Film is my way of communicating with the world
Company
Joseph William Cox is an award winning writer and director fueled with a passion for storytelling. With years of experience under his belt he has directed multiple award winning films. He spends a lot of time working on corporate and commercial video production, as well as wedding cinematography.
  • Producer (12 Credits)
    A Balanced Breakfast2022
    Short
    Chocolate Milk 2021
    Short
    Judge 2020
    Short
    Level Seven2020
    Short
    The Revolver2020
    Short
    Cassie2019
    Short
    Our Last Day2019
    Short
    The Voice on the Radio2019
    Short
    Welcome to the World2018
    Short
    The Present2017
    Short
    The Windows Are Always Clean In Portland2017
    Short
    What are your intentions?2015
    Short
  • Director (12 Credits)
    A Balanced Breakfast2022
    Short
    Chocolate Milk 2021
    Short
    Judge 2020
    Short
    Level Seven2020
    Short
    The Revolver2020
    Short
    Cassie2019
    Short
    Our Last Day2019
    Short
    The Voice on the Radio2019
    Short
    Welcome to the World2018
    Short
    The Present2017
    Short
    The Windows Are Always Clean In Portland2017
    Short
    What are your intentions?2015
    Short
  • Writer (11 Credits)
    A Balanced Breakfast2022
    Short
    Chocolate Milk 2021
    Short
    Judge 2020
    Short
    Level Seven2020
    Short
    The Revolver2020
    Short
    Cassie2019
    Short
    Our Last Day2019
    Short
    The Voice on the Radio2019
    Short
    Welcome to the World2018
    Short
    The Present2017
    Short
    The Windows Are Always Clean In Portland2017
    Short
Award winner: Best picture, best director, best screenplay, best supporting actress, best sound design, best location sound, audience choice
A Balanced Breakfast
Winterfilm IX
Cincinnati, OH
2022
Winner Best Comedy Short, Best Cinematography
Chocolate Milk
Accord Cine Fest
Online
2021
Best comedy/dark comedy
Chocolate Milk
Blu-Hill Film Festival
Online
2021
Official selection
Judge
Dark story festival
Online
2021
Winner: Best horror short film
Judge
Blu Hill Film Festival
2021
Official selection
Judge
Dark story festival
Online
2021
Winner: Best horror short film
Judge
Blu Hill Film Festival
2021
Official selection
Judge
Dark story festival
Online
2021
Winner: Best horror short film
Judge
Blu Hill Film Festival
2021
Official selection
Judge
Dark story festival
Online
2021
Winner: Best horror short film
Judge
Blu Hill Film Festival
2021
Winner: Best Horror/Thriller
The Revolver
Phoenix Monthly Short Film Festival
Toronto, Ontario
2020
Winner: Best Suspenseful Short
The Revolver
NEO international film festival
Akron, OH
2020
Official Selection, 8 nominations
Our Last Day
Winterfilm VI
Cincinnati
2019
Official Selection
Cassie
Indie Film Night
Cincinnati
2019
Nomination for Best Short Film Drama
The Windows Are Always Clean In Portland
Genre Celebration Festival
Tokyo
2018
Best Film, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Writing
The Windows Are Always Clean In Portland
48 hour film project
Cincinnati
2017
Best director, Best Actor, Best Actress
The Present
Sweet as film festival
2017
Finalist
Chocolate Milk
Phoenix shorts film festival
Toronto
Honorable Mention
Chocolate Milk
Reale Film Festival
College
Cincinnati State
Audio/Video Production
20132015
Birth Date
October 12, 1993
Nickname
Joe
Birth City
Cincinnati
Hometown
Middletown
Height
6'4
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Eye Color
Brown
Married To
Caroline Cox
Children
Naomi Rivers, Noelle Lorraine
Plays guitar.
Is an avid baseball fan.
“The most honest form of filmmaking is to make a film for yourself.”
- Peter Jackson
“We don’t make movies to make money, we make money to make more movies.”
- Walt Disney.
Film is my way of communicating with the world
Company
Share:
Share: