🇬🇧 Marco Baroni is an italian director and editor born and based in Rome, Italy. After high school, he discovered his passion for video shooting and editing, making parodies videos with his friends. His first short film "Intervista con il mostro" (Interview With The Monster) was produced with his friends with a cheap camera for a short film contest dedicated to the film Young Frankenstein by Mel Brooks. Unexpectedly, his short film was selected, screened in a very important movie theatre and distribuited by 20th Century Fox H. E. as a special features of the new Young Frankenstein DVD edition. The passion in him was growing, from 2006 to 2008 while he was working in a miltiscreen, he decides to attend a course of studies in film production and a directing school. In the following years, in addition to his work as video aperator and editor for several companies, he directed two documentaries and several music videos including "Milk White & Pierluigi Ferrantini - Kiss 'N' Kill" (2012). In 2020 he felt the need to get back in the game with a new short film, and in 2021 Cuore di strega (Witch's Heart) is selected at several national and international film festivals.
Filmography: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm8977740
🇮🇹 Marco Baroni, regista e montatore, nasce a Roma nel 1981. Dopo le scuole superiori, scopre la passione per le riprese e il montaggio per gioco, realizzando parodie video. Il suo primo cortometraggio "Intervista con il mostro" (2006), è stato realizzato insieme ai suoi amici per un concorso di cortometraggi dedicato al film Frankenstein Junior. Inaspettatamente, il suo corto viene selezionato, proiettato presso la Casa del Cinema di Roma e distribuito dalla 20th Century Fox H. E. come contenuto speciale della nuova edizione in DVD del film di Mel Brooks. La passione in lui cresceva e dal 2006 al 2008, mentre lavorava come maschera in un multisala, decide di frequentare un corso di studi in produzione cinematografica e una scuola di regia. Negli anni successivi, oltre a lavorare come freelance per diverse società come operatore e montatore, dirige due documentari e diversi video musicali tra cui "Milk White & Pierluigi Ferrantini - Kiss 'N' Kill" (2012). Nel 2020 sente la necessità di rimettersi in gioco con un nuovo cortometraggio, e nel 2021 "Cuore di strega" inizia la sua vita festivaliera, venendo selezionato e premiato in molti festival nazionali ed internazionali.
Filmografia: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm8977740
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)2021
    Short
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)2021
    Short
  • Director (1 Credit)
    Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)2021
    Short
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
Cine-Maniacs Filmfest (2022)
Türkheim
2022
Winner Best FX Artist
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
EffectUs
Rome
2022
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
Fargo Fantastic Film Festival (2021)
Fargo
2021
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
H. P. Lovecraft Film Festival (2021)
Portland
2021
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
FIPILI Horror Festival (2021)
Livorno
2021
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
Ravenna Nightmare Film Festival (2021)
Ravenna
2021
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
FKM, Festival de cinema fantastico da Coruña (2021)
Coruña
2021
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
FANTAELX - Elche International Fantastic Film Festival (2021)
Elche
2021
Winner "Best Cinematography" and Special Mention "Film Editing"
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
Aprilia Film Festival (2021)
Aprilia
2021
Winner "Non Reale" Award
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
Muciara Short Film Festival (2021)
Valderice, Trapani
2021
Official Selection
Cuore di strega (english: Witch's Heart)
Cryptshow Festival (2021)
Barcelona
Birth Date
November 30, 1981
Nickname
marcobaroni
Birth City
Rome
Current City
Rome
Hometown
Rome
Gender
Male
"The world's a playground. You know that when you are a kid, but somewhere along the way everyone forgets it." - Yes Man (2008)
Share:
News & Reviews
Links
Share:
News & Reviews
Links