Our goal is to bring to the forefront those who aren’t usually recognized in the independent horror community, including women, people of color, and the LGBTQ+ community. We pride ourselves on being a film team that is fueled primarily by women!
Brooke is an award-winning filmmaker and has a BA in Moving Image Arts from the University of Louisiana at Lafayette. She has written and directed seven short horror films, Violet Butterfield being her sixth. Ever since she was a kid, she has written horror stories and always dreamed of being a filmmaker. It wasn’t until she was 37 that she had the opportunity and the confidence to direct her first short film.
She is a multi-faceted filmmaker having worn many hats on others' and her own productions. Other than filmmaking, Brooke founded and independently runs the first horror film festival in her hometown Lafayette, Louisiana. Most recently, she is projected to curate the films for Lafayette’s Pride Festival.
Winner Audience Award
Violet Butterfield: Makeup Artist for the Dead
Final Girls Berlin Film Festival
Berlin
2023
College
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Moving Image Arts
20152020
High School
New Iberia Senior High
19981999
Birth Date
March 3, 1981
Nickname
Brooklyn
Birth City
Baton Rouge
Current City
Lafayette
Hometown
Lafayette
Height
5'8
Gender
Female
Our goal is to bring to the forefront those who aren’t usually recognized in the independent horror community, including women, people of color, and the LGBTQ+ community. We pride ourselves on being a film team that is fueled primarily by women!
Share:
News & Reviews
Share:
News & Reviews
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel