Franco Ariel Malizia is an audiovisual producer and animator based in Córdoba, Argentina. He has worked as director and producer in fictional and documentary shortfilms, most of them being exhibited in nationals and international festivals. Since 2017, he starts to explore with diverse animation techniques, and his work field starts to include small animated shorts. Currently, he is writing his first animated web series, while he works as animator in advertising spots and content for social media.
  • Director (7 Credits)
    To all the boys I loved2020
    Animation, Experimental, Short, Other
    TRANCES2020
    Student, Television, Web / New Media, Other
    ALONE2019
    Animation, Experimental, Student, Short
    At the festival2019
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Student, Short
    Between two worlds2019
    Animation, Short, Student
    Burned2017
    Animation, Experimental, Short, Student
    Do, Re, Mi2017
    Animation, Student, Short
  • Animator (6 Credits)
    To all the boys I loved2020
    Animation, Experimental, Short, Other
    ALONE2019
    Animation, Experimental, Student, Short
    At the festival2019
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Student, Short
    Between two worlds2019
    Animation, Short, Student
    Burned2017
    Animation, Experimental, Short, Student
    Do, Re, Mi2017
    Animation, Student, Short
  • Writer (3 Credits)
    TRANCES2020
    Student, Television, Web / New Media, Other
    Between two worlds2019
    Animation, Short, Student
    Do, Re, Mi2017
    Animation, Student, Short
  • Producer (2 Credits)
    ALONE2019
    Animation, Experimental, Student, Short
    At the festival2019
    Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Student, Short
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
5th MALDITO Video Poetry Festival
Albacete
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
ZEBRA Poetry Film Festival 2021
Berlin
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
3rd VISIBLE - LGBTI+ Film Festival of Panamá
Panama
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
20th Pink Screens - Brussels Queer Film Festival
Brussels
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
9th FERFILM - International Film Festival of Ferizaj
Ferizaj
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
19th MUMIA - Mostra Udigrudi Mundial de Animação
Belo Horizonte
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
10th CARTÓN - International Animation Short Film Festival "La Tribu"
Buenos Aires
Panorama
To all the boys I loved
16th Animest - Bucharest International Animation Film Festival
Bucharest
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
5th CHANIARTOON - International Comic & Animation Festival
Chania
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
7th Festival of Social Cinema INVICINES
Córdoba
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
17th Athens Digital Arts Festival
Athens
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
11th ANIMA - Córdoba International Animation Festival
Córdoba
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
3rd Festival IberoÀ
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
14th Luststreifen Film Festival
Basel
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
8th International Queer Film Festival Playa del Carmen
Playa del Carmen
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
1st Color's of love - International Queer Film Festival
Ludhiana
Official Selection
To all the boys I loved
2nd Bushehr International Film Festival of Animation and digital art
Bushehr
Winner Best Argentine Animation
To all the boys I loved
2nd Amor es Amor - International LGBTIQA+ Film Festival
Córdoba
Official Selection
Burned
15° Anim!arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil
Río de Janeiro
Official Selection
Burned
12° Animation Festival “Noche de Monos”
Providencia
Official Selection
Burned
8° CARTÓN – International Festival of Animated Shortfilms
Buenos Aires
Official Selection
Burned
8° FENACIES – Students Cinema Festival
Montevideo
No-Competitive Selection
Between two worlds
34° Mar del Plata International Film Festival
Mar del Plata
Official Selection
Between two worlds
10° ANIMA - Córdoba International Animation Festival
Córdoba
Official Selection
Between two worlds
9° CARTÓN - International Animation Short Film Festival
Buenos Aires
Official Selection
Between two worlds
8° ANIMAL - Latinamerican Festival of Experimental Animation
Rosario
Official Selection
Between two worlds
7° FERFILM - International Film Festival of Ferizaj
Ferizaj
Official Selection
Do, Re, Mi
6° Star Film Fest - Sisak International Film Festival
Sisak
Official Selection
Do, Re, Mi
5° Cine en Grande National Film Festival
Tierra del Fuego
Official Selection
Do, Re, Mi
9° CINEMINUTOS - Córdoba International Cineminutes Festival
Córdoba
Official Selecion
Do, Re, Mi
LAPACHO - Latinamerican Short Film Festival
Resistencia
Official Selection
Do, Re, Mi
15° TANDIL CORTOS - International Short Film Festival
Tandil
Official Selection
Do, Re, Mi
11° Animation Festival “Noche de Monos”
Providencia
Official Selection
Do, Re, Mi
8° CARTÓN – International Festival of Animated Shortfilms
Buenos Aires
Official Selection
Do, Re, Mi
8° FENACIES – Students Cinema Festival
Montevideo
College
Universidad Nacional de Villa María
Licenciatura en Diseño y Producción Audiovisual
20132019
Birth Date
May 8, 1995
Nickname
franmalizia
Birth City
Cordoba, Argentina
Current City
Villa María, Argentina
Gender
Male
Share:
Share: