. This early exposure to storytelling drew him to explore the art of screenwriting. Patrick’s characters push against the expectations, prejudices and limitations of their era and circumstances in an often hilarious and heart-felt adventure.
Best Feature Screenplay
Derby Dolls
Hollywood Comedy Shorts - Winter 2020
Hollywood Calif
2020
Winner - Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay
Derby Dolls
Austin After Dark FF - Summer 2020
Austin, Tx
2020
Finalist - Feature Screenplay
Derby Dolls
Filmmatic 2019 Finalist
Los Angeles
2019
Finalist - Feature Screenplay
Derby Dolls
2019 Atanta FF
Atlanta
2019
Best Character in a Screenplay
Derby Dolls
Die Laughing Film Festival
Hollywood, CA
2019
Birth Date
November 9, 1963
Nickname
AKA Rick Norman / Rooster Magee
Current City
La Jolla, Ca
Hometown
San Mateo, Ca
Height
5'11" 3/16 Hahahaha
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Danish / Irish / Martian
Eye Color
Blue
Married To
A fine Irish lass
Children
Two knuckleheads
Wherever you stand, be the soul of that place.
"The greatest art in the world is the art of story telling." - Cecil B. DeMille
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
  • Los Angeles Motion Picture Film Festival 2021
  • Austin Comedy FF Summer 2022
  • Beverly Hills Film Festival - 2023
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
  • Los Angeles Motion Picture Film Festival 2021
  • Austin Comedy FF Summer 2022
  • Beverly Hills Film Festival - 2023
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel