Based in Canada, Kent Tate is an award winning artist/filmmaker whose work explores the dichotomy between tranquility and activity in our natural and manufactured worlds. Time, motion and stillness are intertwined through Kent’s work to act like a fulcrum upon which the environmental, social and philosophical aspects of his projects are held in dynamic balance. Tate has been selected to screen internationally at film/new media festivals and symposiums as well as a wide range of tours and group/solo exhibitions.
  • Director (17 Credits)
    Pressure & Release2021
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Recollection - Premonition2021
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Spark2021
    Animation, Experimental, Short
    Prairie Grizzly’s Peneplain2020
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Carbon Sky2019
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Cornucopia2019
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Furnace2019
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    SENSORS2019
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Turbulence2019
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    10th Frame2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Catalyst2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    RUPTURE2018
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Utopia2018
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Velocity2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Inventory2017
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    No Rest for the Restless2017
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Landing Sites2015
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    Pressure & Release2021
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
Official Selection
Pressure & Release
SPMAV Festival Internacional Videoarte
Pelotas
2021
Official Selection
Pressure & Release
Simultan Festival XVI "”Unstable State of Things.”
Timisoara
2021
Official Selection
Pressure & Release
Timeline BH 6 Internationl Video Art Festival
Belo Horizonte
2021
Official Selection
Spark
KINAM, International Festival of Different Cinema
Mexico City
2021
Official Selection
Recollection - Premonition
CineToro Experimental Film Festival 
Toro, Valle del Cauca
2021
Official Selection
Recollection - Premonition
Fotogenia, International Film Poetry & Divergent Narratives Festival, Vol. 3
Mexico City
2021
Official Selection
Recollection - Premonition
Revolutions per Minute Festival
Boston
2021
Official Selection
Recollection - Premonition
KOSMA International Exhibition Alone Together: Art from Home
Seoul
2021
Official Selection
Landing Sites
Diorama Room, Minor Chord Exhibition
Austin
2021
Official Selection
Prairie Grizzly’s Peneplain
2nd International Sample Experimental Film & New Media
Santiago de Cuba
2021
Official Selection
Cornucopia
Kinam, International Film Festival
Mexico City
2021
Official Selection
Furnace
FIVA 10th
Buenos Aires
2021
Official Selection
Furnace
Nature & Culture - Poetry Film Festival
Copenhagen
2021
Official Selection
Furnace
2nd International Sample Experimental Film & New Media
Santiago de Cuba
2021
Official selection,
Furnace
International Festival Signs of the Night
Urbino
2021
Best Original Music
Carbon Sky
Retro Avant Garde Film Festival
Cairo
2021
Finalist: Best Experimental
Carbon Sky
Cusco Underground Cinema Festival
Cusco
2021
Official Selection
Carbon Sky
New Media Art Biennale - Madatac selection
Kiev
2021
Official Selection
Carbon Sky
27th OpenEyes Filmfest
Marburg
2021
Official Selection
10th Frame
DÉRAPAGE 20+1
Montréal
2021
Official Selection
Catalyst
accordi@DISACCORDI - Int'l Short Film Festival
Italy
2021
Official Selection
Inventory
III Muestra de Video Arte Faenza
Bogotá
2021
Official Selevtion
Velocity
Broken Screen “This don't match the curtains, nor the furnitures.”
Buenos Aires
2021
Official Selection
Velocity
"Broken Screen Exhibition " Treachery of Images"
San Juan
2021
Official Selection
No Rest for the Restless
Simultan presentation, NOASS Art Center
Riga
2021
Official Selection
No Rest for the Restless
Kino Pleme / Live Soundtrack
Belgrade
2021
Official Selection
Landing Sites
Over the Real Video Art Festival
Lucca
2020
Official Selection
Landing Sites
Athens Digital Arts Festival
Athens
2020
Official Selection
Cornucopia
Walthamstow International Film Festival
London
2020
Official selection
Carbon Sky
7th Cine Tornado Film Festival
Curitiba
2020
Official Selection
Carbon Sky
Calcutta International Short Film Festival
Calcutta
2020
Official Selection
Catalyst
TIME is Love.12 2020 [Show 4]
Vienna
2020
Official Selection
Catalyst
3rd NICHT-MUSEUM ZEITGEMÄßER KUNST
Dresden
2020
Official Selection
Catalyst
TIME is Love.12 2020 [Show 3]
Dunedin
2020
Official selection
Catalyst
TIME is Love.12 2020 [Show 2]
New Haven
2020
Official Selection
Catalyst
TIME is Love.12 - 2020 [Show 1]
Madrid
2020
Official Selection
RUPTURE
Winter of the Climate-Haunted Globe
Labocine online magazine - Issue #42
2020
Official Selection
RUPTURE
5th edition KannibalFest
Berlin
2020
Official Selection
Inventory
Muestra de Video Arte Faenza
Bogotá
2020
Official Selection
Velocity
Fisura, Experimental Cinema & Video International Film Festival
Mexico City
2020
Official Selection
Velocity
Broken Screen Exhibition "Technocratic Apocalypse"
Buenos Aires, Argentina
2020
Official Selection
Velocity
International Festival for Environmental Cinema
Gabes
2020
Official Selection
No Rest for the Restless
SIMULTAN FESTIVAL XV. ‘UNSEEN’
Timisoara
2020
Official Selection
Utopia
Image Play Int'l Video Art Festival
Funchal
2020
Official Selection
Utopia
KOSMA Invitational Exhibition, Asia Cultural Center
Gwangju
2020
Official selection
Landing Sites
Korean Society of Media & Arts (KOSMA)
Gwanju
2019
Official Selection
Turbulence
”INTERRUPTED" International video art festival
Ruskin
2019
Official Selection
Turbulence
”INTERRUPTED" Int'l video art, New Mills festival
New Mills
2019
Official Selection
Turbulence
‘Connect’ International Videoarts Festival
Tampa
2019
Official Selection
Turbulence
Digital pavillion at The Wrong Biennale
Foggia
2019
Official Selection
Prairie Grizzly’s Peneplain
CODEC / International Experimental Film and Video Festival
Mexico City
2019
Official Selection
Cornucopia
STRANGLOSCOPE - Mostra Internacional
Florianópolis
2019
Official Selection
Cornucopia
26th OpenEyes Filmfest Marburg!
Marburg
2019
Official Selection
Furnace
FOTOGENIA International Film Poetry & Divergent Narratives Festival
Mexico City
2019
Official Selection
Furnace
CODEC / International Experimental Film and Video Festival
Mexico City
2019
Official Selection
Carbon Sky
International Festival Signs of the Night
Bangkok
2019
Official Selection
SENSORS
VASTLAB Experimental Film Festival
Los Angeles
2019
Official Selection
SENSORS
Festival ECRÃ!
Rio De Janeiro
2019
Official Selection
10th Frame
Kinoskop - Analog Experimental Film Festival
Belgrade
2019
Official Selection
Catalyst
5th Timeline BH International Video Art Festival
Belo Horizonte
2019
Official Selection
Catalyst
VASTLAB Experimental Film Festival
Los Angeles
2019
Official Selection
Catalyst
Bogotá Experimental Film Festival
Bogotá
2019
Official Selection
Catalyst
Montreal Underground Film Festival
Montreal
2019
Official Selection
Catalyst
“Artificial Identity” (A selection of TIME is Love Screening)
Tulum
2019
Official Selection
Catalyst
Kamloops Film Festival
Kamloops
2019
Official Selection
Catalyst
Composthumanism Film Screening - Pleasure Dome
Toronto
2019
Official Selection
RUPTURE
Int'l Panorama - Cine Tornado Festival
Curitiba
2019
Official Selection
RUPTURE
Panorama Internacional VOL #1
Florianópolis
2019
Official Selection
Inventory
Media Companion - Woosuk Gallery
Seoul
2019
Official Selection
Inventory
London Experimental International Film Festival
London
2019
Award
Velocity
Walthamstow International Film Festival
London
2019
Official selection
Utopia
North Bellarine Film & Video Art Festival
Bellarine
2019
Official Selection
Utopia
Mirada efímera: ciclo audiovisual experimental
Buenos Aires
2019
Official Selection
10th Frame
Burnt Experimental Video Art and Film
Montreal
2018
Official Selection
10th Frame
FILM + SOUND SERIES No. 3 INTEGRATE ARTS FESTIVAL
Victoria
2018
Official Selection
10th Frame
"Its Anniversary Time" VIVO Media Arts Centre
Vancouver
2018
Official Selection
10th Frame
Walthamstow International Film Festival
London
2018
Official Selection
10th Frame
Winnipeg Underground Film Festival
Winnipeg
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
London Experimental International Film Festival
London
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
Denver Underground Film Festival
Denver
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
The Unforeseen, International Experimental Film Festival
Belgrade
2018
Finalist - International Experimental shorts
Catalyst
3rd Cuzco Underground Cinema Festival (CUCIF 2018)
Cuzco
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
CODEC International touring Festival of Experimental Video/Film
Monterrey
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
CODEC International Festival of Experimental Video/Film
Mexico City
2018
Short listed: Best Experimental
Catalyst
Walthamstow International Film Festival
London
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
Walthamstow International Film Festival
London
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
Fracto - 2018
Berlin
2018
Official Selection
Catalyst
VIVO Media Arts Centre
Vancouver
2018
Official selection
RUPTURE
Panorama Internacional VOL #1
Porto Alegre
2018
Official Selection
RUPTURE
16th International Festival Signs of the Night
Paris
2018
Official Selection
RUPTURE
Kinochrome Sessions No. 1
Toronto
2018
Official Selection
Velocity
16th International Festival Signs of the Night
Urbino
2018
Official Selection
No Rest for the Restless
London Experimental International Film Festival
London
2018
Official Selection
No Rest for the Restless
17th Annual Powell River Film Festival
Powell River
2018
Official Selection
Utopia
MARFICI International Independent Film Festival
Mar del Plata
2018
Official Selection
Utopia
Short Circuit
Bristol
2018
Official Selection
Velocity
15th International Festival Signs of the Night
Lisbon
2017
Official Selection
Velocity
15th International Festival Signs of the Night
Paris
2017
Official Selection
No Rest for the Restless
15th International Festival Signs of the Night
Bangkok
2017
Official Selection
No Rest for the Restless
15th International Festival Signs of the Night
Urbino
2017
Official Selection
Utopia
London Experimental
London
2017
Official Selection
Utopia
Paved Arts
Saskatoon
2017
Official selection
Landing Sites
SOFA CHICAGO
Chicago
2015
Official selection
Landing Sites
Box Art Gallery
New York City
2015