Company
Realidades Asimétricas
Ignacio Ferreyra is a stage director and creator of multimedia and scenic video. He studied acting in Casa del Teatro. He has directed many plays since 2000. With Realidades Asimétricas, his theatrical company, he has written and directed Identities of the void (2019), Concerning will (2020) and Fight postcards (2021).
Wills (Albedríos), which has been selected in more than 40 festivals and has won 27 awards, was his cinematographic debut.
As scenic video developer, multimedia creator and lights designer, he has worked with many important mexican directors.
From 2010 to 2012 he was Lighting, Audio and Multimedia Coordinator in the National Theatre Company in Mexico. Technical Director in the XVIII International Meeting of Transversal Contemporary Scene and Technical Deputy Director of the National Theater Show in 2015.
Nominee
Wills
Venus Community Awards
Istanbul
2023
Best Feature Experimental
Wills
Star Film Fest Barcelona
Barcelona
2023
Official Selection
Wills
World Cine Fest
Porto
2023
Official Selection
Wills
Muharraq International Film Festival
Manama
2023
IMAFF Award Winner
Wills
International Media Arts Film Festival Awards
Kampala
2022
Best First Time Filmmaker
Wills
Gully International Film Festival
Patna
2022
Best Women Empowerment Film
Wills
Gully International Film Festival
Patna
2022
Best Experimental
Wills
Gully International Film Festival
Patna
2022
Tabriz Special Section: Winner
Wills
Tabriz Cinema Awards
Tabriz
2022
Semi Finalist
Wills
Women's Canvas - Festival of Films
Kanpur
2022
Best Debut Feature Film
Wills
Navy International Film Festival
Pulau Pinang
2022
Finalist
Wills
International Moving Film Festival
Abadan
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Colortape International Film Festival
Brisbane
2022
Official Selection
Wills
TopShot International Film Festival
Warszawa
2022
Best Experimental: Winner
Wills
Andromeda Film Festival
Istanbul
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Symbiotic Film Festival
Kiev
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Your Way International Film Festival
Birkirkara
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Black Cat Award International Film Festival
La Paz
2022
Honorable Mention
Wills
Zagreb International Film Festival
Zagreb
2022
Best Feature: Winner
Wills
First Women Film Festival
Tabriz
2022
Best Erotic Experimental
Wills
Alternative Indie Pro Film Festival
Resistencia
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Amsterdam Lift-Off Film Festival
Amsterdam
2022
Best Experimental Video: Winner
Wills
Golden Lemur International Film Festival
Lisbon
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Snow Leopard International Film Festival
Madrid
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Shockfest Film Festival
New York
2022
Official Selection
Wills
First-Time Filmmaker Sessions
Iver
2022
Finalist
Wills
London International Monthly Film Festival
London
2022
Best Cinematography: Winner
Wills
Sweet Democracy Film Awards
Cannes
2022
Best Experimental
Wills
Golden Wheat Awards
Istanbul
2022
Special Mention
Wills
Tokyo International Monthly Film Festival
Tokyo
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Fox International Film Festival
Rome
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Paradise Film Festival
Budapest
2022
Semi Finalist
Wills
Kurdistan International Independent Film Festival
Erbil
2022
Honorable Mention
Wills
HALO International Film Festival
Saint-Petersburg
2022
Best Experimental
Wills
Athens International Monthly Art Film Festival
Athens
2022
Official Selection
Wills
8 & Halfilm Awards
Rome
2022
Finalist
Wills
Rome Prisma Film Awards
Rome
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Wisdom Tree International Film Festival
Pune
2022
Official Selection
Wills
Stockholm City Film Festival
Stockholm
2022
Experimental Film: Outstanding Achievement Award
Wills
Black Swan International Film Festival
Kolkata
2022
Debut Filmmaker: Winner
Wills
Black Swan International Film Festival
Kolkata
2022
Semi Finalist
Wills
Boden International Film Festival
Boden
2022
Best Experimental: Winner
Wills
Boston Independent Film Awards
Boston
2022
Experimental Film: Critic's Choice Award
Wills
World Film Carnival - Singapore
Singapore
2022
Best Feature Film: Honorable Mention
Wills
Eastern Europe Film Festival
Craiova
2022
Best Experimental Film: Winner
Wills
Future of Film Awards
Ohrid
2022
Debut Filmmaker: Winner
Wills
Oasis International Film Festival
Jaisalmer
2022
Film on Women: Critics’ Choice Award
Wills
DRUK International Film Festival
Paro
2022
Experimental Film: Outstanding Achievement Award
Wills
DRUK International Film Festival
Paro
2022
Debut Filmmaker: Winner
Wills
DRUK International Film Festival
Paro
2022
Feature: Special Mention
Wills
Madras Independent Film Festival
Madras
2022
Birth Date
May 7, 1976
Nickname
Nacho Ferreyra
Birth City
Montevideo
Current City
San Pedro Cholula
Hometown
San Pedro Cholula
Gender
Male
Company
Realidades Asimétricas
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel