Just a kid from the Rez who decided to go for it.
I am a Native American filmmaker and tribal member of the Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeño Indians. I grew up on the Los Coyotes Reservation from the age of 6 to when I moved to Malibu, CA to study film at Pepperdine University. My first short film, The Wounded Healer, was the official selection of three film festivals and took home an award for Best Cinematography. While I am open to doing any position on a production crew, my focus areas are in directing, writing, and cinematography.
  • Producer (3 Credits)
    Out of Ashes2018
    Short, Student
    People Watching2018
    Short, Student
    The Wounded Healer2017
    Short, Student
  • Writer (3 Credits)
    Out of Ashes2018
    Short, Student
    People Watching2018
    Short, Student
    The Wounded Healer2017
    Short, Student
  • Director (3 Credits)
    Out of Ashes2018
    Short, Student
    People Watching2018
    Short, Student
    The Wounded Healer2017
    Short, Student
Official Selection
People Watching
Idyllwild International Festival of Cinema
Idyllwild, CA
2019
Official Selection
People Watching
Los Angeles Skins Film Festival
Los Angeles
2018
Official Selection, Best Cinematography
The Wounded Healer
Reelstories Film Festival
Malibu, CA
2018
Official Selection
The Wounded Healer
LA Skins Film Festival
Los Angeles, CA
2017
Official Selection
The Wounded Healer
California's American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival
Temecula, CA
2017
College
Pepperdine University
Film Studies
20162020
High School
Warner High School
Birth Date
February 11, 1998
Nickname
Gabz
Current City
Malibu, CA
Hometown
Warner Springs, CA
Gender
Female
Ethnicity
Native American
Just a kid from the Rez who decided to go for it.
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel