I would like to never stop writing, playing. I would like to die at an advanced age, enjoying good health while breathing. Just that...
Portuguese movie director, music composer and guitar player.
Director
2018 | Dentre
2017 | Antes que a Noite Venha - Falas de Antígona
2017 | Drama (videoclip)
2017 | Manuel Oliveira de Sousa 2017 (institutional)
2016 | Uma Voz (institutional)
2015 | Slan Luz (videoclip)
2014 | Manuel (institutional)
2014 | Nós e a Escola | de olho posto no futuro (institutional)
2014 | Economia do Futuro (institutional)
2014 | Miragem
2013 | Onde o Céu é a Terra que Pisamos (video installation)
2013 | O que é a cultura?
2013 | Eduardo Feio 2013 (institutional)
2012 | O Elefante Vaidoso
2012 | 1 de Maio 2012 (institutional)
2012 | A chávena (dance theatre)
2012 | Threads of Time
2011 | 1 de Maio 2011 (institutional)
2011 | Fiandeira (four mini shorts)
2011 | A Dor Mente
2011 | Celsus Couture
2011 | Alboi - Um canto de Mundo
Scores
2017 | Antes que a Noite Venha - Falas de Antígona
2017 | Sonho Longínquo no Equador, directed by Hamilton Trindade
2016 | Saudade do Futuro, directed by Sara Miguel Lemos
2015 | Joke, directed by Igor Parfenov
2014 | Miragem
2014 | Foi o Fio, directed by Patricia Figueiredo
2012 | O Elefante Vaidoso
2012 | A Nau Catrineta, directed by Artur Correia
2012 | 15 Bilhões de Fatias de Deus, directed by Claudio Jordão
2011 | Alboi - Um Canto de Mundo
2010 | Poema Colagem, directed by Miguel Goçalves Mendes
2007 | A Sesta, directed by Olga Roriz
2006 | Quatro Elementos, directed by Janek Pfeifer
2006 | (re)Volta e Meia, directed by Janek Pfeifer
2005 | Um dia Pizzarte (arrangement), directed by Janek Pfeifer
Audio Compact Disc
2017 | Avenidas
2017 | Antes que a Noite Venha - Falas de Antígona (Original Music Soundtrack)
Digital Video Disc
2006 | Quatro Elementos
Music for Theatre
2017 | Nascer
2013 | Minérios
2011 | Fiandeira
2010 | Bela Dona
2010 | A História do Pescador que Deixou o Coração atrás da Porta e dos Peixes que Choveram
2010 | A Lenda de Gaia
2009 | Animais Nocturnos
2008 | Hypomnemata
2007 | Uma Ilha na Lua
2006 | Medeia
2006 | Um Sargento Louco
2006 | A Lua é de Queijo
2003 | Em Viagem (for the text Absolute Citronné)
Institutional Short Scores
2013 | The Muse Awakens - SOPHIA 2013
2012 | 1 de Maio
2010 | Spot Teatro Aveirense
2010 | Move-te | Esclerose Múltipla
Music with Live Animation|Film Performance|Poetry | Readings
2018 | Ifting Split with Ícaro Pintor
2014 | Tropisme with Pierre Hebert
2012 | Desdita with Isabel Fernandes Pinto and Sofia Lemos
2006 | Manifesto "Uma Vida de Cão" with José Felipe Pereira
2006 | Instantes with Janek Pfeifer and Claudia Stattmiler
2005 | Dona Loba (Francis Kleyjans compositions) with Claudia Stattmiler
Sheet Music
2018 | A hístória do pescador for soprano
2017 | Avenida for guitar
2017 | A Sesta for guitar
2017 | Tropisme for guitar
2017 | Miragem for guitar
2017 | Animais Nocturnos for 2 two guitars
2010 | Concerto para Cesariny for guitar and orchestra
2007 | Um ilha na Lua for soprano, bass and orchestra
2006 | Quatro Elementos for string orchestra
Photography Exhibitions
Onde o Céu é a Terra onde Pisamos
2014 | Museu do Ferro de Moncorvo
2013 | Museu Nacional Soares dos Reis
Photography Books
2013 | Onde o Céu é a Terra onde Pisamos
Printed Scores
2008| A Sesta, Ed. AvA Musical Editions
2008 | Animais Nocturnos, Ed. AvA Musical Editions
Best Actress
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
Red Carpet Film Awards
New York
2018
Best Cinematography
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
Red Carpet Film Awards
New York
2018
Estreia Mundial
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
21º Festival Internacional de Cinema de AVANCA
Avanca
2017
Best Director
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
Falcon International Film Festival LONDON October 2018
London
Best Short Film
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
Falcon International Film Festival LONDON October 2018
London
Official Selection (short)
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
AltFF Alternative Film Festival 2018
Best Cinematography
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
Falcon International Film Festival LONDON October 2018
London
Best Sound Design
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
European Cinematography Awards (ECA) Aug 2018
Best Actress
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
European Cinematography Awards (ECA) Aug 2018
Best Cinematography
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
European Cinematography Awards (ECA) Aug 2018
Official Selection (short)
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
Sophia 2018
Lisbon
AIP Best Cinematography (short) 2018
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
AIP Best Cinematography (short) 2018
Lisbon
Best Original Score
Before Night Comes - Antigone Speech
European Cinematography Awards (ECA) Aug 2018
Birth Date
July 30, 1975
Nickname
JPavão
Birth City
Porto
Current City
Gaia
Hometown
Setúbal
Gender
Male
I would like to never stop writing, playing. I would like to die at an advanced age, enjoying good health while breathing. Just that...