Always thinking outside the box.
Doc & Rio Festival Agency is a festival distribution agency established in 2018 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, for connecting great films with festivals worldwide.
Official Selection
MATA
Colorado Environmental Film Festival
Golden, CO
2022
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Borrego Springs Film Festival
Borrego Springs, CA
2022
Official Selection
How To Train An Antihero
15th Greek Film documentary festival “DocFest”
Chalkida
2021
Official Selection
How To Train An Antihero
Olympia International Film Festival
Pyrgos
2021
Official Selection
How To Train An Antihero
Drama International Short Film Festival
Athens
2021
Official Selection
My saints salute your saints
Mostra de Cinema Negro Zózimo Bulbul
Rio de Janeiro
2021
Achievement in Artistic Contribution
My saints salute your saints
Festival de Cinema de Vitória
Vitória
2021
Official Selection
My saints salute your saints
Curta Cinema
Rio de Janeiro
2021
Official Selection
My saints salute your saints
Festcurtas BH
Belo Horizonte
2021
Official Selection
My saints salute your saints
Court Derrière
2021
Official Selection
Golden Mountain
Tietê International Film Awards
Tietê, SP
2021
Official Selection
Golden Mountain
The Paus Premiere Film Festival
London
2021
Official Selection
Waiting the Rain
FIM Festival Imagem-Movimento
Macapá, Amapá
2021
Official Selection
Solitude
ICONA ANimation Festival
Iona
2021
Official Selection
Solitude
Festival do Rio
Rio de Janeiro
2021
Official Selection
Solitude
Festival Internacional de Cine Silente
Puebla
2021
Official Selection
Terra Nova
Mostra Internacional de Cinema de São Luís
São Luís
2021
Official Selection
Terra Nova
Festival de Brasília de Cinema Brasileiro
Brasília
2021
Official Selection
Terra Nova
Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema
Salvador
2021
Official Selection
Terra Nova
The Paus Premiere Film Festival
2021
Honorable Mention
Terra Nova
Hommage
Melbourne
2021
Official Selection
Terra Nova
Alvsbyn International Film Festival
Alvsbyn
2021
Finalist
Terra Nova
Luleå International Film Festival (LIFF)
Luleå
2021
Best Foreign Film
Terra Nova
Istambul Film Awards (IFA)
Istambul
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
Sao Paulo Latino Film Festival
Sao Paulo
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
IFF Panama
Panama City
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
Doku Baku
Baku
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
FIFAC - Festival Internacional de Cine Documental Amazonie Caraïbes
Saint-Lauren du Maroni
2021
Go Cuba! Section
Option zero
World Cinema Amsterdam!
Amsterdam
2021
Closing Film
Option zero
Muestra de Cine Joven Cubano en Montevideo
Montevideo
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
25 Festival de Cine de Lima PUCP
Lima
2021
Best Documentary
Option zero
Trinidad & Tobago Film Festival
Port of Spain
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
FIDBA
Buenos Aires
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
Doc MX
Mexico City
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
Festival Internacional de Cine en Guadalajara
Guadalajara
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
SANFIC - Santiago International Film Festival
Santiago
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
Bogotá International Film Festival (biff)
Bogotá
2021
Official Selection
Option zero
RIDM - Montreal International Documentary Festival
Montreal
2021
Winner's Circle
Option zero
Doc NY
New York
2021
Made in Colombia
Option zero
Hot Docs
Toronto
2021
Cascudo Trophy - Audience Awards
Rolê - Stories of Brazilian Protests in Malls
Mostra de Cinema de Gostoso
São Miguel de Gostoso, RN
2021
Official Selection
Rolê - Stories of Brazilian Protests in Malls
Culver City FIlm Festival
Culver City, CA
2021
Official Selection
Rolê - Stories of Brazilian Protests in Malls
Festival de Brasília de Cinema Brasileiro
Brasília, DF
2021
Official Selection
Rolê - Stories of Brazilian Protests in Malls
Festival do Rio
Rio de Janeiro
2021
Jury Award & Audience Award
Rolê - Stories of Brazilian Protests in Malls
Olhar de Cinema - Curitiba International Film Festival
Curitiba
2021
Vision Award
Rolê - Stories of Brazilian Protests in Malls
Flickers' Rhode Island International Film Festival
Providence, RI
2021
Official Selection
Anastacias
Mostra Competitiva de Cinema Negro Adela Sampaio
Brasilia
2021
Opening Film
Anastacias
Visões Periféricas
Rio de Janeiro
2021
Official Selection
Anastacias
Visions of the Black Experience
Sarasota, FL
2021
Winner - Best Feature Film
Anastacias
HER International Film Festival KYF
Kerry County
2021
Official Selection
My dad, the camera and I
FIDBA
Buenos Aires
2021
Official Selection
My dad, the camera and I
Mar del Plata Film Festival
Mar del Plata
2021
Official Selection
Clumsy Cop's Day Off
Begiradak - Festival Internacional de Cine Amateur
Azaroak
2021
Official Selection
Clumsy Cop's Day Off
Olympia International Film Festival
Pyrgos
2021
Official Selection
Clumsy Cop's Day Off
Camera Zizanio Film Festival
Pyrgos
2021
Official Selection
Clumsy Cop's Day Off
Children Short Film Festival
Paris
2021
Official Selection
Clumsy Cop's Day Off
Churumbela Film Fest for Kids
Yucatan, Michoacan, Mexico City
2021
Official Selection
Clumsy Cop's Day Off
BRIGHT FUTURE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
Gothenburg
2021
Official Selection
MATA
British Columbia Environmental Film Festival
Vancouver, BC
2021
Official Selection
MATA
Chicago Indie International Film Festival
Chicago
2021
Official Selection
MATA
Kautik International Film Festival
Jim Corbett National Park, Marchula, Uttarakhand
2021
Official Selection
MATA
Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema
Salvador
2021
Official Selection
MATA
International Green Culture Festival "Green Fest"
Belgrade
2021
Official Selection
MATA
International Strasbourg Film Festival
Strasbourg, VA
2021
Official Selection
MATA
Planeta.doc
Florianópolis
2021
Official Selection
MATA
Stokmarknes Kino
Stokmarknes
2021
Official Selection
MATA
TERRITORIO filmdager
Oslo
2021
Official Selection
MATA
44 Festival Guarnicê de Cinema
São Luís, MA
2021
Official Selection
MATA
FICASC - Festival Internacional de Cinema da Serra Catarinense
Santa Catarina
2021
Official Selection
MATA
FESTIVER
Barichara
2021
Official Selection
MATA
Bergen International Film Festival
Bergen
2021
Official Selection
MATA
Cine OP
Ouro Preto
2021
Audience Award
MATA
Mostra Ecofalante
São Paulo
2021
Official Selection
MATA
HUMAN International Documentary Film Festival
Oslo
2021
Official Selection
Jambalaia
British Columbia Environmental Film Festival
Vancouver
2021
Official Selection
Jambalaia
London Lift-Off Film Festival
London
2021
Official Selection
Jambalaia
Planeta.doc
Florianópolis
2021
Official Selection
Jambalaia
44 Festival Guarnicê de Cinema
São Luís, MA
2021
Official Selection
Jambalaia
Seattle Latino Film Festival
Seattle
2021
Winner Best Actress
The land beneath our feet
Chathan-Kent International Film Festival
Chatham-Kent
2021
Special Mention, Best Production
The land beneath our feet
Big Syn International Film Festival
London
2021
Official Selection
The land beneath our feet
Festival de Cinema de Vitória
Vitória
2021
Best Ibero-American Short
The land beneath our feet
Shorts Mexico
Mexico City
2021
Official Selection
The land beneath our feet
CineMAS+ San Francisco Latino Film Festival
San Francisco
2021
Official Selection
The Last Out
Trinidad & Tobago International Film Festival (ttiff)
Port of Spain
2021
Official Selection
Buried in the Backyard
Lobo Fest
Brasilia, DF
2021
Official Selection
Buried in the Backyard
44 Guarnicê Festival de Cinema
São Luís, MA
2021
Official Selection
Buried in the Backyard
Tehran International Short Film Festival
Tehran
2021
Official Selection
Manaus Hot City
Festival de Cortos de Cali
Cali
2021
Best National Short
Manaus Hot City
Festival Mix Brasil da Diversidade
São Paulo, SP
2021
Official Selection
Manaus Hot City
44 Festival Guarnicê de Cinema
São Luís, MA
2021
Special Jury Prize
Manaus Hot City
Mostra Curtas Vazantes
Ceará
2021
Jury Mention
Manaus Hot City
Shorts Mexico
Mexico City
2021
Best Short Film
Manaus Hot City
Mammoth Lakes Film Festival
Mammoth Lake, CA
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Giallo International Film Festival
Paris
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
16 Festival Comunicurtas
Campina Grande
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Kautik International Film Festival
Marchula
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Indie Festival
Belo Horizonte
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
CineAlter: Festival de Cinema de Alter do Chão
Alter do Chão
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
FICE - Festival Internacional de Cine de Ensenada
Ensenada
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Baku International Short Film Festival
Baku
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
East Lansing Film Festival
Michigan
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Yerevan Short Film Festival
Yerevan
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Guarnicê Festival de Cinema
São Luís
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Festival de Cinema de Vitória
Vitória
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Huelva Iberoamerican Film Festival
Huelva
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
FIC Viña
Viña del Mar
2021
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Shorts Mexico
Mexico City
2021
Jury Mention
The Boat and The River
Huesca Film Festival
Huesca
2021
Luminous
Option zero
