KAAN ATİLLA TAŞKIN
SCRIPTWRITER & DIRECTOR BİOGRAPHY
Kaan Atilla TAŞKIN was born in 1988 in Trabzon.
In 2011 he graduated from Istanbul University Radio, Cinema and TV Department.
She studied film acting at Plato Film School with Ayla Algan.
He worked as an assistant director in various films.
In 2013, he studied cinema directing at Istanbul Cinema Center for eight months.
He shot his first short film- Bilyali- in Trabzon with his family.
Soon after he shot another short films -Where is My Teacher ?- and -Cuckoo -.
His short films have been screened at many national and international festivals .
In 2017, he completed his first feature film,- Beyond the Clouds- and his short film - The Sense.
His film- Beyond the Clouds - received national awards and –The Sense - short film received many national and international awards. In 2018,he awarded by his feature film - Self-Sacrificing Grandmothers Of Black Sea Region which has supported by Ministry of Culture of TURKEY
Then he founded Dandelion Film in 2018. Kaan Atilla Taşkın, who is married, finished the script of his second feature film- When Dandelions Bloom.
FİLMOGRAPHY
1 - SELF-SACRİFİCİNG GRANDMOTHERS OF BLACK SEA -2018
(Screenwriter and Director) - (Documentary Feature Film Second)
2- BEYOND THE CLOUDS - 2017
(Screenwriter and Director) - (First Feature Film)
SHORT FILMS
3- THE SENSE -2017
(Screenwriter and Director)
4- CUCKOO - 2014
(Screenwriter and Director)
5- WHERE İS MY TEACHER ?- 2013
(Screenwriter and Director)
6-BİLYALİ -2013
(Screenwriter and Director)
AWARDS
1- SELF-SACRİFİCİNG GRANDMOTHERS OF BLACK SEA (Documentary Feature Film Second)
- Turkish World Documentary Film Festival Professional Category - Best Third Film – 2018
- 13th Boston Turkish Documentary and Short Film Competition Documentary Category Special Mention Award – 2018
2- BEYOND THE CLOUDS - (First Feature Film) -2017 - Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival - Intercultural Film Award - 2019
- 5th Antakya International Film Festival - Promising Director - 2017
- 5th Antalya International Film Festival - Best Original Music (İmera) - 2017
- 1.Trabzon International Film Festival - Best Promising Actor (Yunus Emre Taşkın)
- 1. Trabzon Uluslararası Film Festivali - En İyi Özgün Müzik (İmera) – 2017 - Eurasia International Monthly Film Festival - Best Director – Russia, Moscow – 2017
3- KARİB (THE SENSE) – KISA FİLM – 2017 – SHORT FİLM
- ASFF, As Film Festival - Special Mention Award -2017 -Italy, Rome
- African Smartphone International Film Festival - Best Short Film -2017- Nigeria, Lagos
- Roma Cinema Doc Film Festival - Best Short Film - July - 2017- Italy, Rome
- Blue Danube Film Festival - Special Jury Award - 2017 - Austria, Vienna
4- GUGUK KUŞU – (CUCKOO) KISA FİLM – 2017 - SHORT FİLM - Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival - Best Short Film Award - 2019
  • Director (7 Credits)
    EMRE2020
    Feature
    THE EXTINCTION2020
    Short
    Self-Sacrificing Grandmothers Of Black Sea2018
    Documentary
    BEYOND THE CLOUDS2017
    Feature
    The Sense2017
    Short
    Bilyali2016
    Short
    Cuckoo2016
    Short
  • Writer (7 Credits)
    EMRE2020
    Feature
    THE EXTINCTION2020
    Short
    Self-Sacrificing Grandmothers Of Black Sea2018
    Documentary
    BEYOND THE CLOUDS2017
    Feature
    The Sense2017
    Short
    Bilyali2016
    Short
    Cuckoo2016
    Short
  • Producer (6 Credits)
    EMRE2020
    Feature
    THE EXTINCTION2020
    Short
    Self-Sacrificing Grandmothers Of Black Sea2018
    Documentary
    The Sense2017
    Short
    Bilyali2016
    Short
    Cuckoo2016
    Short
  • Acting (1 Credit)
    Bilyali2016
    Short
Honorable Mention.
Self-Sacrificing Grandmothers Of Black Sea
13. Boston Turkish Documentary and Short Film Competition, Documentary Branch, 2018
2018
Official selection
The Sense
Festival Internacional de Cine con Medios Alternativos FICMA
Mexico city
2017
Finalist
BEYOND THE CLOUDS
Barcelona Planet Film Festival
Barcelona
2017
Best Director
BEYOND THE CLOUDS
Eurasia International Monthly Film Festival
Moscow
2017
The Best promising actor & Best Music
BEYOND THE CLOUDS
1. Trabzon International Film Festival
Trabzon
2017
Finalist
BEYOND THE CLOUDS
6Th International Urban Film Festival
Tahran
2017
Special Jury Award
The Sense
Blue Danube Film Festival
Vienna
2017
Jury Special Mention
The Sense
ASFF, As Film Festival
Roma
2017
Finalist
The Sense
AFRICAN SMARTPHONE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (ASIFF 2017)
Roma
2017
Official selection
BEYOND THE CLOUDS
Cardiff International Film Festival
Cardiff
2017
Official selection
The Sense
Marano Ragazzi Spot Festival
Napoli
2017
Semi-Finalist
The Sense
Los Angeles CineFest
Los Angeles
2017
Official selection
The Sense
Cardiff International Film Festival
Cardiff
2017
Finalist
The Sense
Little México Film Festival
Chicago
2017
OFFICIAL SELECTION
The Sense
New York Short Film Tuesdays
New York
2017
Finalist
The Sense
Trabzon International Film Festival
Trabzon
2017
Finalist
The Sense
RoundGlass Samsara Environmental Film Festival
andhi Nagar, Adyar, Chennai
2017
Semi Finalist
The Sense
Les Films de la Toile
Saint Denis
2017
BEST SHORT SHORT (5 MIN OR LESS)
The Sense
Roma Cinema DOC
Roma
2017
Finalist
The Sense
Cine Club Sándwich
Puebla City
2017
College
Istanbul University
Sinema
20072011
Birth Date
October 10, 1988
Nickname
Bağımsız Sinemacı
Birth City
Turkey, Trabzon
Current City
İstanbul
Hometown
Trabzon
Gender
Male
Married To
Yes
Share:
Share: