Fifteen years ago, when I retired from a career as a high school English teacher, I never could have fathomed that one day I would produce a feature documentary film about one of the most amazing people I have ever met. What a journey I've had!
Legal Representative
I have made only one film in my life; below I explain what drove me to produce “Frank Bey: All My Dues Are Paid.”
Frank Bey began singing gospel music at the age of 3 in his mother’s church in the tiny Jim Crow town of Millan, Georgia. At 17 he headed for Philadelphia and managed to create a career as an R&B singer in both the US and Canada. But in 1977 at the age of 31, after a deal went terribly wrong with James Brown, Frank quit the music business in search of a less hectic, more stable life. 17 years later, he rededicated his life to the music that he missed and never stopped loving.
Our film intimately follows Frank for 2 years, during which he is nominated 4 times for a soul/blues award at the Blues Music Awards in Memphis, records a CD in Nashville with Buddy Guy’s producer, and creates a CD that is nominated for a 2021 Grammy, all while grappling with serious health and financial issues. The film also includes in-depth interviews with Frank and an assortment of friends, fans, and fellow musicians
As we follow this man of wisdom, determination, and resilience, not only are we reminded how difficult living a life as an artist can be, but also how important it is to never say no to that which lives in one’s heart.
Frank’s story is an elixir for these unprecedented, troubled times; there has never been a better or more important time for the world to hear Frank’s singing and to know about his story.
I am privileged to have played a small role in keeping Frank’s legacy alive. This is why I was driven to produce “Frank Bey: All My Dues Are Paid.”
College
Drexel University
B.S, English Education-1972
19671972
College
Temple University
MEd, Adult Education-1980
19731980
Birth Date
December 23, 1949
Nickname
Tom
Birth City
Philadelphia
Current City
Hollywood, PA
Hometown
Philadelphia
Height
6'-4"
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Brown
Married To
Kathy
There is no need for hunger, there is no need for poverty. There is plenty for everyone. -Frank Bey-
The Universe will provide... -Frank Bey-
Fifteen years ago, when I retired from a career as a high school English teacher, I never could have fathomed that one day I would produce a feature documentary film about one of the most amazing people I have ever met. What a journey I've had!
Legal Representative
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel