I always wanted to be a writer, and to make movies. I realised the movie part a bit late when I was already deep in university and almost done with it. The shared storytelling power that movies have fires me up to this day.
Born in Singapore, raised in New York, went to school in Singapore and then England. Was a teacher for a while, then a private investigator, then back to teaching for a while. Snuck into the industry, first getting a job in an in-house video team then at 35 started at the bottom as a PA Runner and worked up the ladder.
I still love making movies today.
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    The Download2021
    Short
  • Director (1 Credit)
    The Download2021
    Short
College
University College London
English
19951998
College
National Institute of Education
Education
19992000
High School
Stonyhurst College
19911993
Birth Date
March 6, 1975
Nickname
Easy
Birth City
Singapore
Current City
Singapore
Hometown
Singapore
Height
171
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Chinese
I always wanted to be a writer, and to make movies. I realised the movie part a bit late when I was already deep in university and almost done with it. The shared storytelling power that movies have fires me up to this day.
Share:
Share: