28 years old filmmaker based in Tel Aviv, Israel. I create with passion, tell stories that dive into the human experience and wish to visualize the things that are otherwise impossible to put into words.
Matan Portnoy is a writer and director, born in 1992, Israel.
In 2013 he graduated from "Psagot" Film & Television college in Karmiel, in which he created two narrative shorts - "In The Orchard" (27 minutes) and "Down Side Up" (14 minutes, 2nd place winner of the "Young Creation" contest, Haifa Film Festival, 2013).
After finishing his military service as a combat photographer he went backpacking through Asia for a year. While traveling he created the music video "Getting Older" for "Hayelala" together with his partner Roy Maayan. The video was selected and screened in various film festivals around the world including Official selection of Austin Spotlight Film Festival in Austin, Texas, International Music Underground Film Festival in Paris and Buenos Aires Film Festival.
In 2018 Matan was hired by the IDF Spokesperson's unit to direct a celebratory music video for Israel's 70th independence day. The video hit 6 million views.
In 2020, Matan graduated from the Screenwriters Program of the Sam Spiegel Film and Television School in Jerusalem.
College
Sam Spiegel Film & Television School In Jerusalem
Screenwriting
20182020
Birth Date
October 12, 1992
Nickname
Maku
Birth City
Petah Tiqwa
Current City
Tel Aviv
Hometown
Kfar Saba
Height
1.76
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Jewish
Professional chess player, ranked candidate masters experts.
28 years old filmmaker based in Tel Aviv, Israel. I create with passion, tell stories that dive into the human experience and wish to visualize the things that are otherwise impossible to put into words.
Share:
Share: