Visual Art is a universal language, like Mathematics or Music. By using Art Education as a learning tool one can approach the values of Humanity, Freedom, Democracy and the respect for the Other's perspective. Art Education is a bridge towards Peace.
Contact
Art Teacher, 42 years of teaching experience in a public school, Graduate in Design, Master in Intercultural Education, PhD in ICT in Education, by Lisbon University.
Member of International Association for Intercultural Education.
  • Producer (3 Credits)
    The Poor Man2022
    Animation, Short, Student
    Portugal Refúgio Seguro / Safe Shelter 2019
    Animation, Short, Student
    The First Moon Landing2011
    Animation, Short, Student
  • Director (3 Credits)
    The Poor Man2022
    Animation, Short, Student
    Portugal Refúgio Seguro / Safe Shelter 2019
    Animation, Short, Student
    The First Moon Landing2011
    Animation, Short, Student
XII CARTOON CLUB JR AWARD WINNER
Portugal Refúgio Seguro / Safe Shelter
Cartoon Club Festival
Rimini
2022
Honorable Mention
The Poor Man
Impact Short Film Festival
Seattle, Washington
2022
College
University of Lisbon
PhD ICT in Education
19982018
High School
D. Pedro V, Lisboa
Birth Date
January 26, 1955
Nickname
Professor João
Birth City
Lisbon
Current City
Lisbon
Hometown
Donas, Fundão
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Lusitano
Eye Color
Brown
Married To
Most Beautiful Woman
Children
Grown up people, by now...
Visual Art is a universal language, like Mathematics or Music. By using Art Education as a learning tool one can approach the values of Humanity, Freedom, Democracy and the respect for the Other's perspective. Art Education is a bridge towards Peace.
Contact
Share:
Share:
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel