Documentary films are Social commitment, but Art and Neo Journalism too.
Company
Miguel Méndez Díaz born in Mexico City.
His activity as a documentary maker began in 2002 with scripts for television documentaries about the painter Rodolfo Morales and the winning architect of the Pritzker Prize Luis Barragán (México, Canal Once TV).
Since then he has combined the production of documentaries with research on documentary film and teaching. He has made 13 documentaries about Architecture, Art and Design mainly, and on some sustainability issues, among which stand out Collecting Operation about the recycling of garbage in Mexico City (2014) and Living Walls (2017) on the problem of urban deforestation.
In 2016 he founded the documentary production company Filmandocs. His training as a documentary maker includes courses with Patricio Guzmán, and with the Universities Autonomous of Barcelona, Carlos III of Madrid and the University of Copenhagen. He graduated from the Writers School of SOGEM.
The spiritual needs (Mexico, 2017) is his first documentary feature film.
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    The Spiritual Needs2017
    Documentary, Feature
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    The Spiritual Needs2017
    Documentary, Feature
  • Director (1 Credit)
    The Spiritual Needs2017
    Documentary, Feature
Birth Date
April 15, 1964
Nickname
Miguel MDíaz
Birth City
México City
Current City
México City
Hometown
CDMX
Height
80 kgs
Gender
Male
Documentary films are Social commitment, but Art and Neo Journalism too.
Company