Still trying to wrap my head around the fact that folks who see me shooting with a Bolex 8mm cine camera want to know what kind of “video” I’m making.
I was born at the end of WWII--a true "war baby." Following my own military service, which included a tour of duty in Vietnam, I used the GI Bill to go to a film production school in New York City. I was immediately hired out of that schooling as production manager for a small NYC firm in 1968. By 1971, I had tired of the Big City life and moved to the Blue Ridge foothills of Virginia. Eventually, I went back to shool and completed a PhD in anthropology and archaeology and had a successful career as a scientist and professor at Virginia Commonwealth University...leaving the movie making to the experts.
In the first year or two of the 21st century, I decided to reclaim and renew my love of filmmaking, but now the world had changed. The world was going digital, and I decided to follow suit. No film, no Moviolas or editing tape or work prints or Nagra recorders would follow me into this brave new world. I would do it all with a little digital camcorder and Adobe Premiere Pro! After dabbling in documntary filmmaking, I eventually started making little personal "nanomovies" that were simply expressions of my creative urges. Not story-telling so much as simply playing with sound and image and motion.
The miraculous tools of digital technology have revolutionized and simplified every aspect of filmmaking, but, nonetheless, I missed the gritty essence of real film. In 2015 I decided to take a giant leap backwards. I went back to my New York City roots in the 60s and purchased a Bolex 16mm camera, but soon remembered that without a suite of editing tools and a local lab to get me daily rushes, I would need to scan my film and...well, bottom line is, I love 16mm but it can drive you to poverty if you take it on as a hobby. Soon I learned to switch to 8mm and Super 8. Before today's 2K, 4K and 5K digital scans, those old film formats never looked so good.
So now I am a dabbler in what I lilke to think of as "fine-art home movies." Blending the often shaky hand-held imagery of a septigenarian would-be Felini, with my homespun digital musical compositions, I experiment wth concepts, emotions, and a bit of mysticism. I don't take my works too seriously, and I don't expect anyone else to do so, either. That said, I enjoy making them, and I hope someone enjoys watching them.
  • Director (8 Credits)
    Brunch in the Hidden Garden
    Experimental, Music Video, Short
    Eat to Live to Eat
    Other
    The Homecoming of the Swifts
    Short, Other
    From Beyond the Beyond2019
    Music Video
    Just Sit!2017
    Experimental, Other
    Subject/Object2017
    Experimental, Short
    This is Reedy Creek2016
    Short, Other
    Inevitable16
    Experimental
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    Eat to Live to Eat
    Other
Birth Date
December 21, 1945
Nickname
Dan
Birth City
Key West, Fla
Current City
Richmond, Va
Married To
Rob Ryder
Children
Ian Mouer
Still trying to wrap my head around the fact that folks who see me shooting with a Bolex 8mm cine camera want to know what kind of “video” I’m making.
Share:
Share: