I don't want to earn money from Film Making, but I am professional while working. I love Film making-jobs. I want to make film for backward people of our society, rural people, different Folk formats, archival, environmental & Health issues only.
Contact
He has completed Bsc.(Honours) in Physics from Calcutta University and Post Graduate Diploma in Films (specialization with Sound) from Film & Television Institute of India, Pune (India) on 1992. He has worked as Assistant & Chief Sound Recordist in Mumbai and and Kolkata up to the year 2003. Presently, he is doing a job in the post of Audio Visual Officer at Information Education Communication Division of Government of West Bengal, India. There, he has been making many TV spots and documentaries regarding Mass Education since the year 2003. Presently, He has also been making one Documentary on a tribal man (with environmental issue) of Purulia, West Bengal (Post production is to be completed by March 2020, around 50 min duration) with own finance (from his savings & salary).
Official selection and finalist
Dukhu Majhi - Son of the barren land
South Asian Short Film Festival 2022
Kolkata
2022
2nd Best Documentary
Dukhu Majhi - Son of the barren land
Bengali International Short Film Festival
Kolkata
2022
Best Screenplay
Madan Veri (Docu Feature)
Chalachitram National Film Festival
Guwahati
2020
Birth Date
October 16, 1969
Nickname
Totan
Birth City
Bardhaman. West Bengal
Current City
SALKIA, Howrah
Hometown
SALKIA, Howrah
Height
176cm
Gender
Male
Married To
Late Sanjukta Mondal
Children
Nil
I don't want to earn money from Film Making, but I am professional while working. I love Film making-jobs. I want to make film for backward people of our society, rural people, different Folk formats, archival, environmental & Health issues only.
Contact
Share:
Share: