An aspiring Writer/Director with a deep passion for telling ambitious stories.
Harrison Rook is an 21-year-old beginner filmmaker in Melbourne Australia. Harry is currently a third year student in a Bachelor Course at Deakin University for Film and Television.
  • Producer (2 Credits)
    Rise and Shine2020
    Short, Student
    Rise and Shine - Extended Cut2020
    Short, Student
  • Acting (2 Credits)
    Rise and Shine2020
    Short, Student
    Rise and Shine - Extended Cut2020
    Short, Student
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    Rise and Shine2020
    Short, Student
    Rise and Shine - Extended Cut2020
    Short, Student
  • Director (2 Credits)
    Rise and Shine2020
    Short, Student
    Rise and Shine - Extended Cut2020
    Short, Student
  • VFX Artist (1 Credit)
    Smokescreen2023
    Short, Student
  • Producer / Assistant Director (1 Credit)
    Smokescreen2023
    Short, Student
Best Male Actor (Student)
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Best Male Actor Awards
London, England
2021
Semi Finalist
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Jelly Fest
Los Angeles
2021
Award Winner
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Andromeda Film Festival
Balat, Istanbul
2021
Official Selection
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Andromeda Film Festival
Balat, Istanbul
2021
Official Selection / Nominated
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Kalakari Film Fest
Dewas
2021
Finalist
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Prague International Monthly Film Festival
Prague
2021
Official Selection
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Prague International Monthly Film Festival
Prague
2021
Official Selection
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
FROSTBITE International Indie Fest
Colorado
2020
Finalist
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
FROSTBITE International Indie Fest
Colorado
2020
Official Selection
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Kosice International Monthly Film Festival
Kosice
2020
Finalist
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Kosice International Monthly Film Festival
Kosice
2020
Official Selection (The Original Cut) + Best Actor + Best Film + Best Use Of Green Screen
Rise and Shine - Extended Cut
Green Screen Film Fest
Perth
2020
Best Use of Green Screen
Rise and Shine
Green Screen Film Fest
Perth
2020
Best Actor
Rise and Shine
Green Screen Film Fest
Perth
2020
Best Film
Rise and Shine
Green Screen Film Fest
Perth
2020
Official Selection
Rise and Shine
Green Screen Film Fest
Perth
2020
College
Deakin University Burwood Campus
Bachelor of Film, Television and Animation
2021Present
High School
Saint Francis Xavier College
Media, Theatre studies, Japanese, Music (drums) and English.
20152020
Birth Date
September 24, 2002
Nickname
Haz
Birth City
Melbourne
Current City
Melbourne
Hometown
Pakenham
Height
175cm
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Australian
Eye Color
Hazel
Married To
N/A
Children
N/A
"I never lose, I either win or learn" - Nelson Mandela
An aspiring Writer/Director with a deep passion for telling ambitious stories.
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
  • Resume - Harrison Rook (Writer Director) 2022
Links
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
  • Resume - Harrison Rook (Writer Director) 2022
Links
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel