Growing Up Guide Pup
Growing Up Guide Pup is a unscripted web series about two service dog maniacs named Amie and Matt. They started the first service dog organization in the world with a mission focused on education. Tax #ID 47-2288228. They produce films that promote community giving, edutainment, and lots of puppies. I mean who doesn't like puppies? A unique social agenda will help drive more people to want to raise puppies, get people interested in service dog etiquette and law, and bring the level of awareness about service dogs to a higher level of consciousness.
-
Phoenix Assistance DogService Dog Organizations
-
Cascade Service DogsService Dog Organizations
-
Custom Canines Service Dog AcademyService Dog Organizations
-
Brigadoon Service DogsService Dog Organizations
-
Matthew Thomas ChapmanDirector
-
Amie ChapmanWriter
-
Matthew Thomas ChapmanWriter
-
Matthew Thomas ChapmanProducer
-
Amie ChapmanProducer
-
Jeff ZahosProducer
-
Matthew Thomas ChapmanEditor
-
Troy MartinAssistant Editor
-
Sanketa KaklijAssistant Editor
-
Emil BarimahAssistant Editor
-
Itai SimonComposers
-
Hagai IzenbergComposers
-
Lou AgasMotion Graphics
-
Brett BaileyMotion Graphics
-
Emily CyrPrint Graphic Design
-
Gabrielle the Guide DogCanine Cast
-
Patrick the k9 CopCanine Cast
-
Ricki the Career ChangeCanine Cast
-
Eli the Career ChangeCanine Cast
-
Ozzy the RescueCanine Cast
-
Penny the Mobility PupCanine Cast
-
Kaline the Service DogCanine Cast
-
Pilaf the Career ChangeCanine Cast
-
Chiefie the Seizure Alert DogCanine Cast
-
Jessica the Guide DogCanine Cast
-
Cam'o the Career ChangeCanine Cast
-
Amie ChapmanKey Cast
-
Matthew Thomas ChapmanKey Cast
-
Katie CuppyKey Cast
-
Colt RosensweigKey Cast
-
Alice MunleyKey Cast
-
Ashley CarrollKey Cast
-
Nerissa Dawn CannonKey Cast
-
Colby MoritaKey Cast
-
Trinda NavarroKey Cast
-
Sharon MajewskiKey Cast
-
Jane HommorKey Cast
-
Linzey ZacollaKey Cast
-
Jayce YehKey Cast
-
Sonja OhldagKey Cast
-
Kelli HeimerlKey Cast
-
Carolyn Wing GreenleeKey Cast
-
Dr. Bradley NelsonKey Cast
-
Dan WorleyKey Cast
-
Matthew Thomas ChapmanBoard of Directors
-
Amie ChapmanBoard of Directors
-
Nidhi NalawadeBoard of Directors
-
Mario CavettBoard of Directors
-
Ben ZhouBoard of Directors
-
Alice MunleyBoard of Directors
-
Project Type:Documentary, Experimental, Short, Television, Web / New Media
-
Genres:Family, Non-Fiction, Reality, Unscripted, Dog, Animal, Non-Profit, web series, short film, service dog, special needs people, assistance dog, ptsd dog, guide dog, hearing dog, mobility dog
-
Runtime:10 minutes
-
Completion Date:July 8, 2017
-
Production Budget:500,000 USD
-
Country of Origin:United States
-
Country of Filming:United States
-
Language:English
-
Shooting Format:Digital
-
Aspect Ratio:16:9
-
Film Color:Color
-
First-time Filmmaker:No
-
Student Project:No
-
Black Owl FestivalBodrum, Mulga
Turkey
April 24, 2024
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
Amsterdam World Canvas Film FestivalAmsterdam
Netherlands
March 1, 2024
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
Beyond the Screen FestivalAntwerp
Belgium
February 28, 2024
Winner: Best Web Series -
Humro Cinema Film FestPokhra
Nepal
February 5, 2024
Nepal Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
Star International Film FestivalFirenze
Italy
January 24, 2024
Winner: Best Educational Series -
Stingray International Film FestivalParis
France
January 13, 2024
Winner: Best Web Series -
The Grand Cine Carnival MaldivesHulhumale Malé City
Maldives
January 6, 2024
Maldives Premiere
Winner:Television / Pilot Program or Series -
Budapest International Film FestivalBudapest
Hungary
December 30, 2023
Winner: Best Web Series -
Swedish Academy of Motion Pictures AwardsAlstermo
Sweden
December 29, 2023
Winner: Best Web Series -
Film Revolution Montreal FestMontreal
Canada
November 15, 2023
Montreal Premiere
Nominee: Best TV Series -
Dialog Film FestivalKöln
Germany
November 8, 2023
Winner: Best Web Series -
Indiefare International Film FestivalOnline Film Festival
India
October 15, 2023
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
Filmnest International Film FestivalMumbai
India
October 1, 2023
Winner: Best Web Series -
White Apple FestivalAlmaty
Kazakhstan
September 25, 2023
Kazakhstan Premiere
Winner: Best TV Series/Pilot Series -
French International Modern Film and Script FestivalParis
France
September 5, 2023
Honorable Mention: Best Web Series, Best Educational Film -
Purple Sky International Film FestivalHamburg
Germany
August 11, 2023
Hamburg Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
Dhaka International Cultural Film FestivalDhaka
Bangladesh
August 8, 2023
Bangladesh Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
Bulawayo International Film FestivalBulawayo
Zimbabwe
July 2, 2023
Zimbabwe Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
International Film & Script Festival LotusAthens
Greece
June 10, 2023
Official Selection: Best Editing -
South Sudan International Film FestivalJuba, Jubek
Sudan
June 2, 2023
Sudan Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
LA WebFestLos Angeles
United States
May 4, 2023
Nomination: Best Supporting Actor -
Sofia International Film FestivalSofia
Bulgaria
April 30, 2023
Bulgarian Premiere
Official Selection: Best Editing -
Swiss International Film FestivalZurich
Switzerland
April 24, 2023
Swiss Premiere
Official Selection: Best TV & Web Series -
Milisa Film FestivalAntalya
Turkey
April 22, 2023
Winner: Best Educational Film/Video -
Seoul International Short Film FestivalSeoul
Korea, Republic of
April 4, 2023
Official Selection: Best Web Series/Pilot -
Deccan International Cine CarnivalSrikalahasti, Andhra Pradesh
India
January 5, 2023
Winner: Best Web & New Media -
Red Movie AwardsReims
France
December 25, 2022
Finalist: Best Web/TV Series, Best Editor, Best Experimental -
Truce International Film FestivalLondon
United Kingdom
December 23, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
Asian Talent International Film FestivalAhmednagar, Maharashtra
India
December 18, 2022
Winner: Best Documentary, Editing, Short Film, and Producing -
Bettiah International Film FestivalBettiah, Bihar
India
December 15, 2022
Winner: Best Foreign Short & Best Producer -
Sensei Tokyo Film FestivalTokyo
Japan
December 12, 2022
Nominee: Best TV Streaming Series or Pilot Episode -
Budapest Movie AwardsBudapest
Hungary
November 6, 2022
Hungarian Premiere
Official Selection: Best Web/TV Series -
Shri Narayan International Film FestivalWarsaliganj Nawada, Bihar
India
November 5, 2022
Winner: Best Social/Inspirational Film -
Mumbai Entertainment International Short Film FestivalMumbai, Maharashtra
India
November 20, 2022
Winner: Best Web Series -
Bilbao Seriesland Web Fest FestivalBilbao
Spain
October 19, 2022
Nominee: Best Short Show & Best Host -
Liber Films International FestivalAthens
Greece
October 11, 2023
Greek Premiere
Honorable Mention: Best Web Series -
Washington Film Awards
United States
September 30, 2022
Washington State Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Web Series -
Good Vibes International Film FestivalBalasore, Odisha
India
September 30, 2022
Winner: Best Documentary Short -
Kansas Arthouse FestivalKansas City
United States
September 26, 2022
Missouri Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Documentary Short -
Golden Sand International Film FestivalIstanbul
Turkey
September 20, 2022
Istanbul Premiere
Honorable Mention: Best Director -
Milestone International Film FestivalMumbai, Maharashtra
India
September 15, 2022
Winner: Best Experimental Short Film -
World's Best Filmmaker AwardsNawada, Bihar
India
September 2, 2022
Winner: World's Best Filmmaker Award -
Mumbai Entertainment International Short Film FestivalMumbai, Maharashtra
India
September 1, 2022
Mumbai Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
TopShot International Film FestivalWarsaw, Mazowieckie
Poland
August 30, 2022
Polish Premiere
Winner: Best Producer & Web Series -
Stockholm Gold AwardsStockholm
Sweden
August 21, 2022
Official Selection: Best Series or Pilot Episode -
Lens Fame International Film FestivalGwalior, Madhayapradesh
India
August 18, 2022
Winner: Best Short Film -
Your Way International Film FestivalValletta
Malta
August 12, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
Nawada International Film FestivalNawada, Bihar
India
August 5, 2022
Winner: Best Foreign Short & Best Producer -
Amsterdam Freedom Independent Film FestivalAmsterdam
Netherlands
August 4, 2022
Official Selection: Best Short Documentary, Director, Cinematography & Editing -
Oasis International Film FestivalJaisalmer, Rajasthan
India
July 27, 2022
Winner: Best Web & New Media -
Dublin World Film FestivalDublin, Ontario
Canada
July 20, 2022
Ontario Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Web Series -
Nashville Independent Filmmakers FestivalNashville, Tennessee
United States
July 20, 2022
Tennessee Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Producer & Best Documentary Short -
Diamond Eye International Film FestivalMilan
Italy
July 18, 2022
Milan Premiere
Winner: Best Director -
Art Stream International Film FestivalAmsterdam
Netherlands
July 11, 2022
Amsterdam Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
Global Indie Film FestivalKuala Lumpur
Malaysia
July 8, 2022
Winner: Best Web/TV Series -
Victory Indie Film FestivalTiruchi, Tamil Nadu
India
July 4, 2022
Special Jury Award: Best Documentary Short Film -
International Film Festival AssamDispur, Assam
India
July 3, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web/TV Series -
Portland New Alternative VoicesPortland
United States
June 20, 2022
Portland Premiere
Nominee: Best Producer -
Palm Springs Movie AwardsPalm Springs
United States
June 15, 2022
Semi-Finalist: Best Feature Documentary -
Madrid Arthouse Film FestivalMadrid
Spain
June 15, 2022
Madrid Premiere
Winner: Best Episodic/Web Series Content -
Santa Barbara Shorts FestivalSanta Barbara
United States
June 7, 2022
Santa Barbara Premiere
Finalist: Best Short Documentary -
Palm Springs ShortsPalm Springs
United States
June 6, 2022
Palm Springs Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
Near Nazareth FestivalNazareth
Israel
June 6, 2022
Israel Premiere
Winner: Pets or Toddlers Category -
Tanzania International Film Festival
Tanzania, United Republic of
June 4, 2022
Tanzania Premiere
Winner: Best Web/TV Series -
Emerald PeacockBerlin
Germany
June 2, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web Series & Best Director -
Kathmandu Independent Film FestivalKathmandu
Nepal
May 31, 2022
Nepal Premiere
Winner: Best Producer & Best Web Series Special Jury Award -
New Filmmakers New OrleansNew Orleans, Louisiana
United States
May 30, 2022
Luisiana Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Short Documentary & Best Short Director -
Halo International Film FestivalSaint-Petersburg
Russian Federation
May 23, 2022
Winner: Best Producer & Special Jury Award for Best Web Series -
195 Countries Film FestivalPatna, Bihar
India
May 15, 2022
Winner: Best Short Film -
Swedish International Film FestivalArvika
Sweden
May 10, 2022
Swedish Premiere
Nominee: Best Producer -
Atlanta Movie AwardsAtlanta, Georgia
United States
May 5, 2022
Semi-Finalist: Best Documentary Short -
Queensland Independent Film FestivalBanglore
India
May 4, 2022
Winner: Best Producer International Short Film -
Sydney Indie Short FestivalSydney
Australia
May 3, 2022
Australian Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Producer -
Golden Giraffe International Film FestivalNice
France
May 3, 2022
Honorable Mention: Best Web Series -
Sacramento World Film FestivalSacramento, California
United States
April 28, 2022
Semi-Finalist: Best Short Producer -
Sicily Art Cinema FestivalSicily
Italy
April 27, 2022
Sicily Premiere
Winner: Best Male Director -
Indo Malay Film FestivalKuala Lumpur
Malaysia
April 27, 2022
Winner: Best Web Series -
International Film Festival of MalaccaMalacca
Malaysia
April 24, 2022
Malaysian Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
Ediplay International Fim FestivalEvry
France
April 24, 2022
Winner: Best Web Series -
Knight of the Reel AwardsHyderabad, Telangana
India
April 20, 2022
Winner: Best Web & New Media -
Durban International Short Film Festival
India
April 18, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web/TV Series -
San Diego ShortsSan Diego, California
United States
April 15, 2022
San Diego Premiere
Winner: Best Short Producer & Best Web Series/TV Pilot -
Vision International Film FestivalChennai, Tamil Nadu
India
April 14, 2022
Winner: Best Web Series -
Rio de Janeiro World Film FestivalRio De Janeiro
Brazil
April 10, 2022
Quarter-Finalist: Best Director -
Indo Thai Film FestivalPhuket
Thailand
April 9, 2022
Thailand Premiere
Winner: Best Web/TV Series -
Gold Star Movie AwardsNewark, New Jersey
United States
April 8, 2022
Winner:Best Web Series -
International Film Festival of RangoonRangoon
Myanmar
April 8, 2022
Myranmar (Burma) Premiere
Winner: Best Web/TV Series -
Snow Leopard International Film FestivalSaint-Petersburg
Russian Federation
April 7, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
World Film Carnival SingaporeSingapore
Singapore
April 1, 2022
Winner: Best Producer, Best Web & New Media -
Malta Independent Film FestivalMalta
Malta
March 31, 2022
Malta Premiere
Official Selection: Best Web/TV Series -
Kathakali International Film FestivalMayiladuthurai, Tamil Nadu
India
March 26, 2022
Winner: Best Web Series, Editor, Producer, Director, -
New Delhi Film FestivalNew Delhi
India
March 25, 2022
Winner: Best Web Series -
Venus International Film FestivalChennai, Tamil Nadu
India
March 21, 2022
Winner: Best Producer for Short Film -
Turkey Golden Wolf Film AwardsIstanbul
Turkey
March 20, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
HALO International Film FestivalSaint-Petersburg
Russian Federation
March 20, 2022
Winner: Best Producer, Honorable Mention: Best Web Series -
Harappa International Film FestivalMayiladuthurai, Tamil Nadu
India
March 17, 2022
Winner: Best Documentary Short Film -
New Filmmakers AustinAustin, Texas
United States
March 12, 2022
Semi-Finalist: Best Short Producer -
Arrow International Film FestivalSaint-Petersburg
Russian Federation
March 12, 2022
Winner Best Web Series -
Manila Independent Film FestivalManila
Philippines
March 6, 2022
Philippine Premiere
Winner: Best Producer International Short Film & Best Web Series -
Delphi International Film Festival
India
March 6, 2022
Winner: Best Producer for Short Film -
2 11 17 International Film FestivalPARAMAKUDI, TAMIL NADU
India
March 1, 2022
Honorable Mention: Best Producer & Web and New Media -
Singapore International Short Film FestivalSingapore
Singapore
February 28, 2022
Singapore Premiere
Official Selection: Best Producer for Short Film -
Reels International Film FestivalAurangabad, Maharashtra
India
February 27, 2022
Winner: Best Real Story Documentary Film -
Symbiotic Film FestivalKiev
Ukraine
February 24, 2022
Ukrainian Premiere
Official Selection: Best Tiny Budget Film, Best Director -
San Francisco Indie Short FestivalSan Francisco
United States
February 21, 2022
Semi-Finalist: Best Producer -
International Cosmopolitan Film Festival of TokyoTokyo
Japan
February 11, 2022
Semi-Finalist: Best Short Producer -
Moscow Gold AwardsMoscow
Russian Federation
February 7, 2022
Official Selection: Best Web Series, Best Director -
Dallas Movie Awards FestivalDallas, Texas
United States
February 5, 2022
Semi-Finalist: Best Producer -
Masters of CinemaMoscow
Russian Federation
February 3, 2022
Winner: Best Producer -
Filmstrip International Film FestivalLasi
Romania
February 2, 2022
Romanian Premiere
Official Selection: Best Short Film (Web Shorts) -
Vienna Indie Short Film FestivalVienna
Austria
January 20, 2022
Austria Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Web Series -
Ashoka International Film FestivalNawada, Bihar
India
January 20, 2022
Winner: Best Documentary Director -
Paris International Short FestivalParis
France
January 14, 2022
Finalist: Best Web Series -
Arrow International Film FestivalSaint-Petersburg
Russian Federation
January 12, 2022
Official Selection: Best Producer -
Jaipur International Film FestivalJaipur, Rajasthan
India
January 7, 2022
Winner: Special Jury Award: Best Web Series -
Kuwait Indie Film Festival
Kuwait
January 5, 2022
Kuwait Premiere
Winner Best Web/TV Series -
Doge Film FestivalNew York, New York
United States
December 31, 2021
Official Selection: Best Short Film -
Florida Shorts Film Festival
United States
December 31, 2021
Winner: Best Family Friendly -
Fox International Film FestivalSaint-Petersburg
Russian Federation
December 27, 2021
Russian Premiere
Official Selection: Best Web Series & Best Producer -
Cairo Indie Short FestivalCairo
Egypt
December 20, 2021
Egypt Premiere
Winner: Best Producer & Best Web Series -
International Film Festival Belgium
Belgium
December 19, 2021
Belgium Premiere
Winner : Best Web/TV Series, American & Documentary Short Film -
Austin International Art FestivalAustin, Texas
United States
December 19, 2021
Austin, Texas Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Web Series/TV Pilot -
International Film Festival Belgium
Belgium
December 19, 2021
Belgium Premiere
Winner: Best American Short, Best Documentary Short, Best Web Series -
Hong Kong Indie Film FestivalHong Kong
China
December 18, 2021
Chinese Premiere
Semi-Finalist: Best Web Series -
Berlin Shorts AwardBerlin
Germany
December 16, 2021
Germany Premiere
Winner: Best Producer -
Rotterdam Independent Film FestivalRotterham
Netherlands
December 6, 2021
Netherlands Premiere
Winner: Best Producer -
Bhutan International Short Film Festival
Bhutan
December 5, 2021
Bhutan Premiere
Winner: Best Producer for Short Film -
Golden Reel International Film Festival
Singapore
December 1, 2021
Singapore Premiere
Winner Best Documentary -
Gully International Film FestivalNawada, Bihar
India
November 30, 2021
Winner: Best Web Series -
Golden Lemur International Film FestivalLisbon
Portugal
November 23, 2021
Portugal Premiere
Winner: Best Web Series -
Niagara Falls International Short FestivalNiagara Falls, New York
United States
November 19, 2021
Finalist: Best TV Pilot -
EdiPlay International Film FestivalParis
France
November 6, 2021
Finalist: Best Web Series Pilot -
Taiwan International Short Film FestivalTaipei
Taiwan
October 31, 2021
Taiwanese Premiere
Winner Best Producer for Short Film & Special Jury Award for Short Film -
Global Indie Film FestGlasgow, Scotland
United Kingdom
September 30, 2021
Official Selection: Best Documentary Short -
Silver Screen Short Film AwardsAlibag, Maharashtra
India
September 26, 2021
Official Selection: Best Documentary -
Royal Society of Television & Motion Picture AwardsKolkata, West Bengal
India
September 3, 2021
Winner:Television / Pilot Program or Series (Any length) -
Hollywood International Golden Age FestivalNew York City, New York
United States
August 28, 2021
Winner: Best Short Producer -
World Record Film Festival - Jaipur (by JIFF Trust for All Type Shorts)Jaipur,Rajasthan
India
August 26, 2021
Official Selection: Best Web Series -
16 International Film Festivals - in Jaipur India by JIFFJaipur,Rajasthan
India
August 26, 2021
Top 3rd Web Series -
Aryan International Children's Film Festival of Jaipur INDIAJaipur,Rajasthan
India
August 26, 2021
Winner: Best Web Series -
International Film Festival of Andaman and NicobarJunglighat, Port Blair
India
August 25, 2021
Winner: Special Jury Award Best Web/TV Series -
Jade Jaguar Cinema FestivalBarris, Salvador
Brazil
August 22, 2021
Quarter-Finalist Best Series Nomination -
7Colours International Film FestivalPune, Maharashtra
India
August 7, 2021
Winner: Best Web/TV Series -
Dubai International Film FestivalDubai
United Arab Emirates
July 30, 2021
Premiere United Arab Emirates
Winner: Submitted Best Producer, Director in Short, Web Series -
Tokyo Shorts Film FestivalTokyo
Japan
July 30, 2021
Japanese Premiere
Nominee -
Roshani (Reels) International Film FestivalAurangabad, Maharashtra
India
July 16, 2021
Winner Best Documentary Film -
IFF - International Film FestivalChieri - Torino
Italy
June 27, 2021
Official Selection: Best Short -
Indo French International Film FestivalPondicherry
India
June 25, 2021
Winner Honorable Mention Award -
7Colours International Film FestivalErandwane Pune, Maharashtra
India
June 24, 2021
Winner: Best Web Series -
New York City IO FestivalNew York, New York
United States
June 23, 2021
Finalist for Best Web/New Media -
Marudham Indie Film FestivalChennai, Tamil Nadu
India
June 20, 2021
Winner Best Web Series & Best Producer (Short Film) -
Golden Swan International Film FestivalChennai, Tamil Nadu
India
June 12, 2021
Special Jury Award: Best Web/TV Series -
Havelock International Film FestivalPort Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Island
India
June 12, 2021
Winner: Best Web/TV Series & Best International Short Film -
Golden Leaf International Film FestivalJUNGLIGHAT,, ANDAMAN NICOBAR ISLAND
India
June 5, 2021
Winner: Best Producer of Short Film -
Only the Best Film AwardsMiami, Florida
United States
June 5, 2021
Official Selection: Best Producer, Director, Web or TV Pilot, Web or TV Series -
Beyond the Curve International Film FestivalParis
France
June 1, 2021
French Premiere
Finalist Best Web Series Pilot -
Bright International Film FestivalLondon
United Kingdom
May 28, 2021
Finalist: Best Web Series Pilot -
Anatolia International Film FestivalIstanbul
Turkey
May 23, 2021
Official Selection: Most Promising Director, Best Editor, Best Low Budget Film -
New Fort International Film FestivalPUDUKKOTTAI, TAMILNADU
India
May 23, 2021
Winner Best Web/TV Series. Winner Critics Choice Best Producer of Short Film -
Sasee Film AwardsKUMBAKONAM, TAMIL NADU
India
May 9, 2021
Finalist: Best Director, Best Producer, Special Jury Awards -
Golden Bridge Istanbul Short Film FestivalIstanbul
Turkey
May 9, 2021
Turkey Premiere
Official Selection: Best Director, Best Doc Short -
Kalakari Film FestKaramchari Colony DEWAS, MP
India
May 2, 2021