International Documentary Filmfestival Amsterdam (IDFA)
Amsterdam
2020
Official Selection
MATA
Films Fra Sor
Oslo
2020
Official Selection
The Last Out
Forest City Film Festival
London, Ontario
2020
Official Selection
The Last Out
Naples Film Festival
Naples, Florida
2020
Official Selection
The Last Out
Virginia Film Festival
Charlottesville, VA
2020
Best Documentary
The Last Out
Buffalo Film Festival
Buffalo, NY
2020
Official Selection
The Last Out
New Horizons Film Festival
Wroclaw
2020
Official Selection
The Last Out
San Diego Film Festival
San Diego, CA
2020
Official Selection
The Last Out
Heartland Film Festival
Indianapolis, IN
2020
Official Selection
The Last Out
Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival
Hot Springs, CA
2020
Official Selection (Academy Awards Qualifying)
Manaus Hot City
CurtaCinema - Rio de Janeiro Short Film Festival
Rio de Janeiro
2020
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Olhar do Norte
Manaus
2020
Best Brazilian Short
The Boat and The River
Lobo Fest
Brasilia
2020
Best Production, Best Live Action Short, Best Director & Best Leading Actress
The Boat and The River
Cineamazonia
Porto Velho
2020
Official Selection (Academy Awards Qualifier)
The Boat and The River
CurtaCinema - Rio de Janeiro Short Film Festival
Rio de Janeiro
2020
Official Selection (Academy Awards Qualifier)
The Boat and The River
Bogoshorts - Bogota Short Film festival
Bogota
2020
CRITICS AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM, SAMBURA TROPHY FOR BEST SHORT FILM
The Boat and The River
Cine Ceará
Fortaleza
2020
Winner - Best Production Design, Best Cinematography, Best Director, Audience Award & Best Short
The Boat and The River
Festival de Cinema de Gramado
Gramado, Rio Grande do Sul
2020
Best Short
Breakwater
Kreivés - Vilnius Queer Festival
Vilnius
2020
Best Short Film
Breakwater
Queer Lisboa & Queer Porto
Lisboa & Porto
2020
Documentary Shorts
Breakwater
KASHISH Mumbai International Film Festival
Mumbai
2020
Documentary Shorts: The Queer Experience
Breakwater
Qfest St. Louis
St. Louis
2020
Best Short Documentary
Breakwater
LesGaiCineMad
Madrid
2020
Queershorts
Breakwater
Shorts México
Mexico City
2020
Best Documentary
Breakwater
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival
Clermont-Ferrand
2020
Official Selection
Dorival Caymmi - The Sounds of Life
Arlington International Film Festival
Boston, MA
2020
Official Selection
Dorival Caymmi - The Sounds of Life
DOCLISBOA
Lisboa
2019
Jury Award, Audience Award
Dorival Caymmi - The Sounds of Life
IN EDIT BRASIL MUSIC DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL
São Paulo
2019
Official Selection
Dorival Caymmi - The Sounds of Life
IT'S ALL TRUE DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL
Rio de Janeiro & São Paulo
2019
Best Documentary by Brazilian Association of Documentary Filmmakers Jury
Rubber Soldiers
24th International Documentary Film Festival It's All True
Rio de Janeiro & São Paulo
2019
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Cuba between Sol & Luz St.
FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE DOCUMENTALES "SANTIAGO ALVAREZ IN MEMORIAM"
SANTIAGO
2019
Official Selection
My saints salute your saints
MOSTRA SESC
Official Selection
Golden Mountain
FIM - Festival Imagem-Movimento
Macapá, Amapá
Official Selection
Waiting the Rain
MOSTRA SESC
Official Selection
Option zero
CinéMartinique
Official Selection
The land beneath our feet
Lobo Fest
Brasilia
Jury Prize
The land beneath our feet
Kuala Lumpur International Film Festival in the Sky
Selangor
Official Selection
The Last Out
Newburyport Documentary Film Festival
Newburyport, MA
Official Selection
The Last Out
Rooftop Films
New York
Jury Mention
The Last Out
Tribeca Film Festival
New York
Best Short Film
Buried in the Backyard
FESTCiMM Garanhuns
Garanhuns, Pernambuco
Nominee - Best Live Action Short
Manaus Hot City
Grand Prix do Cinema Brasileiro (Brazilian Academy Awards)
Official Selection
The Boat and The River
Varese International Film Festival
Varese
Special Jury Prize
The Boat and The River
Kuala Lumpur International Film Festival in the Sky
Selangon
Best Script
Breakwater
Mix Brasil
São Paulo
Jury Award
Breakwater
Goiânia Mostra Curtas
Goiânia
Best Cinematography
Breakwater
Janela Internacional de Cinema
Recife
Brazil Channel Award
Breakwater
Curta Cinema International Short Film Festival
Rio de Janeiro
Best Short
Breakwater
Olhar de Cinema International Film festival
Curitiba
Official Selection
Cuba between Sol & Luz St.
BRAZIL INT FILM FESTIVAL
Teresópolis
Official Selection
Cuba between Sol & Luz St.
FEST CINE PEDRA AZUL
Pedra Azul
Official Selection
Cuba between Sol & Luz St.
ECHO BRICS FILM FEST
Moscou
Official Selection
Cuba between Sol & Luz St.
FIRENZE ARCHEOFILM
Firenze
Birth City
Rio de Janeiro
Current City
Rio de Janeiro
Always thinking outside the box.
Share:
Share: