After studying and travelling, I discovered my passion for dancefilm thanks to the choreographer, filmmaker and dancer Ana Cembrero Coca (at that time, in La Ignorancia) with her project EUROPE ENDLESS. At the same time, I encountered the choreographer and dancer Marta Kosieradzka with who I could direct my first dance short films: our first project was the dance trilogy “The Three Oddest Words” (2014-2015).
Then I found my own way of making dancefilm and videodance and I enjoy every project that involves dance on screen.
Since 2015, after coming back to Spain, I started my own project: the Spring Dancefilm Festival, that includes film exhibitions, foto and video workshops, artistic exhibitions, an online fanzine and more. I collaborate with local and international cultural entities to sensitise about dancefilm and creating new audiences.
Guest / Collaboration
Diary Page
LensDans Festival 2021
Brussels
2021
Official Selection
Diary Page
Centrum Teatru i Tańca w Warszawie - Konkurs filmów internetowych
Warsaw
2020
Selection in Polish Moves
City Tissue
"Dance with Camera" in Short Waves
Poznan
2018
Grand Prix Prize
City Tissue
"1 page, 1 view, 180 sec" by Polish Dance Theatre
Poznan
2017
Selected for the festival
Future
ÓxidoFest 2015
Madrid, Spain
2015
Finalist in Short Waves Festival
Future
Short Waves Festival 2015
Poznan, Poland
2015
College
INS Santa Eulàlia
Audiovisual and Shows Production
20162018
College
University of Barcelona
Fine Arts
20092013
High School
INS Jaume Mimó
Artistic education
20072009
Birth Date
April 30, 1991
Nickname
PlatArtístic
Current City
Cerdanyola del Vallès
Gender
Female