I am a film maker producer director writer with a heart to create, the passion to write and the means to make a film I would love to make
Shruti is a filmmaker with an experience of two and a half decades in which she has experimented with Direction, Supervising Production, Writing as well as Execution. She has directed Police Dial 100, Voice of India, Raaz Pichle Janam Ka, K 4 Kishore and Zaike Ka Safar, India the Awakening, Lenseye, Mahakumbh Mela, Bhoomi, V Sabha, Museums of India for CNN, Manzilen Aur Bhi Hain for SAHARA TV ,CHHATH MAHAPARAB for ETV HINDI, Hansi Ka Tadka for Mahua TV and South Asian Superstar for TV South Asia.

She has written Sanjeevani, Kya Hoga Nimmo ka and Kavyaanjali for Star Plus, Haqeeqat for Sahara TV, Rishtey for Zee TV, Ye Meri Life Hai and Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahi and Koi Dill Mei Hai for Sony TV.
She has spearheaded prestigious organisations like Balaji Telefilms, Miditech, Applause Entertainment, Ideas Box and Endemol.
She has a National Award Winning film Antardwanda as the Production Designer to her credit. She has produced 25 films on NGOs for UN Foundation and is now producing a 13 part series on Women Issues. She has just completed producing and directing a 52 part series Police Files for Reliance.
  • Producer (8 Credits)
    BHOR
    Short
    KHEER SEWAI2021
    Short
    RAS KHAN2021
    Documentary, Experimental
    AWALLA 2020
    Music Video
    BAPPA MORYA2019
    Short
    BHOLI2019
    Short
    GUREZ2019
    Short
    GUREZ : THE HIDDEN EDEN2019
    Documentary
  • Writer (7 Credits)
    BHOR
    Short
    KHEER SEWAI2021
    Short
    RAS KHAN2021
    Documentary, Experimental
    BAPPA MORYA2019
    Short
    BHOLI2019
    Short
    GUREZ2019
    Short
    GUREZ : THE HIDDEN EDEN2019
    Documentary
  • Director (5 Credits)
    RAS KHAN2021
    Documentary, Experimental
    AWALLA 2020
    Music Video
    BAPPA MORYA2019
    Short
    GUREZ2019
    Short
    GUREZ : THE HIDDEN EDEN2019
    Documentary
College
ST. JOSEPH'S CONVENT HIGH SCHOOL
19761988
Birth Date
May 27, 1971
Nickname
SHRUTI ANINDITA VERMAA
Birth City
PATNA
Current City
MUMBAI
Hometown
MUMBAI
Gender
Female
Married To
AMITABH VARMA
Children
2
I am a film maker producer director writer with a heart to create, the passion to write and the means to make a film I would love to make
Share:
Share: