Music is an essential communication tool and language for the human race. We have to do our best to conserve and promote music of every genre on the planet for a future sanity of the human mind and body.
Marco Romano – Musicien, Réalisateur, Producteur, Expert de
Culture/Music/Tourism
Marco Romano is a Swiss Italian who has setup in 2002 his independent audio-visual label "Roadmusic Productions” in Bamako, Mali.
He has worked with different Malian artists.
Marco Romanos past experience includes training locals in southern Mali in the field of agriculture and ecology. At the present he is working as a musician, filmmaker and music producer.
As a music therapist Marco Romano considers culture an important part of a healthy society.
He has filmed his first documentary in 2013/2015, "The Cultural Journey to Timbuktu", awarded in 2017 "Development" at the "We the peoples Festival", London-UK
2016 - A short musical Video about Water "Niger - Water", directed by Marco Romano
2017 - An african woman "Hope", directed by Shambar
2018 - A short film about the Late "Zoumana Tereta" and his traditional Instrument;
"So Kou - The Horse's Tail - Tribute to Zoumana Tereta", directed by Marco Romano
2018/19 roadmusic prod. will release its 13th Album by the new Project;
AfroCeltic BeatConnections "Re-Time your rhythm"
Marco Romano
1. Formation- Ingénieur Agronome, ETH, Zürich /CH.
2. Formation- Music Therapie
  • Director (3 Credits)
    So Kou - The Horse's Tail and his Master Player Zoumana Téréta2018
    Documentary, Music Video, Short
    Niger-Water2016
    Music Video
    The cultural journey to Timbuktu2015
    Documentary
  • Producer (3 Credits)
    So Kou - The Horse's Tail and his Master Player Zoumana Téréta2018
    Documentary, Music Video, Short
    Hope2017
    Music Video, Virtual Reality
    The cultural journey to Timbuktu2015
    Documentary
  • Acting (2 Credits)
    So Kou - The Horse's Tail and his Master Player Zoumana Téréta2018
    Documentary, Music Video, Short
    Hope2017
    Music Video, Virtual Reality
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    So Kou - The Horse's Tail and his Master Player Zoumana Téréta2018
    Documentary, Music Video, Short
    The cultural journey to Timbuktu2015
    Documentary
  • Author (1 Credit)
    Niger-Water2016
    Music Video
Official Selection
The cultural journey to Timbuktu
Lake International PanAfrican Filmfestival
Nakuru
2018
Best Film Development
The cultural journey to Timbuktu
We the peoples Film Festival
London
2017
Birth Date
March 21, 1971
Nickname
MC Spacewalk
Birth City
Basel
Current City
Kati
Hometown
World
Gender
Male
Music is an essential communication tool and language for the human race. We have to do our best to conserve and promote music of every genre on the planet for a future sanity of the human mind and body.
Share:
Share: