Lisa Hammer is a film director, writer, composer, singer and actress. She is best recognized as the voice of Triana Orpheus on the Adult Swim cartoon The Venture Bros. She has directed independent dark comedy feature and short films such as Pox and Pus$bucket, and the CMJ Film Festival winner The Invisible Life of Thomas Lynch which she co-directed with James Merendino (SLC Punk). Lisa's films have won awards from the CMJ Film Festival, Telly Awards, Hugo Awards, It Came From Kuchar Film Festival, the Chicago Underground Film Festival, Canada International Screenplay Festival, Ontario Film Festival, Movies on a Shoestring, Antimatter, Indieworks and two from New York Press. She has had one-woman shows at the Olympia Film Festival, Perth International Film Festival, and the Duolun Art Museum in Shanghai, China. Her surrealist silent film Empire of Ache was recently acquired by The Getty Museum’s feminist film collection, curated by Miranda July. Her original series Maybe Sunshine and her feature film The Sisters Plotz were recently acquired for worldwide distribution.
Official Selection
The Sisters Plotz
The Golden Door International Film Festival
Jersey City, NJ
2018
Official Selection
The Sisters Plotz
The Hoboken International Film Festival
Hudson Valley, NY
2018
Official Selection
The Sisters Plotz
American Cinematheque at The Egyptian Theater
Los Angeles, CA
2016
Semi-Finalist
The Sisters Plotz
International Open Film Festival (IOFF)
Hollis, NY
2016
Official Selection
The Sisters Plotz
NYWIFT Screening Series at Anthology Film Archives
NY, NY
2015
Official Selection
Period Piece
Unmentionables Film Festival
NY, NY
2015
Jury Award
Pox
PollyGrind Underground Film Festival of Las Vegas
Las Vegas
2012
Winner: Best Screenwriter
Sweetheart Roland
"Euro Fest" European International Film Festival
St.Petersburg, RU
Official Selection
Sweetheart Roland
Finish Line Script Competition
Nominated Best Screenplay
Sweetheart Roland
LA Live Film Festival
Los Angeles, CA
Semi FInalist Best Screenplay
Sweetheart Roland
Austin Revolution Film Festival
Austin, TX
Finalist Best Screenplay
Sweetheart Roland
Shutter Speed Film Festival
Arlington, TX
Finalist Best Screenplay
Sweetheart Roland
Reel Time International Online FIlm Festival
Finalist Best Screenplay
Sweetheart Roland
Twin Tiers International Film Festival
NY, NY
Finalist Best Screenplay
Sweetheart Roland
Canada Internation Film Festival
Toronto, CA
Official Selection
Sweetheart Roland
Walkerville Film Festival
Windsor, Ontario
Winner: Best Screenwriter
Sweetheart Roland
Mindfield Film Festival
Albequerque, New Mexico
Finalist Best Screenplay
Ghostapus
Reel Time International Online FIlm Festival
The Interwebs
Semi FInalist Best Screenplay
Ghostapus
Austin Revolution Film Festival
Austin, TX
Semi Finalist Best Screenplay
Ghostapus
Shutter Speed Film Festival
Nominated Best Screenplay
Ghostapus
LA Live Film Festival
Los Angeles, CA
Winner: Best Screenwriter
Ghostapus
European International Film Festival
St. Petersberg, Russia
Winner: Best Screenplay
Ghostapus
Hollywood Hills Film Festival
Hollywood, CA
Winner: Best Screenplay
Ghostapus
Mindfield Film Festival
Albequerque, New Mexico
Winner: Best Screenwriter
Sweetheart Roland
Hollywood Hills Film Awards
Los Angeles, CA
Finalist Best Screenplay
Sweetheart Roland
Barnstorm Film+TV Script Fest
Los Angeles, CA
College
Emerson College
Film
19851988
College
School of the Museum of Fine Arts
Video Performance Art
19861988
Birth Date
April 4, 1967
Nickname
Ladybug
Birth City
Salem, MA
Current City
NY, NY
Gender
Female
Married To
Levi Wilson
- Half-sister to film director James Merendino (SLC Punk)
- Formerly married to Doc Hammer, creator of The Venture Bros.
- Singer in rock bands: Radiana, Mors Syphilitica, Requiem in White, The Terror Twins
- Descendant of Declaration of Independence Signer Richard Stockton
I used to be Snow White, but I drifted. - Mae West
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
  • Big Shiny Robot Lisa interview and article
  • Funny or Die The Sisters Plotz Becomes a Feature
  • The Sisters Plotz Vintage Whimsical Fun Independent Film Quarterly
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
  • Big Shiny Robot Lisa interview and article
  • Funny or Die The Sisters Plotz Becomes a Feature
  • The Sisters Plotz Vintage Whimsical Fun Independent Film Quarterly