I do not make films to make money, but I also make money to make films.
Seyed Gholamreza Nematpour
Was born in Khoram Abad in 1976 . Having B.A. degree in the field of directorial from Sooreh University in Tehran and M.A Degree in the fild of TV, Teacher Of script writing , directoria , editing , and photography in Khoram Abad Youth Cinema Society . made 14 Short films including Animation , documentary , and video art . " No Heaven For Gunga Din " my first long film . Participating in various film Festivals and getting some awards .
Resume
Bachelor of Cinema Directing from Sooreh University of Tehran
Master of Production, Radio and Television, Radio and Television University
Chairman of the Board of Directors of Lorestan Documentary Cinema
Member of Khorramabad Cinema House Short Film Association and Khorramabad Young Cinema Association
Member of the Iranian Photographers Association
Making short films
Documentary: Earth mourners, mannequins, this is not a prison, broken frames, sadder than song, no paradise for Gongadin
Animation: distance, wind statue, desert, return
Participated in making more than thirty short films as a cameraman, sound engineer, editor and ...
Organizing two solo photo exhibitions with a free theme in 1981 and 1988
Organizing two group exhibitions on the subject of the Islamic Revolution and the Holy Defense
Attending festivals:
The fifth regional festival of young cinema in Ahvaz
The second Kashan Citizenship Education Festival
7th Khorramabad Regional Young Cinema Festival
14th Tehran International Short Film Festival
15th Tehran International Short Film Festival
16th Tehran International Short Film Festival
24th Tehran International Short Film Festival
The first Tehran International Quranic Film Festival
37th Tehran Roshd International Film Festival
4th Kish Documentary Film Festival
The first provincial animation festival of Khorramabad movement
The first national festival of students' works in Tehran
The 3rd Waresh Babol National Short Film Festival
The 5th Waresh Babol National Short Film Festival
The first Quran and Atrat Tasnim Film Festival in Isfahan
The first regional festival of sacred defense of Arak
The first national festival of Red Crescent in Ardabil
4th Tehran International Sports and Television Film Festival
6th Tehran .NET Camera Festival
Attending the Iran-US Film Festival with "Gongadin is not a paradise"
Attendance at the Toronto Canada East Breeze Film Festival "Not a Paradise for Gongadin"
Attending the 43rd Roshd Film Festival
Attending the 9th Hormozgan May Film Festival
awards :
Winner of the special prize of the jury of Ahvaz Regional Festival in 1996 for distance animation
Winner of the 14th Tehran International Festival of Young Cinema for distance animation
Award for the best animated film of the second Kashan Citizenship Education Festival for Kavir
The commendation of the first International Quranic Film Festival for the film returned
The award for the best director of the Provincial Movement Animation Festival in 2007 for the film "Return"
Certificate of appreciation for the research section of the first regional festival of sacred defense for the film Broken Frames
Second place in the provincial photo contest ((Your look)) 2009
The first prize of the provincial photo festival with the theme of business and economic jihad
Certificate of Appreciation of the 6th Tehran .NET Camera Festival for the film Broken Frames
Certificate of appreciation for compiling the 49th Shahrekord Regional Young Cinema Festival for the film "There is no paradise for Gongadin"
Statue of the festival and the award for the best research of the 49th Shahrekord Regional Young Cinema Festival for the film "There is no paradise for Gongadin"
Honorary diploma and third prize in the national screenwriting festival "Ayat"
Winner of the best research statue from the 30th Tehran Short Film Festival for the film "Paradise is not for Gongadin"
Nominated for Best Feature Film, Best Research and Award for Best Portrait Film at the Seventh International Film Festival The Truth for "Gongadin Is Not a Paradise"
Crystal Simorgh is the best research in the documentary section of the 32nd Fajr 2013 Film Festival
Seattle American Film Festival Best Iranian Documentary Award
Award of the Eighth Grand Festival of the Iranian Cinema Critics and Writers Association for the film "Paradise is not for Gongadin"
Award for the best research of the 9th Hormozgan Ordibehesht Film Festival
  • Producer (5 Credits)
    Ava's Silence2020
    Short
    The Desert2020
    Animation
    The Distance2020
    Animation, Short
    The Return2020
    Animation
    No Heaven For Gunga Din2019
    Documentary
  • Writer (5 Credits)
    Ava's Silence2020
    Short
    The Desert2020
    Animation
    The Distance2020
    Animation, Short
    The Return2020
    Animation
    No Heaven For Gunga Din2019
    Documentary
  • Director (5 Credits)
    Ava's Silence2020
    Short
    The Desert2020
    Animation
    The Distance2020
    Animation, Short
    The Return2020
    Animation
    No Heaven For Gunga Din2019
    Documentary
  • Editor (1 Credit)
Birth Date
July 11, 1976
Nickname
Pezhman
Birth City
Khorram Abad, Lorestan
Current City
Iran
Height
175
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Brown
Married To
Laleh Roozgard
Children
0
In the darkness where Satan and God have the same look.
I won't repeat that messy cry anymore.
Professionals are nothing but the excuse of fighting.
On the seat of power,
And a human
Alas that he has done it to the pain of his Quran...
(Ahmed Shamloo)
I do not make films to make money, but I also make money to make films.