Official Selection: Best Film of Fest Special Award, Best Web Series, Short Documentary, -
Silver Mask Live FestivalLos Angeles
United States
April 30, 2021
Winner Best Producer: 2021 Live Festival: Season 1 -
Madras Independent Film FestivalChennai, Tamil Nadu
India
April 27, 2021
Special Mention Award -
Iconic Images Film FestivalGoštauto, Vilnius
Lithuania
April 20, 2021
Lithuania Premiere
Official Selection -
Mokkho International Film FestivalAvvai Nagar, Lawspet Pondicherry
India
April 12, 2021
Winner Golden Moksha Award, Best Director, Best TV Pilot, Best Concept, Special Jury Award -
4th Dimension Internatiional Film FestivalJalan Goutama Selatan, Bali
Indonesia
April 2, 2021
Indonesian Premiere
Winner Best Producer & Best Web Series -
Crown Wood International Film FestivalKolkata, West Bengal
India
March 21, 2021
Best Director, Best Web Series , Best New Media, Best Education Series -
Uruvatti International Film FestivalTamil, Nadu
India
January 10, 2021
Winner Best Documentary Short -
Red Dragon Creative AwardsDallas, Texas
United States
January 5, 2021
Texas Premiere
Special Mention Award -
Moody Crab Film FestivalMoga, Punjab
India
December 23, 2020
Winner Best Web Series -
Asia Web AwardsSeoul
Korea, Republic of
December 12, 2020
Official Selection for Best Reality Series & Branded Series -
Accolades Global Film CompetitionLos Angeles
United States
November 30, 2020
Public Service Programming Winner , Special Purpose Production Winner -
Beyond Earth Film FestivalKolkata, West Bengal
India
November 21, 2020
India Premiere
Winner Best Web Series and New Media -
After Hours Film FestivalChicago, Illinois
United States
November 3, 2020
Chicago Premiere
Winner Best Documentary Short -
Global Indie Film FestGlasgow
United Kingdom
October 2, 2020
Scotland Premiere
Winner Best Web Series/New Media -
Rome International Movie AwardsRome
Italy
September 30, 2020
Movie Award Premiere
Winner Best Documentary Short -
Redwood Shorts and ScriptsSunnyvale, California
United States
August 15, 2020
Winner Best Web Series Under 30 Minutes -
Santa Monica WebfestSanta Monica
United States
June 6, 2020
Official Selection -
Bilbao SerieslandBilbao
Spain
October 27, 2019
Nominated Best Host, Nominated Best Non-Fiction Short Show, Official Selection -
New Jersey WebfestMontclair, New Jersey
United States
September 19, 2019
New Jersey Premiere
Nomination Best Non-Fiction Series, Nomination Best Host, Official Selection -
Asia Web AwardsSeoul
Korea, Republic of
December 15, 2018
Winner Reality Web Series Category, Official Selection -
Baltimore Next Media WebfestBaltimore, Maryland
United States
November 4, 2018
Maryland
Winner Best Reality, Official Selection -
Rio WebfestRio de Janeiro
Brazil
November 3, 2018
Best Variety Series Nomination, Official Selection -
Bilbao SerieslandBilbao
Spain
October 24, 2018
Short Show Finalist, Official Selection -
Web Series FestivalProvo
United States
August 18, 2018
Utah Premiere
Winner for Unscripted Series Category -
Sicily Web FestSicily
Italy
June 30, 2018
Italy Premiere
Official Selection -
Vancouver WebfestVancouver
Canada
April 20, 2018
Best Reality Series Nominee, Official Selection -
Rome Online Web AwardsRome
Italy
April 20, 2018
Amets Selection: Best Producing, Best Directing, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Editing, Best Screenplay, Best Cast, Best Poster, Best Ship -
International Online Web FestLondon
United Kingdom
December 17, 2017
Finalist Nominee, Official Selection -
South Florida WebfestMiami
United States
December 9, 2017
Best Non-Fiction Series Nominee, Official Selection, -
Bilbao WebfestBilbao
Spain
October 24, 2017
Amets Section Award Nominee, Official Selection -
Minnesota WebfestMinneapolis, Mn.
United States
September 30, 2017
Minnesota Premiere
Best Documentary Series Nomination, Official Selection -
Web Series Festival GlobalHollywood, California
United States
September 16, 2017
Best Web Series Nominee, Official Selection -
Korea WebfestSeoul
Korea, Republic of
August 17, 2017
Best Guest Star Nominee, Best Ensemble Cast Nominee, Official Selection -
Vancouver WebfestVancouver
Canada
March 20, 2017
Best Family Nominee, Official Selection -
Rio WebfestRio Di Janeiro
Brazil
July 23, 2016
Official Selection -
South Florida WebfestMiami
June 20, 2016
Official Selection -
LA WebfestBurbank, California
April 23, 2016
Outstanding Host in a Reality Series, Nominee Outstanding Reality Series, Official Selection -
Vancouver WebfestVancouver, British Columbia
Canada
March 19, 2016
Best Family Series Nominee, Official Selection -
CreaTV AwardsSan Jose, California
January 18, 2015
Non-Profit Feature Winner, Official Selection -
Atlanta WebfestAtlanta
April 12, 2012
Official Selection -
LAWebFestLos Angeles
March 14, 2012
Winner of Outstanding Producing, Outstanding Editing, Outstanding Director, Outstanding Host, Official Selection -
LAWebfestLos Angeles
April 12, 2011
Outstanding Reality Series Winner, Official Selection -
New Media Film FestivalSan Francisco
August 17, 2011
North America
Official Selection
Distribution Information
-
GUGP SiteDistributorCountry: United StatesRights: All Rights
-
Chill Vision/ RealistDistributorCountry: Russian FederationRights: All Rights
-
WSFGDistributorCountry: United StatesRights: All Rights
-
SeekaTvDistributorCountry: United StatesRights: All Rights
-
FacebookSales AgentCountry: United StatesRights: Internet
-
YoutubeSales AgentCountry: United StatesRights: Internet
-
VimeoDistributorCountry: United StatesRights: Internet
-
Service Dog NetworkDistributorCountry: United StatesRights: All Rights
-
Service Dog Mixer ProgramSales AgentCountry: United StatesRights: Pay Per View, Theatrical, Video / Disc
Matt’s love and appreciation for dogs was forever solidified when his shetland sheepdog named Bingo helped save him from drowning when he was just two years of age. He is often reminded of that fateful day from his elders and how he measures challenges. In addition to his appreciation for dogs his other passion is making films. It was very common to find Matt playing around with his dads Sony Handycam creating that next masterpiece when he was a kid. His love of storytelling spawned the eventual creation of Chapman Digital Motion Pictures. He began his professional career producing wedding, music, corporate, and commercial videos in-house as well as freelance for various clients. Then in 2007 Matt decided to create his online moniker Chappyshowcase and started distributing videos during the dawn of the Youtube renaissance. Since then Matt has distributed more than 400 videos on the internet accumulating more than 15 million views and counting. Matt’s other passion is raising service dogs to help people with disabilities which led the foundation of his award winning web series Growing Up Guide Pup which he found with his wife Amie as a cutting edge initiative to raise awareness about service dog altruism. Eventually Matt and Amie turned Growing Up Guide Pup into a 501(c)3 so they could chase their passion to educate the world about service dogs. Matt has been the sitting Chairman since 2015. He is also is a former board member for Brigadoon Service Dogs and Mobility Service Dog West Coast Project. On top of that he also enjoys spending time with his wife Amie, his dogs Ricki, Ozzy, Penny, Pixie and Ivy.
"Motion pictures are the ultimate form of transmedia enlightenment and nothing can move the world like inspirational content about dogs and the people who need them."
Matthew Thomas Chapman