We only live once.
BIOGRAFI FRODE UELAND
Frode Ueland (7/11/1976) was born in Stavanger, Norway. Mr. Ueland and his wife Sara have three children. Mr. Ueland grew up in Vigrestad, which is a small town in south-western Norway. He now lives in Bryne.
Mr. Ueland was first trained as a car mechanic and worked as a mechanic until 1998. He then pursued certification as a crane operator working both onshore and offshore for a few years. It was during these years of traveling to job sites across Scandinavia that he initially developed a passion and skill for photography.
Mr. Ueland started working for the Norwegian government's aviation services company (AVINOR) in 2006. He currently works as a firefighter and crew-chief at Stavanger-Sola airport.
Working rotation shifts allowed him the opportunity to start his own company as a photographer.
Mr. Ueland joined the local photo club and was inspired and encouraged to enter photo competitions as well as exhibits where he received constructive feedback on his work. In 2014 he began entering photos in international competitions. His success further fueled his passion for photography.
Accomplishments:
2015 - 2nd Place in Photography Class, FACE AWARDS 2015, The Global Art Foundation, Los Angeles, USA
2016 – 1st Place KANN Award, London UK
2017 - Nominated in Norwegian Championship of Photography
2018 - Big Apple Film Festival New York USA
  • Photographer (2 Credits)
    Me myself and i
    Race Across America 2017
Birth Date
July 11, 1976
Nickname
mr ueland
Birth City
Stavanger
Current City
BRYNE
Hometown
BRYNE
Height
170 cm
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Norwegian
Eye Color
Blue
Married To
Sara
Children
3
We only live once.