A small film-making venture that explores local and historical stories, with emphasis on historical films with a fictional, modern day twist.
A late career change gave me the opportunity to pursue something that I'd always been passionate about. I started filming a documentary locally, focusing on a National Park (Namadgi), the history, and the modern day users. The title of the documentary is 'Finding the Namadgi Trail'. This is in recognition of the many modern day park users, who are perhaps following the same ancient and traditional trails as the Ngunnawal and Ngarigo (and others) people as they made their way into the mountains for ceremony, hunting and seasonal gathering.
For four years we have endured park closures due to drought, heat, fires and of course Covid, but are now back to doing what we love and hopefully, finishing the documentary this year.
In the interim, we've branched out and started to explore the history, bringing those elements together with a modern day fictional twist. Our first film, Letter from Bobeyan, is the first of a series. We are so excited to be exploring our unique region, engaging with local communities, seeking out the best stories to bring to light through film.
I believe in young people, and the passion and vision they bring to productions. For this reason, a small group of film makers are involved in helping with the film production. Not only involved, but encouraged to take the lead as much as they'd like to. They have all studied and received their tertiary qualifications, but like so many other young people in this field, they need something they can be involved in.
We have a limited budget (self-funded), but love what we do. I hope you can see that passion come through in our films.
  • Writer (3 Credits)
    The Blacksmith
    Screenplay
    Hear No Evil2021
    Short
    Letter from Bobeyan Trailer2021
    Short, Other
  • Producer (2 Credits)
    Hear No Evil2021
    Short
    Letter from Bobeyan Trailer2021
    Short, Other
  • Director (1 Credit)
    Letter from Bobeyan Trailer2021
    Short, Other
Birth Date
April 27, 1964
Nickname
Cookie
Birth City
Canberra
Current City
Canberra
Hometown
Canberra
"If you're surrounded by yes men, one of you must go"
A small film-making venture that explores local and historical stories, with emphasis on historical films with a fictional, modern day twist.
Share:
News & Reviews
Share:
News & Reviews