I want to see. I want to open my eyes.
Contact
David Paredes (El Salvador, 1978).
Plastic artist and photographer, living in Paraguay since 2013. With a passion for analog processes and the constant search of a new vision, he started his own audiovisual productions in 2017, mainly in the genres of self-referential, documentary and experimental analog.
Best Experimental Director (Nostalgia Mar), Cine Autor (VOD). Mallorca, Spain. 2018
  • Director (4 Credits)
    Bittersweet Happiness2019
    Documentary, Experimental, Short, Other
    Night.Day.Night.2019
    Animation, Experimental, Short
    Essay on the Heart2018
    Animation, Experimental, Short
    Sea Nostagia2018
    Animation, Experimental, Short
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
1° SEMANA DE CINE LATINOAMERICANO
La Plata, Buenos Aires.
2020
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
Altered Images Fest
London
2020
Official Selection
Night.Day.Night.
Obera en Cortos: Muestra de Cine de No Ficcion
Obera
2020
Official Selection
Night.Day.Night.
ULTRAcinema
Tepic, Nayarit
2020
Official Selection
Bittersweet Happiness
Bogotá Experimental Film Festival / CineAutopsia
Bogotá
2020
Oficial Selection
Bittersweet Happiness
1º Festival Audiovisual El Parque Paraguayo
Posadas
2019
Semi-Finalist
Night.Day.Night.
Engauge Experimental Film Festival
Seatle
2019
Official Selection
Night.Day.Night.
FEDAXV 2019
Valdivia
2019
Official Selection
Bittersweet Happiness
12 CINETORO EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
Toro
2019
Official Selection
Bittersweet Happiness
Festival de Cine del Paraguay CINE PYAR
Buenos Aires
2019
Official Selection
Bittersweet Happiness
FEDAXV 2019
Valdivia
2019
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
CODEC Festival Internacional de Cine Experimental Y Video
Ciudad de México
2019
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
Engauge Experimental Film Festival
Seatle
2019
Official Selection / Film is not Dead
Sea Nostagia
ULTRAcinema / Festival de Cine Experimental y de Found Footage
Guelatao, Oaxaca.
2019
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
PIFF Paraná Internacional Films Festival
Paraná
2019
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
DOBRA - Festival Int'l de Cinema Experimental
Rio de Janeiro
2019
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
PLAY Semana de Videoarte 8va Edición
Ciudad de Corrientes
2019
Official Selection
Night.Day.Night.
10° MUESTRA OTROS CINES 2019
San Nicolas de Los Arroyos
2019
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
Bogotá Experimental Film Festival / CineAutopsia2019
Bogota
2019
Official Selectiom
Sea Nostagia
Panorama Internacional: videoarte & cinema experimental
Curitiba
2019
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
2do. Festival Regional de Cine #NHC Hacelo Corto
Formosa
2018
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
Festival de Diseño Audivisual Experimental
Valdivia
2018
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
INTERMEDIATIONS V Muestra de Videoarte y Video Experimental
Medellín
2018
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
PROSPE(C)TIVA B.R.I.O. FESTIVAL
Benevento District
2018
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
Panorama Internacional: videoarte & cinema experimental
Porto Alegre
2018
Best Experimental Director
Sea Nostagia
Cine Autor (VOD) Winner
Mallorca
2018
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
Cine Autor (VOD)
Mallorca
2018
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
9° Muestra Internacional de Cine Independiente OTROS CINES
San Nicolás de los Arroyos
2018
Official Selection
Sea Nostagia
Eneagrama Festival de Cine Experimental 2018
Cordoba
2018
Official Selection
Essay on the Heart
XXI FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE ÍCARO
Quetzaltenango
2018
Official Selection
Essay on the Heart
İstanbul International Experimental Film Festival.
Istanbul
2018
Best Experimental Director
Essay on the Heart
Cine Autor (VOD)
Mallorca
2018
Official Selection
Essay on the Heart
Cine Autor (VOD)
Mallorca
2018
Finalist
Essay on the Heart
Cine Autor (VOD)
Mallorca
2018
Finalist
Sea Nostagia
Cine Autor (VOD)
Mallorca
2018
Birth Date
May 5, 1978
Nickname
Walls
Birth City
San Salvador
Current City
Asunción
I want to see. I want to open my eyes.
Contact
Share:
Share: