Zoya was born in Mariupol in a working class family. She first appeared in the world of documentary cinema as the character of the film "Ma" (2017) Maria Stoyanova, and a year later made her first short documentary about the mined sea "Diorama".
The film won an award in the MyStreetFilms category at the “86” festival (Ukraine), participated in numerous European film festivals (DOK Leipzig, Ji.Hlava, Cottbus etc) and was released in cinemas in Ukraine. The festival history of Zoe's second film "Territory of Empty Windows" (2020) continues.
Zoya now lives in Kyiv and works as an independent documentary filmmaker. Works with themes of war, memory and personal stories.
Artistic educational background
My Street Films Ukraine 2018 - documentary filmmaking Ji.Hlava Academy 2018 (Czech) - documentary filmmaking The Sergey Bukovsky Film Program 2019 (Ukraine) - documentary filmmaking Documentary Storytelling with personal voice, B2BDOC workshop 2019 (Moldova) International documentary workshop with Jacek Bławut, Jacek Piotr Bławut, Miroslav Dembinski 2019 (Ukraine)
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    Territory of empty windows2020
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Diorama2018
    Documentary, Student, Short
  • Director (2 Credits)
    Territory of empty windows2020
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Diorama2018
    Documentary, Student, Short
  • Cinamatographer (1 Credit)
    Diorama2018
    Documentary, Student, Short
Grand Prix MyStreetFilmsUkraine competition
Diorama
“86” International Festival of Film and Urbanism
Slavutych
2018
Birth Date
December 10, 1984
Nickname
zoya.la
Birth City
Mariupol
Current City
Kyiv
Hometown
Mariupol
Gender
Female