Kill boring artist
I was raised in the grubby Dublin suburb town of Balbriggan.
I entered the world of film at a very early age. By the time I was 13 I was watching at least 7 hours of television a night. But In 1995 I took an unexpected detour, and began traveling on the continent. On my travels I met up with buskers, street performers and circus artists and became inspired with their work and their way of life. In April of 1997 I met Tina Segner and the next year we formed Tumble Circus and moved to, and are now based out of Belfast. Tumble Circus has toured internationally and won awards and critical praise for its unique blend of high skilled circus, comedy and theatre.
Its this unique blend of different form that I bring to my film work. Clown, physical slapstick, and story telling are at the heart of my film style.
I have completed 2 feature length films “The Conspirator” 2012 and “Gun Not Fun” 2015, both of which were made with no budget and screened at international film festival. My third feature is "The Pitts Family Circus" which has won serval international awards I have also made lot of shorts movie which have been selected and screened at international festival.
My passion is for resourcefulness and anti hollywood movie making, which is summed up best in my 3 season of Karnydale, a circus, comedy, horror all wrote shot and edited at the Western Australia circus festival.
Some quotes:
The Stage ‘This is a jubilant celebration that takes inspiration from the anarchy of punk, controlled skill of circus and tenderness of friendship’
Metro Herald ‘If you don’t leave loving this show, you might not have a heart. Extraordinary ‘★★★★★
The Big Issue “a soaring and touching display of physical talent, genuine humour and deep affection” ★★★★
Fringe Biscuit ‘a circus act whose stunts are secondary to character. Two veterans with irresistible chemistry ★★★★
West Australian “Pitch perfect performances…. Very impressive circus skills” ★★★★
Sunday Times (Perth) “Ingenious acrobatic performance”
Adelaide Advertiser ‘Original and clever’ ★★★★
Diane Reid, Fringereview.co.uk ‘Breath-taking trapeze duet’★★★★
Rip it Up ‘Impressive’
The Adelaide Adertiser “It's funny and flexible with great comic timing and even better gymnastic timing. Very impressive.” ★★★★ and pick of the week
The Irish Times ‘Turning the circus tradition upside down’
The Irish Times ‘This is the sort of act that the insurance industry should have banned by now’
AOIFE, Association of Irish Festival Events "Transforming the town square into a circus arena, Tumble Circus enthralled their audiences with dazzling trapeze.."
The Irish Times 'Heart stopping trapeze act"
  • Director (7 Credits)
    Farm Circus2021
    Short
    Snatch and Grab2021
    Other
    The MacCarnysons2021
    Short
    Wood Trap2020
    Short
    Bathroom2019
    Feature
    The Pitts Circus Family 2017
    Feature, Other
    Gun not Fun2015
    Feature
  • Writer (5 Credits)
    Farm Circus2021
    Short
    The MacCarnysons2021
    Short
    Bathroom2019
    Feature
    The Pitts Circus Family 2017
    Feature, Other
    Gun not Fun2015
    Feature
  • Acting (3 Credits)
    Farm Circus2021
    Short
    The MacCarnysons2021
    Short
    Bathroom2019
    Feature
  • Producer (2 Credits)
    Bathroom2019
    Feature
    Gun not Fun2015
    Feature
Best Experimental Film - September
The Pitts Circus Family
Around Films International Film Festival
Amsterdam
Birth Date
July 25, 1973
Nickname
kenevil
Birth City
Dublin
Current City
Belfast
Hometown
Balbriggan
Height
tall
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
all
Eye Color
Blue
Children
1
"Anti Theater"
Kill boring artist
Share:
Share: