video artist, film director, photographer, curator, Documenta 12 German Kassel CCAA Best Young Artist of Chinese Contemporary Art Awards 2008 Outstanding youth of The Ministry of Culture of Taiwan
2007 Documenta 12, Kassel, Germany
2008 CCAA Best Young Artist of Chinese Contemporary Art Awards
2020 14th edition of Arte Laguna Prize, SPECIAL PRIZE
2020 Lumen Prize finalist , London, United Kingdom
2020 Golden Cow winner at the GSTAADfilm Festival,Switzerland
2020 Selected by Loops.Expanded 2020 International,Best Sixteen ArtWork of the Year
34th Image Forum Festival "East Asian Experimental Competition" finalist,Tokyo, Japan
Best Experimental Short,Amsterdam Independent Film Festival 2020.Amsterdam,Netherlands Best Art or Experimental Short,Dreamers of Dreams Film Festival 2020,London,United Kingdom
Outstanding youth artist of the Ministry of Culture of Taiwan
Honorable Mention
Los Angeles experimental forum film festival, United States, 2020
LA Underground Film Forum (LAUFF), United States, 2020
Hollywood New Directors Film Festival , Los Angeles, United States, 2020
Residence
YUI-PORT Artist in Residence "Autonomous Activity Program 2021 Winter",Japan Niigata-shi
La Cite internationale des Arts International Artist Residency Program 2010,Paris
Location One International Artist Residency Program 2008 ,New York
awards
2021
* 15th edition of the International Short Film Festival ŻUBROFFKA,final list,Bialystok,Poland
* International Video Art Festival Now & After competition, final list,Moscow, Russia
2020
* 2020 Golden Cow winner at the GSTAADfilm Festival,Switzerland
* Best Experimental Short,Amsterdam Independent Film Festival 2020.Amsterdam,Netherlands
* Best Art or Experimental Short,Dreamers of Dreams Film Festival,London, United Kingdom
* Lumen Prize finalist, London, United Kingdom
* Selected by Loops.Expanded 2020 International,Best Sixteen ArtWork of the Year
* 14th edition of Arte Laguna Prize, SPECIAL PRIZE
* 34th Image Forum Festival "East Asian Experimental Competition", final list,Tokyo, Japan
* 32 Girona Film Festival (GFF) ,final list, Girona ,Spain
* Hollywood New Directors Honorable Mention, Los Angeles, United States
* LA Underground Film Forum (LAUFF) Honorable Mention
* Los Angeles Experimental forum _lm festival Honorable Mention
2019
* South Film and Arts Academy Festival (SFAAF) – Chile,Best Art Video
2012
* Heineken (Dream Space) Art Award Prize Winning, Taipei Taiwan
2010
*<Crescendo Prelude > Tseng Yu ching solo exhibition Taishin art award, Taiwan
2008
* CCAA Best Young Artist of Chinese Contemporary Art Awards, Shanghai, Beijing, China
2007
* 12th Documenta Kassel, Germany
* "Acid Tongue Tseng Yu ching solo exhibition" Taishin art award, Taiwan
* Yageo Tech-Art Award Prize Winning, Taiwan
2006
* "Un_let out the part" Taipei Digital Art Festival Prize Winning, Taiwan
* "oxy_ Tseng Yu ching solo exhibition " Taishin art award Final nominate, Taiwan
2005
* "I despise presumptions" S-AN Cultural Foundation Prize Winning, Taiwan
* "I'm Leaving" The 10th Hong Kong Independent Short Film and Video Awards Asian New Force Final list.
2004
* "Who's listening ?" Taipei Art Award Prize Winning
* "Projection and Re_ection During That Time" Spring Film Festival, Taiwan
2002
* "Projection and Reflection During That Time" Golden Horse Film Festival, Taiwan
honour
2013
* Shih Chien University Communication Design outstanding alumni, Taipei Taiwan
2007
* Technical Art at Taipei National University of the Arts outstanding alumni, Taipei Taiwan
2003
* Shih Chien University Communication Design Graduate with honour, Taipei Taiwan
College
Taipei National University of the Arts
Center for Art and Technology
20032007
Birth Date
May 1, 1978
Birth City
Taipei
Gender
Male
video artist, film director, photographer, curator, Documenta 12 German Kassel CCAA Best Young Artist of Chinese Contemporary Art Awards 2008 Outstanding youth of The Ministry of Culture of Taiwan