Madeleine Sophia Wilson is a 16-year-old filmmaker from the East Bay. She is a cinematographer and scholar through the highly acclaimed Communications, Arts & Sciences (CAS) small school. Madeleine has been actively involved with Reel Stories and BAVC communities since middle school days, participating in their Institute summer camps and serving on their student board. She has experience as a DP, director, editor, animator, and much more. Madeleine's talent and dedication to filmmaking have garnered recognition through various accomplishments and awards; "Best First Time Filmmaker" award at the Bridge Fest Film Festival and acknowledgement in the youth segment of the San Francisco Frozen Film Festival (SFFFF). As an aspiring film director and producer, Madeleine constantly strives to build her resume and gain valuable experience in the film industry.
  • Director (3 Credits)
    Clay2024
    Short, Student
    shards.2023
    Documentary
    Life In All Its Beauty2022
    Experimental, Short
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    Clay2024
    Short, Student
    Life In All Its Beauty2022
    Experimental, Short
  • Director of Photography (1 Credit)
    shards.2023
    Documentary
  • Editor (1 Credit)
    shards.2023
    Documentary
Official Youth Selection
shards.
San Francisco Frozen Film Festival
San Francisco, California
2023
High School
Berkeley High School
2022Present
Birth Date
December 1, 2007
Nickname
Maddie
Birth City
San Francisco
Current City
Oakland
Hometown
Oakland
Gender
Female
Madeleine was interviewed for an episode of Above the Noise.
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel