My work is also my passion
According to Los Angeles' Stage32.com, the world's largest film and television hub, Chris Tangey is "one of the most sought-after Drone Cinematographers in the world." But according to Chris: "you're only as good as your last gig"! He is Owner/Manager of Alice Springs Film and Television, a diverse media production and services company based in the very center of the Australian outback. 30 years Cinematography and Photography experience.
AWARDS:
Winner "Best Cinematography-short" Buenos Aires International Film Festival 2022
Winner "Best Cinematography" Tokyo Film Awards 2022
Winner "The American Drone Award" 8th annual American Film Award New York 2021
Winner “Landscape” Jeju International Drone Film Festival South Korea 2021
Winner "Landscape” AZDroneFest Arizona 2021
Winner "Best Cinematography-short film" Seattle Film Festival 2020
Winner "Best Cinematography" Austria International Film Festival Vienna 2020
Winner "Best Cinematography" Buenos Aires International Film Festival 2020
Winner "Best Drone film" Voce Spettacolo Film Festival Italy 2021
Winner "Best film on nature" Kalakari Film Festival India 2021
Winner inaugural "Best drone film" category 10th annual Paris Art and Movie Awards (PAMA) 2020.
Winner May 2020 "Best Drone film" and "Best Natural Scenography" New York International Film Awards.
Winner "Best Aerial Cinematography" European Cinematography Awards Amsterdam,
Winner "Best Drone film" Orinos® Film Awards New York 2020.
Winner "Best Aerial Cinematography" and "Best cinematography of a documentary short film" Asian Cinematography Awards Manila 2020.
OFFICIAL SELECTION/FINALIST:
Official Selection Southern California Drone Film Festival 2022
Dual-Finalist ACS National Awards for Cinematography Canberra 2021
Nominee 11th annual Paris Art and Movie Awards (PAMA) 2021
Nominee New Media Film Festival Los Angeles 2021
Finalist Boston drone Film Festival 2021
Official Selection Bucharest Film Awards 2021
Official Selection Blue2Blue Drone Film Festival 2021
Official Selection NO AR Drone Fest Brazil 2020
Official Selection Prague Independent Film Festival 2020
Official Selection 180 Berlin FilmFest 2020

Expert Drone Instructor at stage32.com Los Angeles
Aerial footage represented by Overflight stock in the United States and Canada.
Recent aerial projects include: Featured material for "Great Southern Land", the new permanent exhibition at the National Museum of Australia, Canberra. The 2-part finale of the "The Bachelor" (U.S. 2020) for Warner Brothers, "Nomad-in the footsteps of Bruce Chatwin" under the direction of film legend Werner Herzog, BBC's blue-chip nature series "7 Worlds-One Planet", global TVC for Tourism Australia "Dundee" under Academy award-winning DOP Russell Boyd ASC, ACS, and all of the Australia footage for Nathaniel Rateliff's music video "Time Stands". Chris is currently shooting (May 2022) the "From Above" series for National Geographic Channel.
Gold award Ron and Valerie Taylor Wildlife Cinematography award
Firehawks
Australian Cinematographers Society state awards
Darwin
2022
Finalist
Dressed in Green-Australia
West End Film Festival
Brisbane
2022
Finalist-Australian music video
Time counts differently
Melbourne Cineverse Film Festival
Melbourne
2022
Finalist-Music video
Time counts differently
West End Film Festival
Brisbane
2022
Finalist-Landscape
Outback
Southern California Drone Film Festival
Los Angeles
2022
Winner-Landscape
Outback
AZDroneFest
Phoenix
2021
Winner-short film nature
Outback
Kalakari Film Festival
Dewas
2021
Winner-Drone
Outback
Voce Spettacolo Film Festival
Matera
2021
Winner-Landscape
Outback
Jeju International Drone Film Festival
Seoul
2021
Winner "American Drone Award"
Outback
The American Film Award
New York City
2021
Nomination (festival award)
Unseen Australia
New Media Festival
Los Angeles
2021
Finalist-Landscape
Unseen Australia
Boston Drone Film Festival
Boston
2021
Winner-Best Cinematography short film
Unseen Australia
Seattle Film Festival
Seattle
2021
Winner-Best cinematography
Unseen Australia
Austria International Film Festival
Vienna
2020
Winner-Best drone (inaugural category)
Unseen Australia
Paris Art and Movie Awards
Paris
2020
Winner-best drone film
Unseen Australia
Oniros Film Awards
New York City
2020
Winner-Best Natural Scenography
Unseen Australia
New York International Film Awards™
New York City
2020
Winner-best drone film
Unseen Australia
New York International Film Awards™
New York City
2020
Winner-Best Cinematography
Unseen Australia
Buenos Aires International Film Festival
Buenos Aires
2020
Birth Date
November 26, 1968
Nickname
Tange (pronounced Tanj)
Birth City
Melbourne
Current City
Alice Springs Australia
Gender
Male
Married To
Annie
Chris was born on a small farm and has worked in floor tile and radiator factories, in a paint and hardware store and as a warehouseman. He is a former Melbourne drivetime radio announcer and later a television station announcer. He has led parties searching for the 19th century camps of the Burke and Wills expedition... and found some, he once spent two years on a lone search for the supposedly extinct Thylacine, or Tasmanian Tiger. His astonishing footage of a fire tornado in 2012 was reported worldwide through Reuters resulting in him being interviewed globally, including live on both Good Morning America and the Today shows on the same morning, and later with Sean Hannity. Former US Vice President Al Gore requested a license to utilize the footage, twice.
If your filming job is benign or makes the world a better place I'll do it. If it makes the world a worse place please ask someone else.
My work is also my passion
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
Share:
News & Reviews
Résumé & Attachments
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel